Daniel Castro
Pos2B
B/TR/R
Born1992-11-14
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 61 | 54 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .130 | .230 | .148 | .378 | .019 | .149 | 11 | 8 | .184 | -1 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | DSL Braves | 233 | 203 | 34 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 36 | 4 | 10 | 9 | .167 | .235 | .207 | .442 | .039 | .201 | 15 | 6 | .190 | 4 | -25 | -2 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -2.0 |
| 2012 | 19 | AAA | 2 teams | 157 | 148 | 38 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .257 | .267 | .365 | .632 | .108 | .307 | 20 | 1 | .263 | 59 | -7 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2013 | 20 | AAA | 3 teams | 493 | 452 | 125 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 64 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .277 | .304 | .376 | .680 | .100 | .307 | 13 | 3 | .284 | 75 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | 3 teams | 576 | 544 | 144 | 27 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 66 | 3 | 10 | 6 | .265 | .284 | .366 | .650 | .101 | .291 | 11 | 2 | .274 | 68 | -21 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -0.3 |
| 2015 | 22 | AAA | 4 teams | 700 | 644 | 180 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 85 | 1 | 6 | 4 | .280 | .307 | .328 | .635 | .048 | .314 | 12 | 4 | .272 | 66 | -27 | -0 | +3 | +2 | +20 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 23 | AAA | 3 teams | 430 | 403 | 92 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 61 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .228 | .260 | .280 | .540 | .052 | .259 | 14 | 3 | .228 | 33 | -33 | -1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | -1.7 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 609 | 564 | 150 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 83 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .266 | .298 | .335 | .633 | .069 | .302 | 14 | 3 | .270 | 65 | -24 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +17 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 449 | 424 | 104 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 54 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .245 | .271 | .325 | .597 | .080 | .270 | 12 | 3 | .260 | 57 | -22 | -0 | +1 | +2 | +13 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 554 | 516 | 101 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 68 | 10 | 5 | 0 | .196 | .240 | .244 | .484 | .048 | .217 | 12 | 4 | .216 | 24 | -48 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -3.0 |
| 2020 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 218 | 179 | 52 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .291 | .380 | .335 | .716 | .045 | .325 | 11 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 252 | 218 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .248 | .305 | .326 | .631 | .078 | .277 | 12 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 29 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 174 | 155 | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .213 | .287 | .252 | .538 | .039 | .244 | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 177 | 157 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .217 | .268 | .255 | .523 | .038 | .241 | 11 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 112 | 103 | 31 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .301 | .339 | .388 | .728 | .087 | .326 | 10 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2025 | 32 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 81 | 74 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .230 | .269 | .270 | .540 | .041 | .266 | 14 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5276 | 4838 | 1196 | 177 | 21 | 35 | 220 | 669 | 35 | 61 | 45 | .247 | .285 | .314 | .599 | .067 | .278 | 13 | 4 | .205 | 15 | -504 | -6 | +3 | +22 | +149 | -34.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 596 | 148 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 82 | 4 | 8 | 6 | .248 | .285 | .315 | .601 | .067 | .279 | 13 | 4 | .205 | 15 | -62 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +18 | -4.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 61 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .176 | .311 | .216 | .527 | .039 | .196 | 8 | 13 | .262 | 58 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | DSL Braves | 233 | 195 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 25 | 4 | 10 | 9 | .195 | .290 | .241 | .531 | .046 | .221 | 11 | 9 | .241 | 42 | -15 | -2 | — | — | +7 | -1.0 |
| 2012 | 19 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 126 | 117 | 34 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .291 | .308 | .444 | .753 | .154 | .326 | 15 | 2 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 19 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 31 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .276 | .300 | .276 | .576 | .000 | .333 | 16 | 3 | .256 | 54 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 20 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 316 | 282 | 88 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 36 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .312 | .342 | .472 | .814 | .160 | .332 | 11 | 4 | .335 | 115 | +5 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 20 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 96 | 88 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .284 | .337 | .318 | .655 | .034 | .305 | 6 | 7 | .298 | 86 