Alex Claudio
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.0
WAR
Age 34
LHP
6'2" / 190 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.33
FIP4.33
xFIP3.26
SIERA6.26
K%22.0%
BB%8.9%
K-BB%13.0%
IP32
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†3030
FB Velo
p1085.4
Whiff%
p5325.8%
K%
p3720.3%
xwOBA vs
p320.333
CH-0.5
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 47 | 0 | 56 | 229 | 48 | 11 | 6 | 19.1% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 2.91 | 3.51 | +0.9 |
| 2016 | 24 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 45 | 0 | 68 | 274 | 42 | 13 | 2 | 15.0% | 4.8% | 0.7% | 2.25 | 2.83 | +1.7 |
| 2017 | 25 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 70 | 1 | 83 | 323 | 56 | 11 | 5 | 17.3% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 2.50 | 2.91 | +2.1 |
| 2018 | 26 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 66 | 1 | 68 | 299 | 41 | 10 | 4 | 13.7% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 4.48 | 3.04 | +1.5 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 83 | 0 | 62 | 267 | 44 | 22 | 8 | 16.5% | 8.2% | 2.9% | 4.06 | 4.37 | +0.4 |
| 2020 | 28 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 20 | 0 | 19 | 81 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 18.5% | 7.4% | 2.4% | 4.26 | 3.79 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 49 | 2 | 44 | 200 | 43 | 17 | 6 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 5.68 | 4.01 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | New York Mets | 37 | 0 | 52 | 221 | 44 | 17 | 7 | 17.8% | 7.6% | 3.6% | 3.66 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 31 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 52 | 1 | 43 | 191 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 12.2% | 7.3% | 0.6% | 4.15 | 3.34 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 21 | 12 | 4 | 15.7% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 15.0% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 4.73 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 14.2% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.99 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 469 | 5 | 495 | 2085 | 345 | 121 | 41 | 16.5% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 3.60 | 3.52 | +10.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 189 | 2 | 200 | 842 | 139 | 49 | 17 | 16.5% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 3.60 | 3.52 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Alex Claudio (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.85 | 15.7% | 9.1% | 2.8% | — | 5.08 | 14.6% | 5.2% | 59 | +0.23 | — | — | — |
| Jerry Blevins L 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.48 | 21.8% | 11.2% | 3.3% | .250 | 3.98 | 26.2% | 16.3% | 32 | -0.50 | 2.66 | 166 | 75 |
| Tommy Layne L 2026 · 5.59 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.59 | 18.4% | 10.1% | 5.0% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.32 | 182 | 72 |
| Craig Breslow L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.04 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 4.6% | .279 | 4.48 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 94 | -0.56 | 4.28 | 159 | 68 |
| Vidal Nuño L 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.89 | 16.0% | 4.9% | 4.6% | .320 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.10 | 424 | 66 |
| J.P. Howell L 2026 · 5.97 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.97 | 11.5% | 13.5% | 3.9% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.07 | 106 | 66 |
| Zach Duke L 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.84 | 16.2% | 5.4% | 4.4% | .182 | 3.44 | 19.9% | 10.0% | 75 | -1.40 | 2.41 | 215 | 66 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 4.97 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.97 | 20.0% | 8.0% | 4.6% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 181 | 65 |
| Dana Eveland L 2025 · 4.68 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.68 | 14.7% | 4.7% | 4.0% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.42 | 129 | 64 |
| Neal Cotts L 2027 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 64 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 62 |
| Gio Gonzalez L 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.84 | 22.2% | 12.4% | 3.7% | .362 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 864 | 62 |
| Tony Sipp L 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.84 | 23.6% | 8.5% | 4.8% | .269 | 2.55 | 24.9% | 15.9% | 60 | -2.29 | 2.19 | 195 | 61 |
| Heriberto Ruelas L 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.75 | 15.0% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .310 | 3.42 | 17.2% | 10.5% | 49 | -0.33 | 2.97 | 117 | 61 |
| Jonathon Niese L 2024 · 5.66 FIP | 32 | SW | 5.66 | 10.9% | 8.2% | 4.4% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 368 | 61 |
| Ryan Buchter L 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.02 | 22.9% | 13.2% | 4.0% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 296 | 60 |
| Dan Runzler L 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.83 | 16.0% | 13.0% | 2.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.78 | 127 | 60 |
| James Jones L 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.89 | 14.0% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .246 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 127 | 58 |
| Blaine Hardy L 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.10 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 4.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.75 | 417 | 57 |
| Colt Hynes L 2024 · 3.79 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.79 | 14.1% | 4.6% | 2.4% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.42 | 152 | 57 |
| Yohan Flande L 2025 · 4.21 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.21 | 10.0% | 11.9% | 0.8% | .386 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.17 | 335 | 55 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.