Mike Moustakas
Pos3B
B/TL/R
Born1988-09-11
Age (2026)37
Barrel%
315.7
xwOBA
180.271
Avg EV
4889.0
Whiff%
270.136
Chase%
200.376
Speed
1025.2
Bat Spd
5271.6
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 47 | 43 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .277 | .326 | .602 | .116 | .290 | 26 | 4 | .257 | 55 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 19 | A | Burlington Bees | 549 | 512 | 112 | 19 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 109 | 7 | 8 | 4 | .219 | .267 | .363 | .631 | .145 | .244 | 20 | 5 | .278 | 71 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -0.1 |
| 2009 | 20 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 530 | 507 | 106 | 25 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 128 | 2 | 10 | 6 | .209 | .238 | .349 | .587 | .140 | .250 | 24 | 3 | .251 | 50 | -30 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +15 | -1.4 |
| 2010 | 21 | AA | 2 teams | 534 | 503 | 130 | 32 | 0 | 29 | 15 | 92 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .258 | .290 | .495 | .785 | .237 | .258 | 17 | 3 | .338 | 117 | +10 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 2.8 |
| 2011 | 22 | MLB | 2 teams | 615 | 567 | 141 | 30 | 2 | 12 | 35 | 110 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .249 | .297 | .372 | .669 | .123 | .287 | 18 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -13 | +0 | -1 | +2 | +17 | 0.6 |
| 2012 | 23 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 614 | 563 | 134 | 32 | 1 | 21 | 39 | 124 | 7 | 5 | 2 | .238 | .296 | .410 | .706 | .172 | .267 | 20 | 6 | .304 | 91 | -7 | +0 | +15 | +2 | +17 | 2.9 |
| 2013 | 24 | MLB | 2 teams | 589 | 537 | 126 | 30 | 0 | 14 | 37 | 95 | 9 | 2 | 4 | .235 | .295 | .369 | .664 | .134 | .259 | 16 | 6 | .284 | 76 | -16 | -1 | +2 | +2 | +17 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | MLB | 2 teams | 534 | 489 | 107 | 24 | 1 | 14 | 37 | 82 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .278 | .358 | .636 | .139 | .234 | 15 | 7 | .278 | 71 | -17 | +0 | +4 | +2 | +15 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 614 | 549 | 154 | 31 | 1 | 23 | 43 | 76 | 13 | 1 | 2 | .281 | .347 | .466 | .813 | .186 | .288 | 12 | 7 | .346 | 123 | +16 | -1 | +5 | +2 | +17 | 4.1 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 113 | 104 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .250 | .310 | .538 | .848 | .288 | .217 | 12 | 8 | .355 | 130 | +4 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 598 | 555 | 153 | 24 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .276 | .321 | .530 | .851 | .254 | .266 | 16 | 6 | .355 | 129 | +20 | +0 | -0 | +2 | +17 | 3.9 |
| 2018 | 29 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 635 | 573 | 144 | 33 | 1 | 26 | 49 | 103 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .251 | .318 | .449 | .766 | .197 | .262 | 16 | 8 | .325 | 107 | +5 | +0 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 584 | 523 | 132 | 29 | 1 | 34 | 53 | 98 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .252 | .328 | .507 | .835 | .254 | .249 | 17 | 9 | .352 | 127 | +18 | +1 | +2 | +2 | +17 | 4.0 |
| 2020 | 31 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 163 | 139 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .216 | .323 | .432 | .755 | .216 | .235 | 22 | 11 | .322 | 104 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 32 | MLB | 2 teams | 224 | 200 | 41 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .281 | .355 | .636 | .150 | .233 | 21 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 33 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 285 | 252 | 53 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 75 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .210 | .294 | .333 | .628 | .123 | .266 | 26 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -2 | -5 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 34 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 386 | 352 | 89 | 14 | 0 | 11 | 23 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .253 | .304 | .386 | .691 | .134 | .307 | 25 | 6 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | 0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 7614 | 6968 | 1687 | 363 | 12 | 282 | 481 | 1389 | 85 | 42 | 22 | .242 | .299 | .419 | .718 | .177 | .262 | 18 | 6 | .308 | 94 | -53 | -0 | +16 | +21 | +216 | 20.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 595 | 144 | 31 | 1 | 24 | 41 | 119 | 7 | 4 | 2 | .242 | .299 | .418 | .717 | .176 | .262 | 18 | 6 | .308 | 94 | -5 | +0 | +1 | +2 | +18 | 1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 47 | 41 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .293 | .383 | .439 | .822 | .146 | .364 | 17 | 9 | .369 | 141 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2008 | 19 | A | Burlington Bees | 549 | 496 | 135 | 25 | 3 | 22 | 43 | 86 | 7 | 8 | 4 | .272 | .339 | .468 | .807 | .196 | .289 | 16 | 8 | .355 | 130 | +18 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 3.5 |
