Rowan Wick
P
Buffalo Bisons
+0.1
WAR
INJURED · Injured 60-Day (D60)
Age 33
RHP
6'3" / 252 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.48
FIP4.48
xFIP3.70
SIERA3.68
K%24.1%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%14.3%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†6060
FB Velo
p5594.9
Whiff%
p4023.9%
K%
p5723.5%
xwOBA vs
p100.359
FB-1.6
SL-2.3
CT-6.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 9.00 | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 44 | 0 | 44 | 184 | 57 | 20 | 1 | 24.3% | 12.1% | 0.6% | 2.44 | 2.90 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 34 | 0 | 42 | 179 | 42 | 19 | 3 | 17.2% | 11.6% | 1.9% | 3.19 | 4.17 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 59 | 0 | 62 | 265 | 71 | 29 | 4 | 23.5% | 13.4% | 1.4% | 3.18 | 3.57 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 58 | 0 | 68 | 278 | 79 | 22 | 3 | 26.5% | 8.0% | 1.1% | 2.11 | 2.50 | +2.0 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 19 | 0 | 17 | 74 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 27.0% | 6.8% | 1.4% | 3.12 | 2.46 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 30 | 0 | 30 | 132 | 44 | 16 | 1 | 29.0% | 14.0% | 1.0% | 4.75 | 2.96 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 64 | 0 | 64 | 294 | 69 | 27 | 9 | 23.5% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.22 | 4.05 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 43 | 1 | 51 | 228 | 73 | 28 | 13 | 28.2% | 12.9% | 6.9% | 6.66 | 6.16 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | STL | 14 | — | 14 | 59 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 24.3% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.53 | 4.51 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | STL | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 44 | 19 | 6 | 23.6% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 4.60 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 35 | MLB | STL | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 40 | 18 | 6 | 22.9% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 4.72 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 36 | MLB | STL | 39 | — | 39 | 163 | 36 | 17 | 6 | 22.1% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 4.87 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 354 | 1 | 382 | 1646 | 404 | 183 | 39 | 24.5% | 11.1% | 2.4% | 3.70 | 3.73 | +6.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 185 | 1 | 200 | 861 | 211 | 96 | 20 | 24.5% | 11.1% | 2.4% | 3.70 | 3.73 | +3.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Rowan Wick (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.51 | 24.3% | 9.8% | 3.4% | — | 4.80 | 22.9% | 12.7% | 124 | +0.29 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 85 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 80 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 78 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 76 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 76 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 76 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 75 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 75 |
| Josh Lindblom R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.54 | 27.2% | 8.4% | 3.0% | .308 | 4.43 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 255 | +0.89 | 3.54 | 348 | 75 |
| Nate Jones R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 75 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 74 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 74 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 74 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 73 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 73 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 5.23 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.23 | 24.3% | 10.0% | 5.3% | .279 | 6.48 | 10.4% | -2.6% | 17 | +1.25 | 3.46 | 160 | 73 |
| Bud Norris R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.63 | 27.3% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.39 | 316 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 5.50 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.50 | 23.8% | 7.4% | 6.3% | .353 | 5.51 | 17.5% | 9.2% | 120 | +0.01 | 4.34 | 138 | 72 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.38 | 24.8% | 12.0% | 1.6% | .356 | 4.65 | 23.0% | 9.8% | 66 | +1.27 | 2.80 | 410 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.