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 20 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 81 | 74 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .203 | .263 | .324 | .587 | .122 | .236 | 21 | 6 | .262 | 59 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2014 | 21 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 180 | 173 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .277 | .302 | .410 | .712 | .133 | .289 | 10 | 3 | .314 | 98 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 279 | 257 | 75 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 4 | .292 | .321 | .389 | .710 | .097 | .312 | 7 | 4 | .305 | 91 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 21 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 117 | 103 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .155 | .223 | .194 | .417 | .039 | .176 | 10 | 7 | .191 | 4 | -13 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -1.0 |
| 2015 | 22 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 100 | 96 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .240 | .263 | .344 | .606 | .104 | .266 | 15 | 3 | .267 | 63 | -4 | +0 | +3 | +2 | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 22 | AAA | Gwinnett Braves | 345 | 310 | 83 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .268 | .318 | .297 | .615 | .029 | .293 | 9 | 6 | .274 | 68 | -12 | -0 | — | — | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 98 | 90 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .389 | .415 | .444 | .859 | .056 | .422 | 8 | 4 | .371 | 142 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2015 | 22 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 157 | 135 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .200 | .250 | .274 | .524 | .074 | .228 | 14 | 6 | .220 | 27 | -13 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.9 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 139 | 130 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .200 | .241 | .208 | .449 | .008 | .245 | 17 | 5 | .207 | 17 | -13 | -0 | -1 | +5 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2016 | 23 | AAA | Gwinnett Braves | 229 | 214 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .257 | .284 | .346 | .630 | .089 | .274 | 11 | 3 | .274 | 68 | -8 | -0 | — | — | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 23 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 62 | 53 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .151 | .262 | .208 | .470 | .057 | .190 | 18 | 10 | .226 | 31 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 430 | 395 | 121 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .306 | .348 | .397 | .745 | .091 | .333 | 10 | 6 | .327 | 109 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | 24 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 179 | 155 | 51 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .329 | .388 | .394 | .782 | .065 | .349 | 7 | 6 | .338 | 117 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 47 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .174 | .191 | .261 | .452 | .087 | .184 | 15 | 2 | .202 | 13 | -5 | +0 | +1 | +2 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 270 | 251 | 77 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .307 | .346 | .414 | .760 | .108 | .326 | 9 | 5 | .335 | 115 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 25 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 132 | 117 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .205 | .262 | .248 | .510 | .043 | .225 | 12 | 7 | .227 | 32 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 307 | 280 | 65 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .232 | .290 | .296 | .587 | .064 | .248 | 9 | 6 | .267 | 63 | -13 | +1 | — | — | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2019 | 26 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 247 | 229 | 67 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .293 | .333 | .415 | .748 | .122 | .333 | 15 | 4 | .329 | 110 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.0 |
| 2020 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 218 | 179 | 52 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .291 | .380 | .335 | .716 | .045 | .325 | 11 | 12 | .313 | 98 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 252 | 218 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .248 | .305 | .326 | .631 | .078 | .277 | 12 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 174 | 155 | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .213 | .287 | .252 | .538 | .039 | .244 | 11 | 8 | .249 | 49 | -10 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 30 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 177 | 157 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .217 | .268 | .255 | .523 | .038 | .241 | 11 | 5 | .230 | 34 | -13 | -0 | — | — | +5 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 31 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 112 | 103 | 31 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .301 | .339 | .388 | .728 | .087 | .326 | 10 | 5 | .318 | 101 | +0 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 32 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 81 | 74 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .230 | .269 | .270 | .540 | .041 | .266 | 14 | 5 | .238 | 40 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 286 | 272 | 57 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .210 | .240 | .265 | .505 | .055 | .242 | 16 | 4 | .227 | 32 | -22 | -0 | +3 | +9 | +8 | -0.2 | ||