Steve Selsky
PosRF
B/TR/R
Born1989-07-20
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | ROK | Billings Mustangs | 127 | 113 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .212 | .288 | .389 | .677 | .177 | .257 | 28 | 8 | .300 | 88 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 553 | 507 | 132 | 25 | 5 | 13 | 26 | 143 | 13 | 18 | 3 | .260 | .313 | .406 | .719 | .146 | .333 | 26 | 5 | .310 | 96 | -3 | +2 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 1.0 |
| 2013 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 493 | 440 | 98 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 30 | 133 | 17 | 9 | 4 | .223 | .298 | .345 | .643 | .123 | .293 | 27 | 6 | .280 | 72 | -15 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.7 |
| 2014 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 350 | 305 | 75 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 113 | 7 | 2 | 4 | .246 | .331 | .315 | .646 | .069 | .372 | 32 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -7 | -1 | +0 | -4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 202 | 187 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 53 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .283 | .333 | .385 | .718 | .102 | .383 | 26 | 6 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 393 | 355 | 87 | 19 | 1 | 10 | 23 | 113 | 11 | 3 | 1 | .245 | .311 | .389 | .700 | .144 | .328 | 29 | 6 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +0 | -1 | -4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Pawtucket Red Sox | 322 | 302 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 118 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .175 | .222 | .281 | .503 | .106 | .253 | 37 | 4 | .221 | 27 | -26 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 322 | 296 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 21 | 105 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .213 | .270 | .358 | .628 | .145 | .292 | 33 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -12 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2762 | 2505 | 585 | 107 | 15 | 59 | 167 | 813 | 59 | 40 | 18 | .234 | .297 | .359 | .656 | .125 | .317 | 29 | 6 | .287 | 78 | -69 | +1 | -1 | -25 | +78 | -1.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 138 | 25 | 4 | 14 | 39 | 191 | 14 | 9 | 4 | .234 | .297 | .361 | .658 | .127 | .317 | 29 | 6 | .287 | 78 | -16 | +0 | -0 | -6 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | ROK | Billings Mustangs | 127 | 106 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .311 | .416 | .585 | 1.001 | .274 | .342 | 19 | 13 | .429 | 186 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.7 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | Bakersfield Blaze | 307 | 267 | 93 | 21 | 3 | 15 | 26 | 62 | 10 | 13 | 2 | .348 | .426 | .618 | 1.044 | .270 | .402 | 20 | 8 | .447 | 201 | +35 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 4.6 |
| 2012 | 23 | A | Dayton Dragons | 246 | 228 | 64 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 49 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .281 | .325 | .395 | .720 | .114 | .343 | 20 | 5 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2013 | 24 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 99 | 83 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .181 | .284 | .205 | .489 | .024 | .234 | 20 | 10 | .230 | 34 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2013 | 24 | A+ | Bakersfield Blaze | 394 | 340 | 101 | 19 | 5 | 13 | 37 | 79 | 15 | 9 | 4 | .297 | .390 | .497 | .887 | .200 | .352 | 20 | 9 | .392 | 158 | +26 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 3.8 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 145 | 121 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .240 | .361 | .339 | .700 | .099 | .378 | 32 | 14 | .323 | 106 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 25 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 205 | 166 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 42 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .301 | .420 | .367 | .787 | .066 | .383 | 20 | 14 | .358 | 132 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 1.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 202 | 180 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 44 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .317 | .388 | .428 | .816 | .111 | .407 | 22 | 9 | .366 | 138 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 54 | 51 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .314 | .340 | .471 | .810 | .157 | .519 | 41 | 4 | .352 | 127 | +2 | +0 | -1 | -4 | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 339 | 296 | 83 | 24 | 1 | 9 | 29 | 74 | 11 | 2 | 1 | .280 | .366 | .459 | .826 | .179 | .343 | 22 | 9 | .365 | 138 | +14 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Pawtucket Red Sox | 322 | 297 | 64 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 97 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .215 | .272 | .360 | .632 | .145 | .277 | 30 | 6 | .282 | 74 | -9 | -0 | — | — | +9 | -0.0 |
| 2018 | 29 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 300 | 268 | 71 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 79 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .265 | .337 | .448 | .784 | .183 | .335 | 26 | 9 | .345 | 122 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.5 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 22 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .227 | .190 | .418 | .000 | .308 | 36 | 5 | .196 | 8 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 54 | 51 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .314 | .340 | .471 | .810 | .157 | .519 | 41 | 4 | .352 | 127 | +2 | +0 | -1 | -4 | +2 | -0.2 | ||