Jonathan Jones
PosCF
B/TR/R
Born1989-08-02
Age (2026)36
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 143 | 128 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 3 | 10 | 5 | .258 | .331 | .320 | .651 | .062 | .327 | 21 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 404 | 359 | 85 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 83 | 11 | 27 | 7 | .237 | .310 | .287 | .597 | .050 | .308 | 21 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -17 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2013 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 123 | 114 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 9 | 0 | .193 | .252 | .254 | .506 | .061 | .237 | 17 | 7 | .227 | 32 | -9 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 196 | 177 | 39 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 34 | 1 | 7 | 3 | .220 | .270 | .294 | .564 | .073 | .268 | 17 | 6 | .242 | 43 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | Vaqueros de la Laguna | 81 | 71 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .268 | .350 | .465 | .815 | .197 | .250 | 9 | 10 | .339 | 118 | +2 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Vaqueros Union Laguna | 271 | 242 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 7 | 7 | 6 | .215 | .291 | .364 | .655 | .149 | .249 | 21 | 7 | .285 | 76 | -7 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.0 |
| 2018 | 28 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 174 | 151 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 3 | .192 | .295 | .298 | .593 | .106 | .220 | 18 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 574 | 517 | 162 | 24 | 7 | 14 | 31 | 110 | 15 | 33 | 10 | .313 | .369 | .468 | .838 | .155 | .376 | 19 | 5 | .359 | 133 | +21 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 4.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 1966 | 1759 | 441 | 71 | 14 | 31 | 129 | 374 | 47 | 103 | 37 | .251 | .319 | .360 | .679 | .109 | .302 | 19 | 7 | .272 | 66 | -75 | +6 | +0 | +7 | +56 | -0.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 145 | 23 | 5 | 10 | 43 | 124 | 16 | 34 | 12 | .249 | .319 | .357 | .676 | .108 | .301 | 19 | 7 | .272 | 66 | -25 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 143 | 124 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 23 | 3 | 10 | 5 | .298 | .387 | .371 | .758 | .073 | .356 | 16 | 10 | .347 | 123 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 22 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 372 | 320 | 85 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 54 | 11 | 25 | 4 | .266 | .356 | .322 | .678 | .056 | .320 | 15 | 9 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +3 | — | — | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2012 | 22 | INTL | Canberra Cavalry | 32 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .258 | .281 | .355 | .636 | .097 | .280 | 16 | 3 | .285 | 76 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 23 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .154 | .312 | .154 | .466 | .000 | .154 | 0 | 12 | .246 | 47 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.0 |
| 2013 | 23 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 107 | 97 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .227 | .299 | .299 | .598 | .072 | .268 | 14 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -4 | +2 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 196 | 172 | 40 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 26 | 1 | 7 | 3 | .233 | .302 | .314 | .616 | .081 | .269 | 13 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | Vaqueros de la Laguna | 81 | 67 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .284 | .400 | .493 | .893 | .209 | .263 | 7 | 15 | .392 | 158 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Vaqueros Union Laguna | 271 | 233 | 57 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 48 | 7 | 7 | 6 | .245 | .343 | .412 | .755 | .167 | .275 | 18 | 10 | .337 | 116 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 28 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 174 | 151 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 3 | .192 | .295 | .298 | .593 | .106 | .220 | 18 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 450 | 391 | 138 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 36 | 73 | 14 | 31 | 9 | .353 | .426 | .519 | .945 | .166 | .414 | 16 | 8 | .411 | 173 | +37 | +3 | — | — | +13 | 5.3 |
| 2019 | 29 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 124 | 114 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .307 | .352 | .368 | .721 | .061 | .347 | 12 | 6 | .322 | 105 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |