Cole Gillespie
PosLF
B/TR/R
Born1984-06-20
Age (2026)42
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 233 | 202 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 49 | 4 | 18 | 4 | .252 | .343 | .396 | .740 | .144 | .300 | 21 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +1 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2007 | 23 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 522 | 457 | 100 | 22 | 2 | 10 | 53 | 135 | 8 | 16 | 8 | .219 | .311 | .341 | .652 | .123 | .286 | 26 | 10 | .293 | 82 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 24 | AA | Huntsville Stars | 550 | 487 | 118 | 34 | 3 | 13 | 50 | 133 | 6 | 17 | 1 | .242 | .320 | .405 | .725 | .162 | .304 | 24 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +3 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 1.3 |
| 2009 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 498 | 437 | 96 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 45 | 128 | 5 | 18 | 5 | .220 | .300 | .366 | .666 | .146 | .280 | 26 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -9 | +2 | +0 | -5 | +14 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 425 | 384 | 91 | 19 | 4 | 8 | 35 | 97 | 4 | 9 | 6 | .237 | .307 | .370 | .677 | .133 | .295 | 23 | 8 | .293 | 83 | -8 | -1 | -3 | -5 | +12 | -0.4 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 672 | 593 | 135 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 58 | 154 | 13 | 24 | 5 | .228 | .310 | .341 | .651 | .113 | .286 | 23 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -15 | +3 | -0 | -7 | +19 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | Reno Aces | 510 | 461 | 111 | 23 | 4 | 10 | 39 | 110 | 4 | 11 | 8 | .241 | .306 | .373 | .679 | .132 | .291 | 22 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -9 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 338 | 301 | 65 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 81 | 1 | 7 | 0 | .216 | .293 | .332 | .626 | .116 | .269 | 24 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -13 | +1 | +1 | -4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 253 | 222 | 64 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 43 | 2 | 7 | 2 | .288 | .355 | .437 | .792 | .149 | .318 | 17 | 8 | .351 | 127 | +8 | +1 | -2 | -3 | +7 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 438 | 400 | 109 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 67 | 1 | 11 | 3 | .273 | .323 | .360 | .683 | .087 | .317 | 15 | 7 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | -6 | +2 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 191 | 176 | 34 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .193 | .253 | .284 | .537 | .091 | .248 | 23 | 7 | .234 | 37 | -14 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2017 | 33 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 225 | 206 | 51 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 50 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .248 | .299 | .335 | .634 | .087 | .312 | 22 | 6 | .280 | 72 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4855 | 4326 | 1025 | 202 | 42 | 86 | 413 | 1090 | 50 | 144 | 44 | .237 | .311 | .363 | .673 | .126 | .293 | 22 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -83 | +11 | -11 | -46 | +138 | 1.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 579 | 138 | 27 | 6 | 12 | 55 | 146 | 7 | 19 | 6 | .238 | .312 | .368 | .679 | .130 | .294 | 22 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -11 | +1 | -1 | -6 | +18 | 0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 233 | 186 | 64 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 40 | 34 | 4 | 18 | 4 | .344 | .470 | .548 | 1.018 | .204 | .381 | 15 | 17 | .444 | 198 | +26 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 3.5 |
| 2007 | 23 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 522 | 438 | 117 | 25 | 3 | 12 | 72 | 95 | 8 | 16 | 8 | .267 | .380 | .420 | .800 | .153 | .314 | 18 | 14 | .360 | 133 | +20 | +0 | — | — | +15 | 3.5 |
| 2008 | 24 | AA | Huntsville Stars | 550 | 462 | 130 | 38 | 4 | 14 | 75 | 102 | 6 | 17 | 1 | .281 | .389 | .472 | .860 | .190 | .331 | 19 | 14 | .378 | 148 | +30 | +3 | — | — | +16 | 4.9 |
| 2009 | 25 | AAA | Reno Aces | 447 | 374 | 99 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 58 | 87 | 5 | 14 | 5 | .265 | .371 | .457 | .828 | .193 | .309 | 19 | 13 | .360 | 134 | +17 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 3.1 |
| 2009 | 25 | A+ | Brevard County Manatees | 51 | 43 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .349 | .440 | .605 | 1.045 | .256 | .438 | 22 | 14 | .442 | 196 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +1 | 0.8 |
| 2010 | 26 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 113 | 104 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .231 | .286 | .365 | .651 | .135 | .297 | 26 | 6 | .290 | 80 | -3 | -0 | -3 | -5 | +3 | -0.7 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | Reno Aces | 312 | 264 | 76 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 49 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .288 | .395 | .477 | .873 | .189 | .327 | 16 | 14 | .387 | 154 | +19 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 2.8 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | Reno Aces | 583 | 484 | 145 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 81 | 91 | 10 | 24 | 5 | .300 | .410 | .479 | .889 | .180 | .343 | 16 | 14 | .391 | 157 | +38 | +3 | — | — | +17 | 5.8 |
| 2011 | 27 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 89 | 77 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .260 | .352 | .351 | .703 | .091 | .317 | 19 | 9 | .321 | 103 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | Reno Aces | 510 | 441 | 136 | 35 | 4 | 13 | 59 | 80 | 4 | 11 | 8 | .308 | .395 | .494 | .889 | .186 | .347 | 16 | 12 | .389 | 156 | +32 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 4.7 |
| 2013 | 29 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 69 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .299 | .237 | .536 | .034 | .255 | 19 | 10 | .250 | 49 | -4 | +0 | +1 | -4 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2013 | 29 | AAA | Fresno Grizzlies | 269 | 235 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 52 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .277 | .363 | .455 | .819 | .179 | .318 | 19 | 12 | .362 | 135 | +11 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 2.0 |
| 2014 | 30 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 81 | 74 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .243 | .300 | .311 | .611 | .068 | .283 | 16 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -3 | -0 | -2 | -3 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2014 | 30 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 172 | 140 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 0 | .357 | .455 | .600 | 1.055 | .243 | .368 | 13 | 13 | .441 | 196 | +19 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 2.5 |
| 2015 | 31 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 157 | 145 | 42 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .290 | .335 | .428 | .763 | .138 | .342 | 17 | 6 | .335 | 114 | +3 | +0 | -6 | +2 | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | New Orleans Zephyrs | 281 | 247 | 72 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 31 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .291 | .364 | .360 | .724 | .069 | .324 | 11 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.1 |
| 2016 | 32 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 55 | 51 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .278 | .373 | .650 | .137 | .316 | 25 | 5 | .282 | 74 | -2 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2016 | 32 | AAA | New Orleans Zephyrs | 136 | 121 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .279 | .256 | .536 | .066 | .227 | 17 | 10 | .253 | 52 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2017 | 33 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 225 | 198 | 56 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 41 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .283 | .357 | .384 | .741 | .101 | .342 | 18 | 10 | .331 | 111 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 475 | 433 | 108 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 96 | 2 | 7 | 4 | .249 | .306 | .360 | .666 | .111 | .307 | 20 | 7 | .296 | 84 | -8 | -0 | -11 | -11 | +13 | -1.7 | ||