José Osuna
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1992-12-12
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17 | ROK | VSL Pirates | 241 | 223 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 50 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .188 | .243 | .345 | .588 | .157 | .205 | 21 | 5 | .250 | 50 | -14 | -1 | +0 | -4 | +7 | -1.3 |
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 203 | 185 | 45 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 30 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .243 | .296 | .368 | .664 | .124 | .275 | 15 | 5 | .287 | 78 | -5 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2012 | 19 | A | West Virginia Power | 524 | 494 | 111 | 27 | 0 | 15 | 19 | 103 | 4 | 4 | 4 | .225 | .259 | .370 | .630 | .146 | .251 | 20 | 4 | .270 | 65 | -21 | -1 | +0 | -9 | +15 | -1.6 |
| 2013 | 20 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 500 | 465 | 94 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 108 | 2 | 18 | 6 | .202 | .244 | .292 | .537 | .090 | .247 | 22 | 5 | .231 | 35 | -37 | +1 | +0 | -9 | +14 | -3.1 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | 2 teams | 436 | 400 | 98 | 21 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 112 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .245 | .289 | .365 | .654 | .120 | .316 | 26 | 5 | .281 | 73 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +12 | -0.9 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | 3 teams | 782 | 732 | 186 | 39 | 3 | 16 | 30 | 178 | 7 | 9 | 6 | .254 | .290 | .381 | .671 | .127 | .310 | 23 | 4 | .292 | 81 | -16 | -1 | +0 | -14 | +22 | -0.9 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | 3 teams | 772 | 724 | 177 | 46 | 5 | 17 | 35 | 150 | 5 | 3 | 5 | .244 | .284 | .392 | .676 | .148 | .283 | 19 | 5 | .291 | 81 | -16 | -1 | +0 | -14 | +22 | -1.0 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | 3 teams | 353 | 334 | 75 | 22 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 67 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .225 | .264 | .410 | .674 | .186 | .252 | 19 | 5 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +0 | -5 | -4 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 528 | 486 | 130 | 35 | 0 | 12 | 31 | 93 | 2 | 7 | 3 | .267 | .314 | .414 | .728 | .146 | .303 | 18 | 6 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +0 | -0 | -9 | +15 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | 3 teams | 390 | 356 | 91 | 26 | 0 | 13 | 26 | 78 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .256 | .312 | .438 | .750 | .183 | .289 | 20 | 7 | .319 | 103 | +1 | +0 | -7 | -7 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 82 | 78 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .218 | .256 | .449 | .705 | .231 | .211 | 20 | 5 | .284 | 76 | -2 | -0 | -1 | -1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4811 | 4477 | 1066 | 262 | 19 | 112 | 228 | 985 | 37 | 54 | 34 | .238 | .281 | .380 | .661 | .142 | .278 | 20 | 5 | .285 | 76 | -129 | -3 | -13 | -83 | +136 | -9.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 605 | 144 | 35 | 3 | 15 | 31 | 133 | 5 | 7 | 5 | .238 | .281 | .380 | .661 | .142 | .278 | 20 | 5 | .285 | 76 | -17 | -1 | -2 | -11 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17 | ROK | VSL Pirates | 241 | 215 | 54 | 16 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .251 | .326 | .465 | .791 | .214 | .257 | 15 | 8 | .347 | 124 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 1.2 |
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 203 | 178 | 59 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .331 | .402 | .511 | .913 | .180 | .357 | 10 | 9 | .396 | 161 | +14 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 2.0 |
| 2012 | 19 | A | West Virginia Power | 524 | 482 | 135 | 36 | 0 | 16 | 31 | 82 | 4 | 4 | 4 | .280 | .329 | .454 | .783 | .174 | .304 | 16 | 6 | .342 | 120 | +12 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 2.6 |
| 2013 | 20 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 500 | 454 | 111 | 25 | 1 | 8 | 35 | 76 | 2 | 18 | 6 | .244 | .301 | .357 | .658 | .112 | .275 | 15 | 7 | .292 | 82 | -10 | +1 | — | — | +14 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 408 | 365 | 108 | 23 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 72 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .296 | .353 | .458 | .810 | .162 | .338 | 18 | 7 | .350 | 126 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 2.4 |
| 2014 | 21 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 28 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .115 | .179 | .192 | .371 | .077 | .150 | 21 | 7 | .174 | -9 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Altoona Curve | 349 | 323 | 93 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 61 | 4 | 6 | 3 | .288 | .331 | .437 | .768 | .149 | .328 | 17 | 5 | .336 | 116 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 193 | 174 | 49 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .282 | .339 | .431 | .770 | .149 | .321 | 17 | 7 | .336 | 115 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 22 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 240 | 212 | 70 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .330 | .398 | .519 | .917 | .189 | .363 | 15 | 9 | .399 | 163 | +17 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 2.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 234 | 220 | 64 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .291 | .333 | .482 | .815 | .191 | .322 | 15 | 6 | .358 | 132 | +9 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 283 | 253 | 68 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 44 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .269 | .335 | .435 | .769 | .166 | .298 | 16 | 8 | .336 | 115 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 255 | 222 | 62 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .279 | .365 | .387 | .752 | .108 | .330 | 17 | 11 | .339 | 117 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 227 | 215 | 50 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .233 | .270 | .428 | .698 | .195 | .254 | 18 | 4 | .304 | 91 | -2 | +0 | -5 | -4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 41 | 36 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .341 | .389 | .730 | .139 | .333 | 22 | 12 | .330 | 111 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 24 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 85 | 78 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .321 | .376 | .538 | .915 | .218 | .344 | 15 | 8 | .401 | 165 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 111 | 106 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .226 | .255 | .396 | .651 | .170 | .256 | 20 | 3 | .284 | 75 | -3 | +0 | -0 | -9 | +3 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 342 | 302 | 97 | 26 | 0 | 9 | 31 | 51 | 1 | 5 | 3 | .321 | .386 | .497 | .883 | .175 | .353 | 15 | 9 | .382 | 150 | +19 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 3.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 75 | 68 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .368 | .427 | .544 | .971 | .176 | .421 | 13 | 9 | .427 | 185 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 1.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 285 | 261 | 69 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .264 | .313 | .456 | .769 | .192 | .285 | 17 | 6 | .334 | 113 | +4 | +0 | -7 | -7 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 83 | 71 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .268 | .366 | .479 | .845 | .211 | .354 | 27 | 11 | .369 | 141 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 22 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .273 | .250 | .523 | .050 | .235 | 14 | 9 | .245 | 46 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 82 | 78 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .205 | .244 | .397 | .641 | .192 | .207 | 20 | 5 | .282 | 74 | -2 | -0 | -1 | -1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 705 | 660 | 159 | 45 | 4 | 24 | 34 | 126 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .241 | .282 | .430 | .712 | .189 | .262 | 18 | 5 | .310 | 96 | -4 | -0 | -13 | -21 | +20 | -1.8 | ||