Tommy Joseph
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1991-07-16
Age (2026)35
Barrel%
437.3
xwOBA
410.298
Avg EV
5289.3
Whiff%
370.124
Chase%
280.360
Speed
1025.3
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 473 | 448 | 84 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 141 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .226 | .328 | .554 | .141 | .234 | 30 | 3 | .238 | 40 | -32 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +13 | -2.7 |
| 2011 | 20 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 560 | 521 | 120 | 27 | 2 | 20 | 22 | 139 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .230 | .274 | .405 | .679 | .175 | .271 | 25 | 4 | .286 | 77 | -15 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +16 | -0.9 |
| 2012 | 21 | AA | 2 teams | 504 | 465 | 102 | 20 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 143 | 4 | 1 | 4 | .219 | .270 | .314 | .584 | .095 | .294 | 28 | 6 | .257 | 55 | -26 | -1 | +0 | -9 | +14 | -2.2 |
| 2013 | 22 | AAA | 3 teams | 141 | 136 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .140 | .170 | .228 | .398 | .088 | .184 | 33 | 2 | .180 | -4 | -17 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +4 | -1.6 |
| 2014 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 110 | 100 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .240 | .303 | .420 | .723 | .180 | .274 | 22 | 4 | .301 | 89 | -1 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2015 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 216 | 203 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .244 | .335 | .579 | .128 | .226 | 18 | 3 | .245 | 45 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +6 | -1.1 |
| 2016 | 25 | MLB | 3 teams | 469 | 431 | 117 | 22 | 0 | 28 | 26 | 93 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .271 | .320 | .517 | .838 | .246 | .281 | 20 | 6 | .355 | 130 | +16 | -1 | -8 | -8 | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 533 | 495 | 114 | 26 | 1 | 18 | 33 | 129 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .230 | .281 | .396 | .677 | .166 | .274 | 24 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -12 | +0 | -8 | -10 | +15 | -1.4 |
| 2018 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 388 | 354 | 82 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 101 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .232 | .290 | .424 | .714 | .192 | .270 | 26 | 5 | .305 | 92 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -7 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 55 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .259 | .255 | .514 | .039 | .367 | 40 | 2 | .230 | 34 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2020 | 29 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 19 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .053 | .053 | .053 | .105 | .000 | .091 | 42 | 0 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3468 | 3223 | 716 | 145 | 5 | 119 | 158 | 885 | 49 | 4 | 8 | .222 | .269 | .381 | .650 | .159 | .265 | 26 | 5 | .279 | 71 | -112 | -2 | -15 | -62 | +98 | -9.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 604 | 134 | 27 | 1 | 22 | 30 | 166 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .222 | .269 | .379 | .648 | .157 | .265 | 26 | 5 | .279 | 71 | -21 | -0 | -3 | -12 | +18 | -1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 473 | 436 | 103 | 22 | 1 | 16 | 26 | 116 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .236 | .291 | .401 | .693 | .165 | .283 | 25 | 5 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2011 | 20 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 560 | 514 | 139 | 33 | 2 | 22 | 29 | 102 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .270 | .321 | .471 | .791 | .200 | .295 | 18 | 5 | .344 | 121 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 3.0 |
| 2012 | 21 | AA | Reading Phillies | 449 | 404 | 104 | 24 | 0 | 11 | 34 | 96 | 4 | 0 | 4 | .257 | .321 | .399 | .720 | .141 | .307 | 21 | 8 | .318 | 102 | +1 | -2 | — | — | +13 | 1.2 |
| 2012 | 21 | INTL | Peoria Javelinas | 55 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .291 | .224 | .515 | .020 | .244 | 15 | 11 | .248 | 48 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2013 | 22 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 72 | 67 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .209 | .264 | .358 | .622 | .149 | .224 | 21 | 6 | .279 | 72 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 22 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 42 | 42 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .095 | .095 | .143 | .238 | .048 | .138 | 31 | 0 | .104 | -62 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.7 |
| 2013 | 22 | INTL | Estrellas de Oriente | 27 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .192 | .222 | .269 | .491 | .077 | .312 | 37 | 0 | .223 | 29 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 23 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 87 | 78 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .282 | .349 | .551 | .900 | .269 | .279 | 15 | 6 | .387 | 155 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 23 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 23 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .348 | .300 | .648 | .050 | .333 | 22 | 4 | .307 | 93 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 24 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 175 | 166 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .193 | .221 | .301 | .522 | .108 | .221 | 19 | 2 | .230 | 34 | -13 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.8 |
| 2015 | 24 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 41 | 33 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .485 | .585 | .848 | 1.434 | .364 | .433 | 0 | 17 | .604 | 320 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 25 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 347 | 315 | 81 | 15 | 0 | 21 | 22 | 75 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .257 | .314 | .505 | .819 | .248 | .267 | 22 | 6 | .352 | 127 | +11 | -0 | -8 | -8 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 25 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 100 | 95 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .347 | .374 | .611 | .984 | .263 | .346 | 12 | 4 | .424 | 182 | +9 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 25 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 22 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .150 | .227 | .200 | .427 | .050 | .200 | 23 | 5 | .206 | 16 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 533 | 495 | 119 | 27 | 1 | 22 | 33 | 129 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .240 | .291 | .432 | .723 | .192 | .280 | 24 | 6 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +0 | -8 | -10 | +15 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 357 | 317 | 90 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 28 | 77 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .284 | .357 | .549 | .906 | .265 | .309 | 22 | 8 | .391 | 157 | +23 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | 27 | AA | Frisco RoughRiders | 31 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .333 | .357 | .690 | .071 | .333 | 16 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 55 | 50 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .260 | .315 | .320 | .635 | .060 | .382 | 31 | 4 | .287 | 78 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 19 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .053 | .053 | .053 | .105 | .000 | .091 | 42 | 0 | .048 | -105 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 880 | 810 | 200 | 42 | 1 | 43 | 55 | 204 | 6 | 2 | 1 | .247 | .300 | .460 | .760 | .214 | .274 | 23 | 6 | .331 | 111 | +11 | +0 | -15 | -18 | +25 | 0.3 | ||