Japhet Amador
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1987-01-19
Age (2026)39
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 67 | 59 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .186 | .284 | .203 | .487 | .017 | .244 | 21 | 12 | .234 | 37 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2008 | 21 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 36 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .278 | .382 | .660 | .147 | .269 | 19 | 3 | .266 | 62 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2009 | 22 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 440 | 405 | 115 | 19 | 3 | 18 | 24 | 71 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .284 | .332 | .479 | .811 | .195 | .302 | 16 | 5 | .346 | 123 | +11 | -0 | +0 | -8 | +12 | 1.6 |
| 2010 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 516 | 462 | 142 | 36 | 0 | 17 | 38 | 98 | 8 | 2 | 2 | .307 | .370 | .496 | .866 | .188 | .352 | 19 | 7 | .368 | 140 | +23 | -0 | +0 | -9 | +15 | 2.9 |
| 2011 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 645 | 595 | 175 | 23 | 2 | 30 | 40 | 110 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .294 | .343 | .491 | .833 | .197 | .315 | 17 | 6 | .363 | 136 | +26 | -0 | +0 | -12 | +18 | 3.3 |
| 2012 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 604 | 549 | 113 | 18 | 1 | 22 | 48 | 121 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .206 | .276 | .362 | .638 | .157 | .223 | 20 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -19 | -0 | +0 | -11 | +17 | -1.3 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 705 | 649 | 196 | 25 | 0 | 40 | 39 | 130 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .302 | .346 | .525 | .872 | .223 | .318 | 18 | 6 | .368 | 140 | +32 | -0 | +0 | -13 | +20 | 3.9 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 663 | 623 | 141 | 28 | 1 | 16 | 31 | 116 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .226 | .270 | .352 | .621 | .125 | .253 | 17 | 5 | .272 | 66 | -25 | +0 | +0 | -12 | +19 | -1.9 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 672 | 614 | 163 | 24 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 172 | 10 | 0 | 0 | .265 | .323 | .559 | .881 | .293 | .280 | 26 | 6 | .374 | 144 | +34 | +0 | +0 | -12 | +19 | 4.2 |
| 2016 | 29 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 179 | 159 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .270 | .345 | .465 | .810 | .195 | .298 | 18 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | INTL | Mexico | 165 | 145 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .241 | .329 | .462 | .791 | .221 | .252 | 17 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | INTL | Mexico | 125 | 113 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .274 | .333 | .487 | .820 | .212 | .309 | 22 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2019 | 32 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 431 | 393 | 107 | 8 | 0 | 21 | 32 | 86 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .272 | .329 | .453 | .782 | .181 | .296 | 20 | 7 | .342 | 120 | +10 | +0 | +0 | -8 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 33 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 227 | 207 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 18 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .319 | .373 | .589 | .963 | .271 | .327 | 17 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -4 | — | — |
| 2021 | 34 | INTL | Mexico | 288 | 257 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .288 | .358 | .397 | .755 | .109 | .337 | 18 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -5 | — | — |
| 2022 | 35 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 91 | 82 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .275 | .244 | .519 | .049 | .262 | 23 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2023 | 36 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 248 | 216 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 28 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .278 | .366 | .509 | .875 | .231 | .278 | 17 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -4 | — | — |
| 2024 | 37 | INTL | Mexico | 254 | 230 | 53 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 52 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .230 | .298 | .304 | .602 | .074 | .287 | 20 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -5 | — | — |
| 2025 | 38 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 131 | 111 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .252 | .357 | .360 | .717 | .108 | .298 | 20 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6487 | 5903 | 1577 | 255 | 7 | 278 | 466 | 1244 | 54 | 11 | 8 | .267 | .326 | .454 | .780 | .187 | .292 | 19 | 7 | .248 | 48 | -381 | -1 | +0 | -116 | +184 | -32.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 159 | 26 | 1 | 28 | 47 | 125 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .269 | .328 | .459 | .786 | .190 | .295 | 19 | 7 | .248 | 48 | -38 | -0 | +0 | -12 | +18 | -3.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 67 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .343 | .218 | .561 | .018 | .256 | 18 | 18 | .279 | 72 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2008 | 21 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 36 | 34 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .265 | .306 | .412 | .717 | .147 | .296 | 17 | 3 | .320 | 103 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2009 | 22 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 440 | 392 | 120 | 21 | 3 | 21 | 37 | 59 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .306 | .373 | .536 | .909 | .230 | .312 | 13 | 8 | .393 | 159 | +29 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 4.2 |
