Juan Graterol
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1989-02-14
Age (2026)37
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals | 177 | 159 | 39 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .245 | .314 | .283 | .597 | .038 | .267 | 8 | 6 | .267 | 63 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 113 | 105 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .241 | .200 | .441 | .010 | .244 | 21 | 5 | .196 | 8 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 112 | 102 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .216 | .286 | .245 | .531 | .029 | .278 | 21 | 6 | .240 | 42 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2009 | 20 | A | Burlington Bees | 98 | 89 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .303 | .340 | .348 | .689 | .045 | .355 | 15 | 4 | .292 | 82 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Burlington Bees | 120 | 115 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .270 | .300 | .296 | .596 | .026 | .298 | 9 | 3 | .267 | 63 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2011 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 218 | 205 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .180 | .222 | .215 | .437 | .034 | .217 | 17 | 5 | .195 | 7 | -23 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -1.3 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 211 | 199 | 53 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .266 | .295 | .352 | .646 | .085 | .315 | 17 | 2 | .278 | 71 | -7 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2013 | 24 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 195 | 184 | 48 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .261 | .284 | .337 | .621 | .076 | .294 | 15 | 2 | .265 | 61 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 285 | 269 | 71 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .264 | .288 | .357 | .645 | .093 | .304 | 15 | 2 | .271 | 66 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | INTL | 3 teams | 170 | 160 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .213 | .244 | .457 | .050 | .215 | 16 | 2 | .190 | 4 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | 3 teams | 366 | 339 | 91 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 54 | 6 | 2 | 1 | .268 | .301 | .330 | .632 | .062 | .310 | 15 | 3 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 87 | 84 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .212 | .250 | .462 | .048 | .233 | 15 | 1 | .198 | 10 | -9 | +0 | +6 | +2 | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 328 | 314 | 87 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | .277 | .299 | .322 | .621 | .045 | .297 | 7 | 2 | .278 | 71 | -11 | -1 | +1 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 244 | 232 | 50 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .216 | .251 | .276 | .527 | .060 | .234 | 11 | 4 | .229 | 33 | -18 | -0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 218 | 200 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .302 | .305 | .607 | .055 | .279 | 13 | 4 | .270 | 65 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | 2 teams | 296 | 279 | 61 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 31 | 7 | 3 | 1 | .219 | .256 | .297 | .553 | .079 | .235 | 10 | 2 | .250 | 50 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 73 | 65 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .277 | .347 | .323 | .670 | .046 | .295 | 5 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3311 | 3100 | 753 | 115 | 1 | 20 | 108 | 442 | 47 | 13 | 8 | .243 | .279 | .300 | .579 | .057 | .275 | 13 | 3 | .247 | 47 | -198 | -1 | +7 | +59 | +94 | -4.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 609 | 148 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 87 | 9 | 3 | 2 | .243 | .279 | .300 | .579 | .057 | .275 | 13 | 3 | .247 | 47 | -39 | -0 | +1 | +12 | +18 | -0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals | 177 | 152 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .296 | .389 | .349 | .737 | .053 | .315 | 6 | 10 | .339 | 118 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2007 | 18 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 113 | 102 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .225 | .295 | .235 | .530 | .010 | .267 | 15 | 8 | .250 | 49 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2008 | 19 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 112 | 98 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .276 | .366 | .316 | .682 | .041 | .329 | 14 | 10 | .320 | 103 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2009 | 20 | A | Burlington Bees | 98 | 87 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .310 | .362 | .356 | .718 | .046 | .351 | 12 | 6 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2010 | 21 | A | Burlington Bees | 120 | 113 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .292 | .333 | .327 | .661 | .035 | .317 | 8 | 5 | .303 | 90 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2011 | 22 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 83 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .241 | .247 | .488 | .065 | .217 | 19 | 7 | .226 | 31 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2011 | 22 | A | Kane County Cougars | 135 | 123 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .263 | .228 | .491 | .024 | .225 | 9 | 7 | .228 | 32 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 211 | 196 | 59 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .301 | .338 | .393 | .731 | .092 | .335 | 11 | 3 | .323 | 105 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.7 |
| 2013 | 24 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 195 | 182 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .286 | .316 | .368 | .684 | .082 | .310 | 11 | 3 | .300 | 88 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 21 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 | .000 | .294 | 19 | 0 | .215 | 23 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 25 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 264 | 246 | 69 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .280 | .314 | .398 | .712 | .118 | .304 | 11 | 3 | .311 | 96 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 72 | 70 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .211 | .257 | .468 | .057 | .217 | 14 | 1 | .207 | 17 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2015 | 26 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 18 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .278 | .188 | .465 | .000 | .214 | 11 | 11 | .228 | 33 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 26 | INTL | Aguilas del Zulia | 80 | 71 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .183 | .227 | .197 | .424 | .014 | .197 | 11 | 5 | .187 | 1 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .286 | .429 | .714 | .143 | .364 | 20 | 0 | .292 | 82 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +0 | 0.7 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 246 | 227 | 68 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .300 | .343 | .370 | .713 | .070 | .330 | 11 | 4 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | INTL | Tigres de Aragua | 105 | 97 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .247 | .263 | .320 | .582 | .072 | .271 | 12 | 1 | .246 | 47 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 87 | 84 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .212 | .250 | .462 | .048 | .233 | 15 | 1 | .202 | 13 | -9 | +0 | +6 | +2 | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 29 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 219 | 206 | 62 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .301 | .333 | .354 | .688 | .053 | .318 | 6 | 2 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2018 | 29 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 109 | 103 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .291 | .324 | .330 | .654 | .039 | .299 | 6 | 5 | .295 | 84 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 18 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .222 | .222 | .444 | .000 | .286 | 22 | 0 | .201 | 12 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 30 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 226 | 209 | 52 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .249 | .302 | .325 | .628 | .077 | .263 | 8 | 6 | .285 | 76 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 186 | 167 | 49 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .293 | .359 | .359 | .718 | .066 | .320 | 11 | 6 | .326 | 108 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Toros del Este | 32 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .310 | .355 | .345 | .700 | .034 | .333 | 9 | 6 | .310 | 95 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | AAA | Reno Aces | 147 | 137 | 35 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .255 | .301 | .358 | .659 | .102 | .266 | 8 | 3 | .296 | 85 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 33 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 149 | 139 | 43 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .309 | .347 | .417 | .764 | .108 | .326 | 7 | 3 | .337 | 116 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 34 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 73 | 65 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .277 | .347 | .323 | .670 | .046 | .295 | 5 | 8 | .306 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 120 | 116 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .222 | .267 | .489 | .052 | .255 | 17 | 1 | .213 | 21 | -11 | +0 | +6 | +12 | +3 | 1.2 | ||