Neftali Soto
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1989-02-28
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | GCL Reds | 167 | 156 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .231 | .273 | .333 | .606 | .103 | .315 | 27 | 4 | .258 | 56 | -8 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2008 | 19 | A | 2 teams | 304 | 289 | 81 | 19 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 60 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .280 | .302 | .443 | .745 | .163 | .322 | 20 | 2 | .318 | 101 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2009 | 20 | A+ | Sarasota Reds | 537 | 511 | 113 | 20 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 135 | 3 | 1 | 3 | .221 | .250 | .321 | .571 | .100 | .280 | 25 | 3 | .246 | 46 | -32 | -1 | +0 | -10 | +15 | -2.8 |
| 2010 | 21 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 565 | 536 | 115 | 26 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 153 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .251 | .356 | .607 | .142 | .268 | 27 | 3 | .265 | 61 | -25 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +16 | -1.9 |
| 2011 | 22 | AA | 3 teams | 540 | 505 | 119 | 20 | 2 | 36 | 23 | 163 | 10 | 0 | 3 | .236 | .283 | .497 | .780 | .261 | .269 | 30 | 4 | .324 | 106 | +4 | -1 | +0 | -10 | +15 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 656 | 616 | 126 | 32 | 0 | 14 | 33 | 184 | 6 | 2 | 3 | .205 | .252 | .325 | .577 | .120 | .267 | 28 | 5 | .252 | 51 | -36 | -1 | +0 | -12 | +19 | -3.1 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 640 | 610 | 147 | 24 | 0 | 15 | 20 | 166 | 6 | 3 | 2 | .241 | .272 | .354 | .626 | .113 | .305 | 26 | 3 | .272 | 66 | -24 | -0 | +0 | -11 | +18 | -1.8 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 418 | 396 | 100 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 75 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .253 | .283 | .328 | .612 | .076 | .302 | 18 | 4 | .273 | 67 | -16 | -0 | -0 | -7 | +12 | -1.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 424 | 381 | 89 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .234 | .305 | .283 | .588 | .050 | .296 | 21 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -20 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +12 | -1.6 |
| 2016 | 27 | AA | 3 teams | 648 | 617 | 148 | 32 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 159 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .240 | .272 | .337 | .609 | .097 | .308 | 25 | 4 | .270 | 65 | -26 | +1 | +0 | -12 | +18 | -1.9 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 566 | 529 | 146 | 28 | 3 | 21 | 29 | 126 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .276 | .317 | .459 | .777 | .183 | .323 | 22 | 5 | .333 | 113 | +8 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +16 | 1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5465 | 5146 | 1220 | 240 | 16 | 133 | 232 | 1356 | 45 | 14 | 13 | .237 | .276 | .367 | .644 | .130 | .294 | 25 | 4 | .279 | 72 | -176 | -2 | -0 | -98 | +155 | -12.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 612 | 146 | 29 | 2 | 16 | 28 | 161 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .239 | .278 | .371 | .648 | .132 | .295 | 25 | 4 | .279 | 72 | -21 | -0 | -0 | -12 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | GCL Reds | 167 | 152 | 46 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .303 | .358 | .454 | .812 | .151 | .367 | 19 | 7 | .355 | 130 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2008 | 19 | A | Dayton Dragons | 233 | 218 | 71 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .326 | .352 | .500 | .852 | .174 | .354 | 15 | 3 | .366 | 138 | +10 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.7 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | Billings Mustangs | 71 | 67 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .388 | .423 | .746 | 1.169 | .358 | .415 | 14 | 6 | .500 | 241 | +11 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 1.4 |
| 2009 | 20 | A+ | Sarasota Reds | 537 | 505 | 125 | 21 | 2 | 11 | 23 | 95 | 3 | 1 | 3 | .248 | .284 | .362 | .647 | .115 | .283 | 18 | 4 | .286 | 77 | -14 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 21 | A+ | Lynchburg Hillcats | 565 | 522 | 140 | 33 | 2 | 21 | 32 | 105 | 8 | 0 | 0 | .268 | .320 | .460 | .780 | .192 | .298 | 19 | 6 | .343 | 120 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 3.0 |
| 2011 | 22 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 18 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .412 | .444 | .588 | 1.033 | .176 | .429 | 11 | 6 | .456 | 207 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2011 | 22 | AA | Carolina Mudcats | 414 | 379 | 103 | 19 | 3 | 30 | 25 | 96 | 8 | 0 | 1 | .272 | .330 | .575 | .905 | .303 | .286 | 23 | 6 | .389 | 156 | +26 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 3.8 |
| 2011 | 22 | INTL | Leones de Ponce | 108 | 100 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .240 | .296 | .340 | .636 | .100 | .303 | 21 | 6 | .289 | 79 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2012 | 23 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 512 | 465 | 114 | 30 | 0 | 14 | 41 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .245 | .313 | .400 | .713 | .155 | .298 | 23 | 8 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +15 | 1.6 |
| 2012 | 23 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 144 | 133 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .218 | .278 | .346 | .624 | .128 | .269 | 25 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 495 | 461 | 125 | 21 | 0 | 15 | 26 | 103 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .271 | .316 | .414 | .730 | .143 | .317 | 21 | 5 | .323 | 105 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2013 | 24 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 145 | 137 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .292 | .331 | .438 | .769 | .146 | .321 | 14 | 4 | .342 | 120 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2014 | 25 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 31 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .100 | .100 | .133 | .233 | .033 | .130 | 26 | 0 | .100 | -65 | -6 | +0 | -0 | -7 | +1 | -1.3 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 303 | 278 | 84 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .302 | .353 | .406 | .760 | .104 | .345 | 14 | 7 | .338 | 117 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 25 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 84 | 72 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .292 | .386 | .361 | .747 | .069 | .333 | 12 | 13 | .340 | 118 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 231 | 199 | 49 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .246 | .345 | .307 | .652 | .060 | .297 | 17 | 13 | .303 | 90 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 26 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 193 | 176 | 47 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .267 | .325 | .386 | .711 | .119 | .303 | 17 | 7 | .317 | 100 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 119 | 115 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .270 | .294 | .330 | .625 | .061 | .341 | 20 | 3 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2016 | 27 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 371 | 341 | 94 | 20 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 69 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .276 | .329 | .434 | .763 | .158 | .317 | 19 | 7 | .336 | 115 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 158 | 147 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .279 | .325 | .415 | .740 | .136 | .319 | 18 | 6 | .328 | 109 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 286 | 263 | 77 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 50 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .293 | .345 | .517 | .862 | .224 | .313 | 17 | 6 | .375 | 145 | +15 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.3 |
| 2017 | 28 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 280 | 252 | 83 | 19 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .329 | .390 | .540 | .930 | .210 | .380 | 19 | 9 | .403 | 167 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 3.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 31 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .100 | .100 | .133 | .233 | .033 | .130 | 26 | 0 | .100 | -65 | -6 | +0 | -0 | -7 | +1 | -1.3 | ||