| 2010 | 23 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 315 | 273 | 100 | 26 | 0 | 14 | 36 | 45 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .366 | .449 | .615 | 1.064 | .249 | .400 | 14 | 11 | .462 | 212 | +40 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 4.9 |
| 2010 | 23 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 201 | 177 | 53 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .299 | .361 | .475 | .835 | .175 | .333 | 19 | 7 | .358 | 132 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2011 | 24 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 398 | 351 | 132 | 22 | 2 | 25 | 39 | 56 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .376 | .444 | .664 | 1.108 | .288 | .391 | 14 | 10 | .474 | 221 | +54 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 6.7 |
| 2011 | 24 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 247 | 225 | 63 | 11 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .280 | .339 | .516 | .854 | .236 | .299 | 20 | 8 | .371 | 142 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 25 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 328 | 283 | 71 | 12 | 1 | 15 | 41 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .251 | .352 | .459 | .811 | .208 | .262 | 17 | 12 | .360 | 133 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 2.2 |
| 2012 | 25 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 276 | 238 | 68 | 10 | 1 | 17 | 35 | 60 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .286 | .382 | .550 | .932 | .265 | .315 | 22 | 13 | .406 | 168 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 3.0 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | Oklahoma City RedHawks | 492 | 443 | 160 | 22 | 0 | 36 | 38 | 67 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .361 | .415 | .655 | 1.070 | .293 | .356 | 14 | 8 | .456 | 207 | +59 | -0 | — | — | +14 | 7.4 |
| 2013 | 26 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 213 | 196 | 46 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .282 | .393 | .675 | .158 | .260 | 20 | 5 | .295 | 84 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 388 | 355 | 107 | 26 | 1 | 14 | 26 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .301 | .358 | .499 | .856 | .197 | .318 | 13 | 7 | .375 | 145 | +20 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 3.2 |
| 2014 | 27 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 275 | 244 | 60 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .246 | .328 | .447 | .775 | .201 | .239 | 13 | 11 | .343 | 121 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 427 | 364 | 126 | 21 | 0 | 41 | 54 | 81 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .346 | .439 | .742 | 1.180 | .396 | .347 | 19 | 13 | .497 | 239 | +67 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 8.1 |
| 2015 | 28 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 245 | 208 | 60 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 39 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .288 | .388 | .558 | .946 | .269 | .291 | 16 | 12 | .408 | 170 | +19 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.7 |
| 2016 | 29 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 179 | 159 | 43 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .270 | .345 | .465 | .810 | .195 | .298 | 18 | 10 | .355 | 130 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | 30 | INTL | Mexico | 165 | 145 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .241 | .329 | .462 | .791 | .221 | .252 | 17 | 11 | .348 | 124 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 31 | INTL | Mexico | 125 | 113 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .274 | .333 | .487 | .820 | .212 | .309 | 22 | 6 | .355 | 130 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 32 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 431 | 370 | 128 | 12 | 0 | 28 | 55 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .346 | .432 | .605 | 1.037 | .259 | .351 | 14 | 13 | .446 | 200 | +49 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 6.2 |
| 2020 | 33 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 227 | 207 | 66 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 18 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .319 | .373 | .589 | .963 | .271 | .327 | 17 | 8 | .415 | 175 | +19 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 2.6 |
| 2021 | 34 | INTL | Mexico | 288 | 257 | 74 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .288 | .358 | .397 | .755 | .109 | .337 | 18 | 10 | .338 | 117 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.4 |
| 2022 | 35 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 91 | 82 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .275 | .244 | .519 | .049 | .262 | 23 | 10 | .245 | 46 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 36 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 248 | 216 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 28 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .278 | .366 | .509 | .875 | .231 | .278 | 17 | 11 | .382 | 151 | +14 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | 37 | INTL | Mexico | 254 | 230 | 53 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 52 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .230 | .298 | .304 | .602 | .074 | .287 | 20 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 38 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 131 | 111 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .252 | .357 | .360 | .717 | .108 | .298 | 20 | 12 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |