Josh Prince
PosLF
B/TR/R
Born1988-01-26
Age (2026)38
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | ROK | 2 teams | 316 | 280 | 59 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 63 | 1 | 38 | 12 | .211 | .292 | .257 | .549 | .046 | .264 | 20 | 10 | .249 | 48 | -18 | +3 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2010 | 22 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 449 | 417 | 85 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 112 | 0 | 44 | 11 | .204 | .245 | .252 | .497 | .048 | .275 | 25 | 5 | .218 | 25 | -38 | +4 | +0 | -5 | +13 | -2.6 |
| 2011 | 23 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 278 | 252 | 64 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 51 | 3 | 24 | 8 | .254 | .301 | .349 | .650 | .095 | .302 | 18 | 5 | .280 | 72 | -9 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 702 | 624 | 133 | 33 | 2 | 6 | 59 | 178 | 4 | 51 | 22 | .213 | .285 | .301 | .587 | .088 | .283 | 25 | 8 | .260 | 57 | -34 | +1 | +0 | -8 | +20 | -2.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 490 | 438 | 81 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 40 | 140 | 5 | 25 | 8 | .185 | .261 | .283 | .544 | .098 | .247 | 29 | 8 | .242 | 43 | -31 | +2 | -0 | -5 | +14 | -2.2 |
| 2014 | 26 | AA | Huntsville Stars | 416 | 362 | 81 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 39 | 94 | 4 | 37 | 10 | .224 | .306 | .304 | .610 | .080 | .287 | 23 | 9 | .269 | 64 | -17 | +3 | +0 | -4 | +12 | -0.6 |
| 2015 | 27 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 132 | 122 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 8 | 4 | .180 | .242 | .262 | .505 | .082 | .235 | 27 | 8 | .214 | 22 | -12 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2018 | 30 | AA | Jackson Generals | 356 | 318 | 74 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 108 | 1 | 12 | 4 | .233 | .309 | .336 | .645 | .104 | .329 | 30 | 10 | .288 | 79 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | Reno Aces | 67 | 61 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .230 | .288 | .361 | .649 | .131 | .325 | 30 | 6 | .282 | 74 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3206 | 2874 | 613 | 114 | 8 | 35 | 254 | 801 | 19 | 241 | 80 | .213 | .282 | .295 | .577 | .082 | .280 | 25 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -170 | +16 | -0 | -34 | +91 | -9.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 124 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 51 | 162 | 4 | 49 | 16 | .213 | .281 | .295 | .576 | .082 | .279 | 25 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -34 | +3 | -0 | -7 | +18 | -2.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 140 | 122 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 21 | 1 | 12 | 5 | .221 | .312 | .287 | .598 | .066 | .255 | 15 | 11 | .276 | 70 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2009 | 21 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 176 | 141 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 25 | 0 | 26 | 7 | .298 | .431 | .348 | .779 | .050 | .356 | 14 | 19 | .362 | 135 | +7 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.5 |
| 2010 | 22 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 449 | 408 | 95 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 80 | 0 | 44 | 11 | .233 | .289 | .282 | .570 | .049 | .286 | 18 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -23 | +4 | — | — | +13 | -0.6 |
| 2011 | 23 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 278 | 249 | 70 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 3 | 24 | 8 | .281 | .335 | .386 | .720 | .104 | .311 | 13 | 6 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 0.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | AA | Huntsville Stars | 596 | 505 | 127 | 28 | 3 | 7 | 74 | 107 | 3 | 41 | 18 | .251 | .351 | .360 | .711 | .109 | .301 | 18 | 12 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +17 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | INTL | Phoenix Desert Dogs | 106 | 89 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 4 | .404 | .495 | .573 | 1.068 | .169 | .467 | 13 | 14 | .466 | 215 | +14 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.8 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 490 | 418 | 99 | 18 | 2 | 11 | 60 | 105 | 5 | 25 | 8 | .237 | .340 | .368 | .708 | .132 | .289 | 21 | 12 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +2 | — | — | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2014 | 26 | AA | Huntsville Stars | 416 | 345 | 85 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 56 | 73 | 4 | 37 | 10 | .246 | .358 | .333 | .691 | .087 | .297 | 18 | 13 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +3 | — | — | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 27 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 132 | 117 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 26 | 0 | 8 | 4 | .205 | .295 | .299 | .595 | .094 | .247 | 20 | 11 | .276 | 69 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 30 | AA | Jackson Generals | 356 | 302 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 50 | 81 | 1 | 12 | 4 | .285 | .388 | .411 | .799 | .126 | .367 | 23 | 14 | .360 | 133 | +13 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | Reno Aces | 67 | 60 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .300 | .364 | .500 | .864 | .200 | .372 | 22 | 7 | .375 | 145 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |