A.J. Jimenez
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1990-05-01
Age (2026)36
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | ROK | GCL Blue Jays | 52 | 48 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .125 | .176 | .146 | .322 | .021 | .240 | 44 | 4 | .147 | -29 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2009 | 19 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 294 | 280 | 64 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 91 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .229 | .245 | .300 | .545 | .071 | .326 | 31 | 2 | .234 | 37 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2010 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 394 | 363 | 95 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 95 | 4 | 18 | 4 | .262 | .300 | .366 | .667 | .105 | .331 | 24 | 4 | .288 | 79 | -10 | +2 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 21 | A+ | 2 teams | 522 | 477 | 133 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 107 | 5 | 12 | 3 | .279 | .323 | .382 | .704 | .103 | .349 | 20 | 5 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +9 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 22 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 113 | 106 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .236 | .270 | .340 | .610 | .104 | .261 | 15 | 4 | .268 | 63 | -5 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2013 | 23 | AA | 3 teams | 283 | 266 | 68 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .256 | .293 | .350 | .642 | .094 | .308 | 19 | 5 | .282 | 74 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 24 | AAA | 3 teams | 460 | 435 | 100 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 92 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .230 | .262 | .313 | .575 | .083 | .280 | 20 | 4 | .253 | 52 | -25 | +0 | +0 | +8 | +13 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 119 | 111 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .189 | .237 | .270 | .508 | .081 | .233 | 18 | 5 | .224 | 30 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 392 | 365 | 76 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 67 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .208 | .249 | .312 | .562 | .104 | .240 | 17 | 4 | .247 | 47 | -23 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 227 | 217 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 61 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .189 | .214 | .290 | .505 | .101 | .234 | 27 | 2 | .224 | 30 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -0.7 |
| 2018 | 28 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 127 | 107 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .243 | .352 | .430 | .782 | .187 | .250 | 11 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +2 | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 103 | 78 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .244 | .404 | .346 | .750 | .103 | .273 | 15 | 14 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +2 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3086 | 2853 | 674 | 167 | 7 | 32 | 133 | 659 | 38 | 54 | 21 | .236 | .279 | .333 | .613 | .097 | .291 | 21 | 4 | .242 | 44 | -196 | +2 | +0 | +55 | +87 | -5.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 601 | 142 | 35 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 139 | 8 | 11 | 4 | .236 | .279 | .333 | .612 | .097 | .291 | 21 | 4 | .242 | 44 | -41 | +1 | +0 | +12 | +18 | -1.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | ROK | GCL Blue Jays | 52 | 47 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .191 | .255 | .234 | .489 | .043 | .290 | 31 | 6 | .226 | 31 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2009 | 19 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 294 | 278 | 73 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 72 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .263 | .283 | .356 | .639 | .094 | .340 | 24 | 2 | .278 | 71 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2010 | 20 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 293 | 262 | 80 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 56 | 3 | 17 | 4 | .305 | .356 | .435 | .791 | .130 | .362 | 19 | 6 | .342 | 120 | +7 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | 20 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 101 | 94 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .245 | .283 | .287 | .570 | .043 | .343 | 28 | 4 | .256 | 54 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2011 | 21 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 422 | 379 | 115 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 60 | 3 | 11 | 2 | .303 | .356 | .417 | .773 | .113 | .348 | 14 | 7 | .337 | 116 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +12 | 2.1 |
| 2011 | 21 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 100 | 90 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .189 | .255 | .300 | .555 | .111 | .200 | 9 | 6 | .248 | 48 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2012 | 22 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 113 | 105 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .257 | .297 | .371 | .669 | .114 | .278 | 12 | 4 | .294 | 83 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 23 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 31 | 30 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .233 | .258 | .267 | .525 | .033 | .250 | 6 | 3 | .239 | 41 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2013 | 23 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 223 | 203 | 56 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .276 | .332 | .394 | .726 | .118 | .319 | 17 | 7 | .322 | 105 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.7 |
| 2013 | 23 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 29 | 28 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .429 | .448 | .643 | 1.091 | .214 | .458 | 10 | 3 | .478 | 224 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 24 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 237 | 219 | 57 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .260 | .302 | .356 | .658 | .096 | .291 | 14 | 5 | .290 | 80 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 102 | 94 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .223 | .277 | .340 | .618 | .117 | .267 | 19 | 6 | .276 | 69 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2014 | 24 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 121 | 110 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .318 | .380 | .436 | .817 | .118 | .343 | 8 | 8 | .366 | 138 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 25 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 98 | 87 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .218 | .299 | .322 | .621 | .103 | .250 | 12 | 9 | .281 | 73 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 25 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 21 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .095 | .095 | .095 | .190 | .000 | .133 | 29 | 0 | .086 | -76 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 248 | 228 | 55 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .241 | .294 | .377 | .671 | .136 | .263 | 13 | 5 | .297 | 85 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 26 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 144 | 132 | 31 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .235 | .279 | .318 | .597 | .083 | .263 | 12 | 4 | .262 | 59 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 207 | 196 | 48 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .245 | .278 | .398 | .676 | .153 | .281 | 22 | 3 | .297 | 85 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 27 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 20 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .167 | .211 | .222 | .433 | .056 | .176 | 10 | 5 | .190 | 3 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2018 | 28 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 127 | 107 | 26 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .243 | .352 | .430 | .782 | .187 | .250 | 11 | 9 | .346 | 123 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 29 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 103 | 78 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .244 | .404 | .346 | .750 | .103 | .273 | 15 | 14 | .342 | 120 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |