Dan Black
Pos1B
B/TS/R
Born1987-07-02
Age (2026)39
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 238 | 208 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 64 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .168 | .264 | .226 | .490 | .058 | .233 | 27 | 8 | .220 | 27 | -20 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +7 | -1.8 |
| 2010 | 23 | ROK | Bristol White Sox | 236 | 217 | 44 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 67 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .261 | .327 | .588 | .124 | .265 | 28 | 6 | .257 | 55 | -12 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +7 | -1.0 |
| 2011 | 24 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 573 | 534 | 123 | 34 | 5 | 16 | 26 | 138 | 7 | 7 | 5 | .230 | .275 | .403 | .678 | .172 | .277 | 24 | 5 | .291 | 81 | -12 | -1 | +0 | -10 | +16 | -0.7 |
| 2012 | 25 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 573 | 527 | 140 | 25 | 2 | 16 | 38 | 135 | 3 | 5 | 2 | .266 | .319 | .412 | .730 | .146 | .325 | 24 | 7 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +16 | 0.6 |
| 2013 | 26 | AA | 2 teams | 696 | 612 | 156 | 31 | 1 | 21 | 71 | 175 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .255 | .336 | .412 | .748 | .157 | .320 | 25 | 10 | .329 | 110 | +8 | +1 | +0 | -12 | +20 | 1.6 |
| 2014 | 27 | AA | 3 teams | 529 | 480 | 110 | 24 | 0 | 13 | 37 | 135 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .288 | .360 | .649 | .131 | .285 | 26 | 7 | .285 | 76 | -14 | +0 | +0 | -9 | +15 | -0.8 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 140 | 123 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .285 | .367 | .463 | .830 | .179 | .333 | 21 | 11 | .367 | 139 | +6 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 424 | 388 | 94 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 34 | 105 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .242 | .303 | .332 | .636 | .090 | .310 | 25 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +12 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3409 | 3089 | 737 | 145 | 12 | 85 | 254 | 848 | 29 | 29 | 11 | .239 | .302 | .376 | .678 | .137 | .298 | 25 | 7 | .297 | 86 | -55 | +1 | +0 | -61 | +97 | -1.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 140 | 28 | 2 | 16 | 48 | 162 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .238 | .302 | .374 | .675 | .136 | .297 | 25 | 7 | .297 | 86 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -12 | +18 | -0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 238 | 196 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 49 | 8 | 1 | 1 | .209 | .340 | .281 | .621 | .071 | .268 | 21 | 13 | .294 | 83 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2010 | 23 | ROK | Bristol White Sox | 236 | 208 | 60 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 47 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .288 | .368 | .466 | .834 | .178 | .344 | 20 | 10 | .367 | 139 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2011 | 24 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 573 | 510 | 146 | 41 | 6 | 18 | 50 | 109 | 7 | 7 | 5 | .286 | .358 | .496 | .854 | .210 | .329 | 19 | 9 | .372 | 143 | +28 | -1 | — | — | +16 | 4.4 |
| 2012 | 25 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 573 | 500 | 157 | 29 | 2 | 17 | 64 | 92 | 3 | 5 | 2 | .314 | .394 | .482 | .876 | .168 | .354 | 16 | 11 | .386 | 154 | +35 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 5.2 |
| 2013 | 26 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 551 | 449 | 130 | 28 | 1 | 17 | 91 | 98 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .290 | .414 | .470 | .884 | .180 | .334 | 18 | 17 | .391 | 157 | +36 | +1 | — | — | +16 | 5.3 |
| 2013 | 26 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 145 | 122 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .270 | .378 | .484 | .861 | .213 | .318 | 21 | 14 | .376 | 146 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 189 | 165 | 44 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .267 | .349 | .424 | .774 | .158 | .317 | 22 | 11 | .342 | 120 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2014 | 27 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 196 | 169 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 34 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .260 | .349 | .414 | .763 | .154 | .293 | 17 | 11 | .336 | 116 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 144 | 116 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .302 | .430 | .552 | .981 | .250 | .322 | 15 | 17 | .424 | 183 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 140 | 111 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .324 | .460 | .568 | 1.028 | .243 | .366 | 17 | 19 | .447 | 200 | +16 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 2.0 |
| 2016 | 29 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 339 | 292 | 89 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 45 | 59 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .305 | .398 | .452 | .850 | .147 | .351 | 17 | 13 | .379 | 149 | +19 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 29 | INTL | Toros del Este | 85 | 70 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .271 | .400 | .400 | .800 | .129 | .321 | 18 | 18 | .366 | 139 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |