Chi Chi González
P
Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp
+0.5
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'3" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA4.64
FIP4.64
xFIP3.79
SIERA3.65
K%19.8%
BB%8.4%
K-BB%11.5%
IP108
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
K†4045
FB Velo
p2592.7
Whiff%
p1014.4%
K%
p1015.2%
xwOBA vs
p100.378
SL-0.6
CT-1.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 30 | 26 | 155 | 657 | 86 | 62 | 9 | 12.1% | 9.7% | 1.3% | 3.71 | 4.04 | +2.2 |
| 2016 | 24 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 28 | 27 | 148 | 653 | 98 | 53 | 9 | 13.3% | 8.5% | 1.8% | 4.98 | 4.02 | +2.2 |
| 2018 | 26 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 2 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 30 | 27 | 150 | 674 | 122 | 69 | 26 | 16.7% | 10.5% | 3.5% | 5.76 | 4.92 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 28 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 6 | 4 | 20 | 91 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 17.6% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 6.86 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 25 | 19 | 104 | 461 | 60 | 29 | 18 | 12.5% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 6.30 | 4.73 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | New York Yankees | 25 | 19 | 103 | 441 | 86 | 34 | 13 | 17.6% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 4.44 | 4.32 | +1.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 27 | 23 | 125 | 566 | 74 | 35 | 24 | 11.4% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 6.10 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | COL | 18 | 18 | 100 | 423 | 76 | 35 | 14 | 17.9% | 8.4% | 3.3% | 4.82 | 4.81 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | COL | 16 | 16 | 88 | 371 | 64 | 32 | 12 | 17.2% | 8.6% | 3.4% | 4.91 | 4.96 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 36 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 76 | 322 | 59 | 26 | 11 | 18.4% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 4.88 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 37 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 66 | 278 | 49 | 23 | 10 | 17.6% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.97 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 173 | 146 | 811 | 3560 | 499 | 301 | 101 | 14.0% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 5.17 | 4.55 | +6.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 43 | 36 | 200 | 878 | 123 | 74 | 25 | 14.0% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 5.17 | 4.55 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Chi Chi González (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 17.9% | 8.4% | 3.3% | — | 4.94 | 17.7% | 9.4% | 230 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| Matt Garza R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.57 | 15.7% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.03 | 365 | 88 |
| Manuel Flores R 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.21 | 17.1% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 515 | 86 |
| Mike Pelfrey R 2025 · 5.70 FIP | 33 | SP- | 5.70 | 14.5% | 10.6% | 4.5% | .266 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 404 | 82 |
| Mitch Talbot R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.81 | 13.7% | 5.6% | 2.1% | .281 | 5.01 | 13.2% | 8.9% | 59 | +1.20 | 3.81 | 162 | 82 |
| Frankie De La Cruz R 2025 · 3.74 FIP | 33 | SP- | 3.74 | 15.2% | 8.0% | 1.7% | .262 | 4.37 | 16.2% | 8.2% | 114 | +0.63 | 3.74 | 240 | 82 |
| Jason Berken R 2024 · 4.51 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.51 | 11.5% | 8.3% | 2.4% | .308 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.36 | 219 | 79 |
| Roberto Hernandez R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.25 | 11.8% | 6.7% | 2.4% | .287 | 4.35 | 13.8% | 6.8% | 86 | +0.10 | 4.25 | 171 | 78 |
| Jarrett Grube R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.76 | 18.9% | 7.2% | 4.3% | .280 | 4.47 | 15.8% | 7.7% | 134 | -0.29 | 3.71 | 393 | 78 |
| Leo Medrano R 2025 · 4.34 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.34 | 11.0% | 7.3% | 2.3% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 222 | 78 |
| Sam LeCure R 2024 · 4.16 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.16 | 16.6% | 6.5% | 3.0% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.16 | 171 | 78 |
| Andres Ivan Meza R 2024 · 4.35 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.35 | 11.7% | 7.7% | 2.3% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 275 | 77 |
| Chris Young R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.6% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .209 | 6.35 | 21.1% | 11.4% | 119 | +1.73 | 4.62 | 242 | 76 |
| Michael Nix R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.52 | 11.9% | 11.6% | 1.8% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 234 | 73 |
| Scott Feldman R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.56 | 19.7% | 7.0% | 4.1% | .292 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 297 | 73 |
| Chris Smith R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.81 | 20.0% | 8.1% | 2.5% | .306 | 4.29 | 18.4% | 10.2% | 285 | +0.48 | 3.81 | 413 | 72 |
| Logan Duran R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.76 | 15.3% | 8.9% | 1.5% | .299 | 3.65 | 15.5% | 6.6% | 29 | -0.11 | 3.41 | 187 | 72 |
| Matt Cain R 2024 · 5.07 FIP | 32 | SP- | 5.07 | 13.2% | 7.6% | 3.9% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.87 | 294 | 72 |
| Tiago Da Silva R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.90 | 15.0% | 7.2% | 2.1% | .365 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.16 | 287 | 72 |
| Shaun Marcum R 2025 · 4.03 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.03 | 17.8% | 6.0% | 3.0% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.03 | 123 | 70 |
| Francisco Rodriguez R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 34 | SP- | 4.42 | 11.4% | 8.2% | 2.3% | .305 | 5.18 | 10.7% | 1.4% | 83 | +0.76 | 3.17 | 273 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.