Humberto Sosa
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1985-10-13
Age (2026)40
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20 | ROK | VSL Reds | 161 | 144 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .222 | .300 | .299 | .599 | .076 | .279 | 20 | 9 | .273 | 67 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 21 | ROK | DSL Reds | 285 | 253 | 50 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 59 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .198 | .267 | .281 | .548 | .083 | .241 | 21 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -17 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2008 | 22 | ROK | GCL Reds | 172 | 164 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .256 | .299 | .555 | .079 | .301 | 28 | 5 | .245 | 46 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.3 |
| 2009 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 412 | 382 | 91 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 81 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .238 | .290 | .346 | .636 | .107 | .290 | 20 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2010 | 24 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 245 | 223 | 52 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .233 | .290 | .332 | .622 | .099 | .271 | 18 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 392 | 359 | 85 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 92 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .237 | .292 | .415 | .707 | .178 | .274 | 23 | 7 | .301 | 89 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.3 |
| 2013 | 27 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 313 | 290 | 65 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 63 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .224 | .265 | .345 | .610 | .121 | .262 | 20 | 5 | .263 | 59 | -14 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 28 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 358 | 323 | 75 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .232 | .285 | .372 | .657 | .139 | .279 | 23 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -12 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 399 | 378 | 92 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 85 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .243 | .272 | .328 | .600 | .085 | .294 | 21 | 4 | .260 | 57 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2016 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 298 | 271 | 58 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 84 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .280 | .284 | .565 | .070 | .290 | 28 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 366 | 343 | 69 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 80 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .201 | .237 | .303 | .540 | .102 | .240 | 22 | 4 | .235 | 38 | -26 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2019 | 33 | AAA | 2 teams | 198 | 178 | 47 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .264 | .321 | .545 | .866 | .281 | .296 | 26 | 6 | .364 | 137 | +8 | -0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 1.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3599 | 3308 | 752 | 151 | 3 | 77 | 216 | 802 | 17 | 20 | 10 | .227 | .278 | .345 | .623 | .117 | .275 | 22 | 6 | .271 | 66 | -139 | +0 | +0 | +64 | +102 | 2.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 597 | 136 | 27 | 1 | 14 | 39 | 145 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .228 | .279 | .347 | .625 | .119 | .275 | 22 | 6 | .271 | 66 | -25 | +0 | +0 | +12 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20 | ROK | VSL Reds | 161 | 129 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .295 | .431 | .395 | .827 | .101 | .349 | 14 | 19 | .379 | 148 | +9 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 1.3 |
| 2007 | 21 | ROK | DSL Reds | 285 | 240 | 66 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 41 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .275 | .372 | .400 | .772 | .125 | .310 | 14 | 11 | .341 | 119 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 1.4 |
| 2008 | 22 | ROK | GCL Reds | 172 | 158 | 48 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .304 | .360 | .424 | .785 | .120 | .372 | 20 | 8 | .352 | 127 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2009 | 23 | A | Dayton Dragons | 323 | 292 | 76 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 50 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .260 | .329 | .373 | .702 | .113 | .303 | 15 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2009 | 23 | ROK | Billings Mustangs | 89 | 78 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .359 | .432 | .577 | 1.009 | .218 | .400 | 13 | 11 | .436 | 192 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.2 |
| 2010 | 24 | AAA | Petroleros de Minatitlan | 245 | 211 | 59 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .280 | .369 | .422 | .791 | .142 | .310 | 14 | 12 | .351 | 127 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.5 |
| 2012 | 26 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 260 | 225 | 62 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 28 | 51 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .276 | .361 | .498 | .859 | .222 | .307 | 20 | 11 | .371 | 142 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2012 | 26 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 132 | 122 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .254 | .311 | .385 | .696 | .131 | .297 | 20 | 8 | .313 | 97 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 27 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 313 | 279 | 70 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 55 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .251 | .317 | .387 | .704 | .136 | .288 | 18 | 9 | .309 | 95 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 28 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 358 | 309 | 79 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 38 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .256 | .337 | .414 | .751 | .159 | .292 | 19 | 11 | .327 | 108 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 29 | AAA | Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz | 377 | 346 | 96 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 67 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .277 | .326 | .376 | .702 | .098 | .324 | 18 | 6 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2015 | 29 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 22 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .364 | .188 | .551 | .062 | .154 | 14 | 27 | .290 | 80 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 30 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 232 | 200 | 53 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .265 | .361 | .350 | .711 | .085 | .333 | 22 | 12 | .326 | 108 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 30 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 66 | 61 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .295 | .348 | .344 | .693 | .049 | .409 | 26 | 8 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 31 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 277 | 251 | 58 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .231 | .285 | .355 | .640 | .124 | .265 | 18 | 7 | .280 | 73 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2017 | 31 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 89 | 82 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .159 | .225 | .207 | .432 | .049 | .194 | 21 | 8 | .205 | 15 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 33 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 172 | 148 | 43 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 38 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .291 | .371 | .568 | .939 | .277 | .327 | 22 | 9 | .397 | 162 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | 33 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 26 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .042 | .115 | .042 | .157 | .000 | .071 | 38 | 8 | .088 | -74 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |