Leandro Castro
PosRF
B/TR/R
Born1989-06-15
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies | 262 | 234 | 50 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 56 | 6 | 24 | 9 | .214 | .278 | .321 | .599 | .107 | .253 | 21 | 6 | .256 | 54 | -14 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 168 | 162 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .222 | .241 | .309 | .550 | .086 | .272 | 21 | 2 | .236 | 39 | -12 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -0.9 |
| 2009 | 20 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 74 | 68 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .118 | .178 | .162 | .340 | .044 | .163 | 27 | 4 | .163 | -17 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.9 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 556 | 518 | 112 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 120 | 5 | 22 | 13 | .216 | .250 | .344 | .593 | .127 | .257 | 22 | 3 | .254 | 53 | -30 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +16 | -2.1 |
| 2011 | 22 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 243 | 232 | 52 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 47 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .224 | .250 | .375 | .625 | .151 | .253 | 19 | 2 | .261 | 58 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2012 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 565 | 534 | 133 | 28 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 103 | 7 | 19 | 9 | .249 | .277 | .345 | .622 | .096 | .291 | 18 | 2 | .272 | 66 | -21 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +16 | -1.2 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 541 | 521 | 118 | 22 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 111 | 1 | 23 | 9 | .226 | .244 | .324 | .568 | .098 | .270 | 21 | 2 | .243 | 44 | -34 | +1 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -2.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 497 | 457 | 107 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 84 | 7 | 7 | 7 | .234 | .277 | .330 | .607 | .096 | .272 | 17 | 4 | .259 | 56 | -24 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -1.7 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 237 | 216 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 35 | 3 | 10 | 2 | .347 | .392 | .486 | .878 | .139 | .399 | 15 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 538 | 501 | 108 | 21 | 1 | 20 | 22 | 87 | 8 | 17 | 10 | .216 | .260 | .381 | .641 | .166 | .220 | 16 | 4 | .278 | 71 | -18 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 283 | 241 | 73 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 12 | 2 | .303 | .396 | .544 | .939 | .241 | .316 | 15 | 13 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 758 | 709 | 217 | 36 | 6 | 36 | 42 | 108 | 6 | 17 | 8 | .306 | .350 | .526 | .876 | .220 | .320 | 14 | 6 | .374 | 144 | +38 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +21 | 5.3 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 190 | 173 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .237 | .298 | .468 | .766 | .231 | .219 | 14 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 150 | 140 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .221 | .262 | .300 | .562 | .079 | .265 | 18 | 3 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 23 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .217 | .182 | .399 | .000 | .250 | 26 | 0 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5085 | 4728 | 1165 | 210 | 32 | 131 | 218 | 909 | 58 | 174 | 80 | .246 | .288 | .387 | .675 | .141 | .277 | 18 | 4 | .230 | 34 | -377 | +3 | +0 | -54 | +144 | -29.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 604 | 149 | 27 | 4 | 17 | 28 | 116 | 7 | 22 | 10 | .247 | .287 | .389 | .677 | .142 | .277 | 18 | 4 | .230 | 34 | -48 | +0 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -3.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies | 262 | 223 | 62 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 39 | 6 | 24 | 9 | .278 | .369 | .417 | .786 | .139 | .306 | 15 | 10 | .345 | 122 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 1.6 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | GCL Phillies | 168 | 161 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .298 | .319 | .422 | .742 | .124 | .336 | 15 | 2 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2009 | 20 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 74 | 66 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .152 | .233 | .212 | .445 | .061 | .192 | 20 | 7 | .210 | 19 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Lakewood BlueClaws | 556 | 502 | 129 | 27 | 9 | 10 | 34 | 92 | 5 | 22 | 13 | .257 | .311 | .406 | .717 | .149 | .291 | 17 | 6 | .310 | 96 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +16 | 1.2 |
| 2011 | 22 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 243 | 231 | 64 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 33 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .277 | .304 | .481 | .785 | .203 | .287 | 14 | 2 | .339 | 118 | +5 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 1.3 |
| 2012 | 23 | AA | Reading Phillies | 511 | 478 | 137 | 35 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 70 | 7 | 13 | 9 | .287 | .321 | .427 | .747 | .140 | .313 | 14 | 3 | .326 | 108 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 1.8 |
| 2012 | 23 | INTL | Estrellas de Oriente | 54 | 48 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .312 | .377 | .333 | .711 | .021 | .357 | 13 | 9 | .323 | 105 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 24 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 458 | 438 | 112 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 77 | 0 | 20 | 7 | .256 | .280 | .368 | .648 | .112 | .294 | 17 | 3 | .285 | 77 | -12 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 0.2 |
| 2013 | 24 | INTL | Estrellas de Oriente | 83 | 72 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .278 | .350 | .347 | .697 | .069 | .333 | 17 | 8 | .309 | 94 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 470 | 425 | 110 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 70 | 5 | 7 | 7 | .259 | .311 | .367 | .678 | .108 | .294 | 15 | 6 | .297 | 85 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | INTL | Estrellas de Oriente | 27 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .389 | .042 | .158 | 19 | 4 | .195 | 7 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 237 | 216 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 35 | 3 | 10 | 2 | .347 | .392 | .486 | .878 | .139 | .399 | 15 | 5 | .382 | 151 | +14 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.2 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Bravos de Leon | 435 | 394 | 101 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 29 | 55 | 5 | 12 | 9 | .256 | .315 | .462 | .777 | .206 | .252 | 13 | 7 | .337 | 116 | +8 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | 28 | INTL | Tigres de Aragua | 103 | 93 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .237 | .311 | .290 | .601 | .054 | .273 | 15 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 283 | 241 | 73 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 12 | 2 | .303 | .396 | .544 | .939 | .241 | .316 | 15 | 13 | .404 | 167 | +22 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 3.2 |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | Toros de Tijuana | 473 | 429 | 155 | 30 | 4 | 27 | 38 | 65 | 5 | 11 | 7 | .361 | .419 | .639 | 1.057 | .277 | .380 | 14 | 8 | .458 | 208 | +58 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 7.2 |
| 2019 | 30 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 285 | 260 | 69 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 52 | 1 | 6 | 1 | .265 | .324 | .462 | .785 | .196 | .289 | 18 | 8 | .345 | 122 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 190 | 173 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .237 | .298 | .468 | .766 | .231 | .219 | 14 | 6 | .333 | 113 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 150 | 140 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .221 | .262 | .300 | .562 | .079 | .265 | 18 | 3 | .253 | 52 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 23 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .217 | .182 | .399 | .000 | .250 | 26 | 0 | .189 | 3 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |