Cody Decker
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1987-01-17
Age (2026)39
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | ROK | 2 teams | 252 | 226 | 55 | 16 | 2 | 11 | 15 | 67 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .243 | .310 | .478 | .788 | .235 | .289 | 27 | 6 | .334 | 114 | +4 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2010 | 23 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 582 | 526 | 118 | 28 | 2 | 29 | 41 | 184 | 8 | 2 | 0 | .224 | .290 | .451 | .741 | .226 | .278 | 32 | 7 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +16 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 229 | 215 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 92 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .191 | .237 | .419 | .655 | .228 | .252 | 40 | 5 | .275 | 68 | -8 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2012 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 527 | 477 | 98 | 21 | 1 | 27 | 41 | 165 | 6 | 1 | 4 | .205 | .277 | .423 | .700 | .218 | .247 | 31 | 8 | .300 | 88 | -7 | -1 | +0 | -9 | +15 | -0.3 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 408 | 373 | 69 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 28 | 154 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .185 | .248 | .362 | .609 | .177 | .261 | 38 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -17 | +0 | +0 | -7 | +12 | -1.3 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 566 | 514 | 95 | 18 | 3 | 23 | 41 | 215 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .185 | .250 | .366 | .616 | .181 | .254 | 38 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -24 | -1 | +0 | -10 | +16 | -2.0 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 421 | 384 | 73 | 17 | 1 | 17 | 31 | 141 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .260 | .372 | .632 | .182 | .247 | 33 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -17 | +0 | +1 | -8 | +12 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | 29 | AA | 3 teams | 358 | 333 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 15 | 153 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .162 | .207 | .318 | .526 | .156 | .241 | 43 | 4 | .229 | 33 | -27 | -0 | +0 | -6 | +10 | -2.4 |
| 2017 | 30 | AAA | 3 teams | 310 | 281 | 51 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 130 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .181 | .248 | .327 | .576 | .146 | .283 | 42 | 7 | .250 | 50 | -18 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +9 | -1.4 |
| 2018 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 199 | 176 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 74 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .193 | .272 | .352 | .624 | .159 | .273 | 37 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2019 | 32 | AAA | Reno Aces | 115 | 101 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .178 | .265 | .376 | .642 | .198 | .213 | 32 | 10 | .280 | 72 | -4 | -0 | +0 | -2 | +3 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3967 | 3606 | 706 | 160 | 14 | 169 | 272 | 1412 | 46 | 7 | 10 | .196 | .261 | .389 | .649 | .193 | .260 | 36 | 7 | .280 | 72 | -124 | -3 | +1 | -71 | +112 | -8.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 115 | 26 | 2 | 28 | 45 | 231 | 8 | 1 | 2 | .195 | .261 | .387 | .649 | .193 | .257 | 36 | 7 | .280 | 72 | -20 | -1 | +0 | -12 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 24 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .111 | .333 | .167 | .500 | .056 | .154 | 21 | 25 | .266 | 61 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2009 | 22 | ROK | AZL Padres | 228 | 198 | 70 | 21 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .354 | .429 | .717 | 1.146 | .364 | .379 | 18 | 8 | .480 | 226 | +32 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 4.0 |
| 2010 | 23 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 582 | 507 | 137 | 35 | 2 | 28 | 60 | 135 | 8 | 2 | 0 | .270 | .357 | .513 | .869 | .243 | .311 | 23 | 10 | .377 | 147 | +31 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 4.8 |
| 2011 | 24 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 190 | 177 | 42 | 10 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 59 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .237 | .289 | .525 | .815 | .288 | .276 | 31 | 6 | .352 | 128 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 24 | ROK | AZL Padres | 39 | 32 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .344 | .447 | .594 | 1.041 | .250 | .409 | 23 | 15 | .442 | 197 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.6 |
| 2012 | 25 | AAA | Tucson Padres | 121 | 107 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .300 | .393 | .693 | .178 | .247 | 22 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 25 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 406 | 346 | 91 | 19 | 1 | 25 | 54 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 4 | .263 | .369 | .540 | .909 | .277 | .296 | 25 | 13 | .395 | 160 | +28 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 3.9 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | Tucson Padres | 368 | 324 | 88 | 24 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 98 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .272 | .352 | .534 | .886 | .262 | .335 | 27 | 10 | .381 | 150 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 3.2 |
| 2013 | 26 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 40 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 | .275 | .343 | .618 | .171 | .211 | 35 | 12 | .282 | 74 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 510 | 449 | 116 | 25 | 4 | 27 | 51 | 150 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .258 | .339 | .512 | .852 | .254 | .320 | 29 | 10 | .368 | 140 | +23 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 3.7 |
| 2014 | 27 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 56 | 48 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .291 | .229 | .520 | .042 | .237 | 20 | 12 | .246 | 47 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 421 | 373 | 94 | 23 | 1 | 21 | 42 | 107 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .252 | .336 | .488 | .824 | .236 | .297 | 25 | 10 | .361 | 135 | +17 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 29 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 78 | 71 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .225 | .286 | .493 | .779 | .268 | .297 | 38 | 6 | .335 | 114 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 29 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 257 | 233 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 79 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .232 | .290 | .481 | .770 | .249 | .276 | 31 | 6 | .330 | 110 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.0 |
| 2016 | 29 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .045 | .087 | .045 | .132 | .000 | .100 | 52 | 4 | .070 | -88 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 30 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 139 | 126 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .238 | .304 | .460 | .765 | .222 | .324 | 37 | 9 | .334 | 114 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 30 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 134 | 114 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .263 | .359 | .526 | .885 | .263 | .315 | 28 | 11 | .379 | 148 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | 30 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 37 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .297 | .281 | .579 | .094 | .238 | 27 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2018 | 31 | AAA | Reno Aces | 182 | 153 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 52 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .268 | .371 | .516 | .887 | .248 | .333 | 29 | 12 | .381 | 150 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 31 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 17 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .235 | .250 | .485 | .062 | .250 | 24 | 6 | .223 | 29 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 32 | AAA | Reno Aces | 115 | 96 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .240 | .354 | .521 | .875 | .281 | .254 | 24 | 15 | .375 | 145 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.9 |