Aaron Loup
P
Los Angeles Angels
+0.2
WAR
Age 38
LHP
5'11" / 210 lbs
MLB
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.02
FIP4.29
xFIP4.60
SIERA4.33
K%22.5%
BB%8.7%
K-BB%13.9%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL5050
CMD5050
K†5050
FB Velo
p1091.2
Whiff%
p1820.8%
K%
p3219.5%
xwOBA vs
p420.321
SL-0.5
CT-3.5
FB-5.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 27 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 65 | 0 | 48 | 216 | 51 | 11 | 6 | 24.7% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 4.47 | 3.13 | +1.0 |
| 2016 | 28 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 44 | 0 | 36 | 156 | 43 | 11 | 2 | 26.5% | 5.0% | 1.4% | 4.00 | 2.29 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 29 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 70 | 0 | 58 | 265 | 64 | 24 | 4 | 24.2% | 9.1% | 1.5% | 3.75 | 3.05 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 30 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 59 | 0 | 40 | 183 | 44 | 14 | 4 | 24.0% | 7.7% | 2.0% | 4.54 | 3.15 | +0.8 |
| 2019 | 31 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 24 | 0 | 25 | 96 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 22.9% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.52 | 3.53 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | New York Mets | 65 | 2 | 57 | 218 | 57 | 16 | 1 | 26.1% | 7.3% | 0.5% | 0.95 | 2.07 | +1.8 |
| 2022 | 34 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 65 | 0 | 59 | 260 | 52 | 19 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 3.84 | 3.10 | +1.2 |
| 2023 | 35 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 55 | 0 | 49 | 231 | 45 | 16 | 6 | 19.5% | 6.9% | 2.5% | 6.10 | 3.68 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 38 | MLB | LAA | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 20.8% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 5.00 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 39 | MLB | LAA | 31 | — | 31 | 133 | 26 | 12 | 4 | 19.9% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.77 | 4.61 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 451 | 2 | 374 | 1639 | 384 | 110 | 30 | 23.4% | 6.7% | 1.8% | 3.73 | 2.98 | +9.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 241 | 1 | 200 | 876 | 205 | 59 | 16 | 23.4% | 6.7% | 1.8% | 3.73 | 2.98 | +5.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Aaron Loup (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.43 | 20.8% | 8.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.61 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 31 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Jorge De La Rosa L 2025 · 4.12 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.12 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 2.6% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 405 | 83 |
| Wilfredo Ledezma L 2024 · 3.38 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.38 | 26.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 109 | 70 |
| Scott Kazmir L 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.57 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 3.6% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 395 | 70 |
| Craig Breslow L 2025 · 5.15 FIP | 37 | SU | 5.15 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 3.0% | .400 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.28 | 159 | 65 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2024 · 4.42 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.42 | 11.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | .351 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 138 | 65 |
| Oscar Rivera L 2024 · 5.57 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.57 | 9.8% | 7.8% | 4.2% | .252 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71 | 237 | 56 |
| Horacio Ramirez L 2025 · 4.06 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.06 | 8.6% | 4.5% | 2.0% | .306 | 4.64 | 5.7% | -0.3% | 35 | +0.58 | 3.35 | 199 | 55 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 47 |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2024 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 46 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2025 · 4.17 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.6% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 42 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 38 | SP- | 3.70 | 12.0% | 6.3% | 1.5% | .301 | 4.93 | 12.3% | 5.5% | 111 | +1.23 | 3.59 | 444 | 40 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 40 |
| Jorge Castillo L 2025 · 4.94 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.94 | 19.6% | 8.1% | 4.5% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.49 | 408 | 40 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.58 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .211 | 4.94 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 28 | +1.36 | 3.11 | 174 | 39 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2024 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 38 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2024 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 38 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 37 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.33 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 3.2% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 174 | 37 |
| Ryan Madson R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 37 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 5.44 FIP | 38 | SW | 5.44 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 5.1% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.21 | 225 | 37 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.