| 2009 | 20 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 530 | 492 | 123 | 32 | 2 | 16 | 32 | 90 | 2 | 10 | 6 | .250 | .298 | .421 | .719 | .171 | .275 | 17 | 6 | .316 | 100 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2010 | 21 | AAA | Omaha Royals | 236 | 225 | 66 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .293 | .318 | .564 | .882 | .271 | .271 | 11 | 3 | .377 | 147 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2010 | 21 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 298 | 259 | 90 | 25 | 0 | 21 | 26 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .347 | .421 | .687 | 1.108 | .340 | .342 | 14 | 9 | .466 | 215 | +39 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 4.8 |
| 2011 | 22 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 365 | 338 | 89 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .263 | .310 | .367 | .677 | .104 | .296 | 14 | 6 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +0 | -1 | +2 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2011 | 22 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 250 | 223 | 64 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .287 | .351 | .498 | .849 | .211 | .314 | 18 | 8 | .366 | 138 | +11 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2012 | 23 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 614 | 563 | 136 | 34 | 1 | 20 | 39 | 124 | 7 | 5 | 2 | .242 | .299 | .412 | .711 | .171 | .274 | 20 | 6 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +0 | +15 | +2 | +17 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | 24 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 514 | 472 | 110 | 26 | 0 | 12 | 32 | 83 | 5 | 2 | 4 | .233 | .289 | .364 | .653 | .131 | .257 | 16 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -11 | -1 | +2 | +2 | +15 | 0.7 |
| 2013 | 24 | INTL | Cardenales de Lara | 75 | 66 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .288 | .365 | .515 | .880 | .227 | .333 | 21 | 5 | .383 | 151 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2014 | 25 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 500 | 457 | 97 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 35 | 74 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .273 | .361 | .634 | .149 | .220 | 15 | 7 | .281 | 74 | -15 | +0 | +4 | +2 | +14 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 34 | 31 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .355 | .412 | .548 | .960 | .194 | .417 | 18 | 9 | .422 | 181 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 614 | 549 | 156 | 34 | 1 | 22 | 43 | 76 | 13 | 1 | 2 | .284 | .350 | .470 | .820 | .186 | .294 | 12 | 7 | .359 | 133 | +23 | -1 | +5 | +2 | +17 | 4.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 113 | 104 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .240 | .301 | .500 | .801 | .260 | .214 | 12 | 8 | .349 | 125 | +3 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 598 | 555 | 151 | 24 | 0 | 38 | 34 | 94 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .272 | .318 | .521 | .838 | .249 | .263 | 16 | 6 | .362 | 135 | +24 | +0 | -0 | +2 | +17 | 4.3 |
| 2018 | 29 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 635 | 573 | 144 | 33 | 1 | 28 | 49 | 103 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .251 | .318 | .459 | .777 | .208 | .259 | 16 | 8 | .340 | 118 | +13 | +0 | -2 | +2 | +18 | 3.3 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 584 | 523 | 133 | 30 | 1 | 35 | 53 | 98 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .254 | .330 | .516 | .846 | .262 | .250 | 17 | 9 | .368 | 140 | +26 | +1 | +2 | +2 | +17 | 4.8 |
| 2020 | 31 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 163 | 139 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .230 | .335 | .468 | .803 | .237 | .247 | 22 | 11 | .351 | 127 | +5 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 32 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 206 | 183 | 38 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 46 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .286 | .372 | .657 | .164 | .239 | 22 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -4 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 18 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .353 | .389 | .588 | .977 | .235 | .333 | 6 | 6 | .427 | 185 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 33 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 285 | 252 | 54 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 75 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .298 | .345 | .643 | .131 | .272 | 26 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +0 | -2 | -5 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 34 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 386 | 352 | 87 | 15 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .247 | .299 | .392 | .691 | .145 | .296 | 25 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -4 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | 0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 5577 | 5060 | 1252 | 274 | 6 | 215 | 399 | 968 | 60 | 21 | 10 | .247 | .310 | .431 | .741 | .184 | .264 | 17 | 7 | .326 | 107 | +47 | +0 | +16 | +15 | +158 | 24.1 | ||