Carlos Alvarez
PosRF
B/TL/R
Born1987-10-28
Age (2026)38
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 63 | 59 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .258 | .288 | .546 | .068 | .255 | 17 | 5 | .226 | 31 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2009 | 21 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 37 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .212 | .297 | .212 | .509 | .000 | .318 | 30 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -2 | -0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2011 | 23 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 143 | 125 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 31 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .240 | .317 | .376 | .693 | .136 | .286 | 22 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 236 | 212 | 53 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 58 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .300 | .387 | .686 | .137 | .320 | 25 | 6 | .290 | 80 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 290 | 256 | 55 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 65 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .215 | .287 | .328 | .615 | .113 | .273 | 22 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 225 | 194 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 3 | .242 | .329 | .351 | .679 | .108 | .278 | 15 | 11 | .301 | 89 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 235 | 201 | 48 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 45 | 7 | 1 | 2 | .239 | .329 | .358 | .687 | .119 | .290 | 19 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -2 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 315 | 283 | 80 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .283 | .343 | .332 | .675 | .049 | .354 | 19 | 7 | .300 | 88 | -4 | -0 | +0 | -3 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 29 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 249 | 222 | 46 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 50 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .207 | .282 | .279 | .561 | .072 | .262 | 20 | 7 | .254 | 53 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.9 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | Bravos de Leon | 77 | 66 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .273 | .360 | .333 | .693 | .061 | .353 | 21 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -1 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 32 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 69 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .309 | .237 | .546 | .034 | .245 | 16 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 35 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .065 | .147 | .097 | .244 | .032 | .080 | 20 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 1974 | 1741 | 411 | 71 | 12 | 22 | 162 | 398 | 22 | 23 | 14 | .236 | .309 | .329 | .638 | .092 | .292 | 20 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -79 | -1 | +0 | -21 | +56 | -4.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 573 | 135 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 53 | 131 | 7 | 8 | 5 | .236 | .308 | .326 | .634 | .091 | .292 | 20 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -26 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 63 | 58 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .224 | .274 | .293 | .567 | .069 | .250 | 14 | 6 | .256 | 54 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2009 | 21 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 37 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .258 | .378 | .258 | .636 | .000 | .364 | 24 | 14 | .310 | 95 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 23 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 143 | 117 | 34 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .291 | .403 | .462 | .864 | .171 | .337 | 17 | 15 | .376 | 146 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2012 | 24 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 181 | 152 | 45 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .296 | .378 | .461 | .838 | .164 | .357 | 19 | 10 | .355 | 130 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2012 | 24 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 55 | 46 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .326 | .436 | .565 | 1.002 | .239 | .364 | 18 | 16 | .439 | 194 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.8 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 252 | 212 | 53 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 30 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .348 | .396 | .745 | .146 | .296 | 18 | 12 | .326 | 108 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2013 | 25 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 38 | 34 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .235 | .316 | .441 | .757 | .206 | .286 | 29 | 11 | .336 | 115 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 225 | 180 | 50 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 39 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 3 | .278 | .406 | .406 | .812 | .128 | .311 | 12 | 17 | .361 | 134 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 27 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 202 | 163 | 42 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 2 | .258 | .379 | .387 | .766 | .129 | .300 | 16 | 12 | .339 | 118 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 27 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 33 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .303 | .379 | .682 | .172 | .278 | 30 | 12 | .306 | 93 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 28 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 230 | 197 | 62 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .315 | .405 | .376 | .781 | .061 | .374 | 14 | 12 | .355 | 130 | +8 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 28 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 85 | 74 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .203 | .280 | .257 | .537 | .054 | .283 | 25 | 9 | .243 | 44 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2017 | 29 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 249 | 214 | 55 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 39 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .257 | .351 | .350 | .701 | .093 | .309 | 16 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 31 | AAA | Bravos de Leon | 77 | 61 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .295 | .427 | .361 | .787 | .066 | .375 | 18 | 17 | .359 | 133 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2020 | 32 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 69 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .309 | .237 | .546 | .034 | .245 | 16 | 12 | .260 | 57 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 35 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .065 | .147 | .097 | .244 | .032 | .080 | 20 | 9 | .122 | -48 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |