Alejandro Ortiz
PosRF
B/TS/R
Born1990-02-06
Age (2026)36
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | AAA | Guerreros de Oaxaca | 111 | 103 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 2 | 9 | 3 | .272 | .318 | .369 | .687 | .097 | .342 | 21 | 5 | .301 | 89 | -1 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 23 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 22 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .053 | .182 | .053 | .234 | .000 | .100 | 41 | 14 | .147 | -29 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2014 | 24 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 154 | 144 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 53 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .188 | .230 | .271 | .501 | .083 | .286 | 34 | 4 | .221 | 27 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2015 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 310 | 281 | 85 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 77 | 0 | 7 | 5 | .302 | .349 | .423 | .772 | .121 | .401 | 25 | 6 | .337 | 116 | +6 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 503 | 440 | 119 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 153 | 4 | 16 | 12 | .270 | .331 | .348 | .679 | .077 | .394 | 30 | 7 | .289 | 79 | -12 | -2 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 231 | 217 | 60 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 49 | 3 | 1 | 4 | .276 | .317 | .401 | .718 | .124 | .339 | 21 | 4 | .317 | 101 | +0 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 29 | INTL | 2 teams | 204 | 199 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 3 | 5 | .241 | .249 | .342 | .590 | .101 | .307 | 26 | 0 | .261 | 58 | -10 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -0.8 |
| 2020 | 30 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 167 | 136 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 2 | .265 | .371 | .301 | .673 | .037 | .350 | 20 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 30 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .269 | .345 | .269 | .614 | .000 | .368 | 23 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 205 | 181 | 44 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .243 | .308 | .337 | .645 | .094 | .302 | 20 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 1937 | 1746 | 455 | 66 | 12 | 23 | 112 | 499 | 24 | 44 | 37 | .261 | .314 | .352 | .666 | .091 | .350 | 26 | 6 | .231 | 35 | -143 | -6 | +0 | -21 | +55 | -11.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 153 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 38 | 167 | 8 | 15 | 12 | .261 | .315 | .353 | .669 | .092 | .349 | 26 | 6 | .231 | 35 | -48 | -2 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -3.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | AAA | Guerreros de Oaxaca | 111 | 99 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 3 | .293 | .364 | .404 | .768 | .111 | .346 | 15 | 8 | .343 | 121 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2013 | 23 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 22 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .111 | .273 | .222 | .495 | .111 | .182 | 32 | 18 | .241 | 43 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 24 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 154 | 141 | 36 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 40 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .255 | .309 | .404 | .713 | .149 | .340 | 26 | 6 | .312 | 97 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | AAA | Guerreros de Oaxaca | 190 | 164 | 58 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 38 | 0 | 5 | 4 | .354 | .427 | .524 | .951 | .171 | .435 | 20 | 11 | .410 | 172 | +15 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 25 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 120 | 107 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .252 | .310 | .430 | .740 | .178 | .302 | 17 | 8 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 411 | 344 | 110 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 88 | 4 | 11 | 10 | .320 | .402 | .433 | .835 | .113 | .406 | 21 | 10 | .359 | 133 | +15 | -2 | — | — | +12 | 2.6 |
| 2016 | 26 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 92 | 87 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 2 | .207 | .225 | .287 | .512 | .080 | .262 | 27 | 2 | .222 | 28 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 182 | 164 | 58 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 4 | .354 | .414 | .530 | .945 | .177 | .415 | 17 | 8 | .415 | 176 | +16 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 2.0 |
| 2017 | 27 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 49 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .178 | .245 | .267 | .512 | .089 | .219 | 24 | 8 | .236 | 39 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 32 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .290 | .312 | .419 | .732 | .129 | .348 | 22 | 0 | .326 | 108 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 172 | 146 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 4 | .342 | .432 | .445 | .877 | .103 | .419 | 16 | 13 | .389 | 156 | +11 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 1.5 |
| 2020 | 30 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 167 | 136 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 33 | 4 | 2 | 2 | .265 | .371 | .301 | .673 | .037 | .350 | 20 | 11 | .303 | 90 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 31 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 30 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .269 | .345 | .269 | .614 | .000 | .368 | 23 | 7 | .282 | 74 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 32 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 205 | 181 | 44 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 3 | .243 | .308 | .337 | .645 | .094 | .302 | 20 | 5 | .285 | 76 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +6 | -0.1 |