Dustin Garneau
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1987-08-13
Age (2026)38
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | ROK | Casper Ghosts | 89 | 77 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .303 | .299 | .602 | .104 | .250 | 22 | 9 | .251 | 50 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2010 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 44 | 43 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .256 | .273 | .419 | .691 | .163 | .333 | 27 | 2 | .287 | 78 | -1 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 23 | A | Asheville Tourists | 417 | 372 | 61 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 32 | 100 | 7 | 7 | 7 | .164 | .243 | .312 | .555 | .148 | .188 | 24 | 8 | .241 | 43 | -27 | -1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | -0.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 349 | 312 | 65 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 54 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .208 | .280 | .337 | .616 | .128 | .227 | 15 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 428 | 385 | 73 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 21 | 85 | 13 | 4 | 3 | .190 | .255 | .325 | .580 | .135 | .212 | 20 | 5 | .254 | 53 | -23 | -0 | +0 | +8 | +12 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 301 | 272 | 52 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 54 | 7 | 4 | 4 | .191 | .262 | .309 | .571 | .118 | .215 | 18 | 6 | .252 | 51 | -17 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 27 | AAA | 3 teams | 432 | 398 | 81 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 76 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .204 | .254 | .339 | .593 | .136 | .217 | 18 | 6 | .254 | 53 | -23 | +0 | -4 | +8 | +12 | -0.7 |
| 2016 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 286 | 258 | 56 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 17 | 80 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .284 | .395 | .679 | .178 | .265 | 28 | 6 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | -0 | +5 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 270 | 244 | 46 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 21 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .189 | .258 | .352 | .611 | .164 | .221 | 24 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -11 | -0 | +3 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 30 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 240 | 219 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 58 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .183 | .245 | .306 | .551 | .123 | .215 | 24 | 6 | .244 | 45 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 231 | 201 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 70 | 9 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .309 | .398 | .707 | .189 | .274 | 30 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -2 | +0 | +4 | +4 | +7 | 1.3 |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Houston Astros | 46 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .273 | .289 | .562 | .132 | .227 | 33 | 13 | .248 | 48 | -3 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | AAA | 2 teams | 170 | 152 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 57 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .164 | .240 | .395 | .634 | .230 | .180 | 34 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -6 | +0 | +2 | +3 | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 34 | AAA | 2 teams | 208 | 182 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 65 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .154 | .252 | .291 | .544 | .137 | .195 | 31 | 7 | .237 | 40 | -14 | +0 | -0 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3511 | 3153 | 601 | 143 | 12 | 99 | 239 | 812 | 70 | 23 | 22 | .191 | .263 | .338 | .601 | .147 | .221 | 23 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -168 | -4 | +2 | +63 | +99 | -0.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 110 | 26 | 2 | 18 | 44 | 150 | 13 | 4 | 4 | .188 | .261 | .332 | .593 | .144 | .218 | 23 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -31 | -1 | +0 | +12 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | ROK | Casper Ghosts | 89 | 72 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .393 | .375 | .768 | .125 | .298 | 16 | 15 | .356 | 131 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2010 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 44 | 42 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .310 | .341 | .524 | .865 | .214 | .375 | 20 | 5 | .375 | 145 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2011 | 23 | A | Asheville Tourists | 417 | 341 | 87 | 29 | 4 | 17 | 58 | 70 | 7 | 7 | 7 | .255 | .370 | .513 | .883 | .258 | .270 | 17 | 14 | .379 | 148 | +23 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 3.4 |
| 2012 | 24 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 349 | 300 | 73 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 40 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .243 | .335 | .383 | .719 | .140 | .261 | 12 | 11 | .319 | 103 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2013 | 25 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 372 | 326 | 77 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 25 | 57 | 13 | 4 | 2 | .236 | .316 | .414 | .730 | .178 | .246 | 15 | 7 | .320 | 103 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 25 | INTL | Salt River Rafters | 56 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .167 | .273 | .458 | .731 | .292 | .114 | 16 | 12 | .314 | 98 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 166 | 148 | 32 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .216 | .297 | .405 | .702 | .189 | .221 | 13 | 8 | .311 | 96 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 26 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 135 | 115 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .270 | .368 | .383 | .751 | .113 | .302 | 14 | 10 | .339 | 118 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 27 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 76 | 70 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .157 | .224 | .286 | .509 | .129 | .167 | 18 | 8 | .232 | 36 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +8 | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 27 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 340 | 303 | 83 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 28 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .274 | .339 | .475 | .815 | .201 | .274 | 13 | 8 | .352 | 128 | +11 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 27 | INTL | Tigres del Licey | 16 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .000 | 31 | 12 | .133 | -40 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 28 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 75 | 68 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .297 | .368 | .665 | .132 | .326 | 29 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -1 | +0 | -0 | +5 | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 28 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 211 | 185 | 54 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 43 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .292 | .370 | .595 | .965 | .303 | .302 | 20 | 8 | .412 | 174 | +18 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 2.4 |
| 2017 | 29 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 126 | 112 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .272 | .312 | .585 | .125 | .257 | 29 | 10 | .266 | 62 | -5 | +0 | +3 | +5 | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 29 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 144 | 128 | 36 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .281 | .352 | .617 | .969 | .336 | .265 | 15 | 9 | .410 | 172 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 30 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 240 | 211 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .237 | .316 | .422 | .738 | .185 | .261 | 20 | 9 | .325 | 107 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 31 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 101 | 86 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .244 | .347 | .407 | .754 | .163 | .295 | 22 | 10 | .340 | 118 | +2 | +0 | +4 | +4 | +3 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | Las Vegas Aviators | 130 | 109 | 27 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .248 | .357 | .550 | .907 | .303 | .303 | 28 | 11 | .389 | 156 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Houston Astros | 46 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .273 | .289 | .562 | .132 | .227 | 33 | 13 | .250 | 50 | -3 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 68 | 62 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .258 | .581 | .838 | .371 | .175 | 26 | 4 | .346 | 123 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +3 | +2 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 33 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 102 | 86 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .317 | .419 | .735 | .221 | .226 | 28 | 13 | .327 | 108 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 34 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 191 | 164 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 52 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .302 | .378 | .680 | .183 | .234 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 34 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 17 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .083 | .353 | .083 | .436 | .000 | .100 | 12 | 24 | .261 | 58 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 492 | 436 | 88 | 27 | 1 | 15 | 43 | 127 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .282 | .372 | .653 | .170 | .246 | 26 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -11 | +0 | +2 | +26 | +14 | 3.1 | ||