Corey Wimberly
Pos2B
B/TS/R
Born1983-10-26
Age (2026)42
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 21 | ROK | Casper Rockies | 309 | 288 | 92 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 39 | 6 | 36 | 13 | .319 | .357 | .358 | .715 | .038 | .364 | 13 | 4 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 1.0 |
| 2006 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 399 | 351 | 107 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 56 | 17 | 50 | 16 | .305 | .373 | .353 | .726 | .048 | .356 | 14 | 5 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +4 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 1.7 |
| 2007 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 404 | 371 | 93 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 67 | 12 | 36 | 9 | .251 | .298 | .323 | .621 | .073 | .293 | 17 | 3 | .271 | 66 | -16 | +4 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2008 | 24 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 449 | 401 | 112 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 58 | 9 | 59 | 16 | .279 | .340 | .329 | .669 | .050 | .325 | 13 | 6 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +5 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 25 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 336 | 306 | 86 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 40 | 9 | 21 | 8 | .281 | .333 | .330 | .663 | .049 | .320 | 12 | 4 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 734 | 650 | 175 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 44 | 94 | 21 | 60 | 23 | .269 | .336 | .332 | .668 | .063 | .310 | 13 | 6 | .294 | 83 | -14 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +21 | 1.3 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 310 | 283 | 67 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 38 | 8 | 23 | 7 | .237 | .280 | .300 | .580 | .064 | .271 | 12 | 3 | .245 | 46 | -19 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 153 | 138 | 40 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 6 | .290 | .351 | .362 | .713 | .072 | .325 | 12 | 7 | .316 | 100 | +0 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2013 | 29 | AA | 2 teams | 282 | 258 | 62 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 37 | 6 | 9 | 3 | .240 | .285 | .302 | .587 | .062 | .272 | 13 | 4 | .252 | 51 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.6 |
| 2014 | 30 | AA | 3 teams | 568 | 512 | 130 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 20 | 100 | 18 | 34 | 7 | .254 | .305 | .340 | .645 | .086 | .314 | 18 | 4 | .266 | 62 | -24 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 446 | 385 | 127 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 41 | 25 | 34 | 8 | .330 | .406 | .426 | .832 | .096 | .362 | 9 | 5 | .360 | 134 | +17 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 3.6 |
| 2016 | 32 | INTL | 2 teams | 338 | 303 | 97 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 35 | 13 | 27 | 9 | .320 | .380 | .396 | .776 | .076 | .351 | 10 | 5 | .347 | 124 | +9 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 2.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4728 | 4246 | 1188 | 145 | 40 | 18 | 221 | 623 | 147 | 396 | 125 | .280 | .337 | .346 | .683 | .066 | .322 | 13 | 5 | .296 | 85 | -80 | +29 | +0 | +17 | +134 | 10.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 162 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 86 | 20 | 54 | 17 | .277 | .334 | .339 | .673 | .062 | .320 | 13 | 5 | .296 | 85 | -11 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 21 | ROK | Casper Rockies | 309 | 281 | 107 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 27 | 6 | 36 | 13 | .381 | .430 | .427 | .857 | .046 | .416 | 9 | 6 | .384 | 152 | +18 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 3.0 |
| 2006 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 399 | 342 | 111 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 42 | 17 | 50 | 16 | .325 | .406 | .383 | .789 | .058 | .363 | 11 | 8 | .354 | 129 | +13 | +4 | — | — | +11 | 2.9 |
| 2007 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 404 | 365 | 98 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 52 | 12 | 36 | 9 | .268 | .326 | .348 | .674 | .079 | .300 | 13 | 5 | .302 | 89 | -5 | +4 | — | — | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2008 | 24 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 449 | 388 | 113 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 45 | 9 | 59 | 16 | .291 | .372 | .345 | .718 | .054 | .328 | 10 | 9 | .324 | 106 | +3 | +5 | — | — | +13 | 2.2 |
| 2009 | 25 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 336 | 297 | 88 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 31 | 9 | 21 | 8 | .296 | .367 | .350 | .717 | .054 | .327 | 9 | 7 | .324 | 106 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 1.3 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 623 | 531 | 151 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 58 | 64 | 18 | 56 | 18 | .284 | .374 | .354 | .728 | .070 | .318 | 10 | 9 | .328 | 109 | +6 | +4 | — | — | +18 | 2.9 |
| 2010 | 26 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 111 | 94 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 5 | .266 | .361 | .351 | .712 | .085 | .304 | 13 | 10 | .320 | 103 | +0 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 189 | 172 | 41 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 6 | .238 | .288 | .302 | .590 | .064 | .268 | 10 | 4 | .263 | 59 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.3 |
| 2011 | 27 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 121 | 108 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .231 | .284 | .287 | .572 | .056 | .263 | 12 | 3 | .253 | 52 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 153 | 133 | 40 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 6 | .301 | .384 | .376 | .760 | .075 | .331 | 10 | 10 | .344 | 121 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2013 | 29 | AAA | Gwinnett Braves | 83 | 77 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .234 | .272 | .351 | .622 | .117 | .277 | 16 | 5 | .271 | 66 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2013 | 29 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 199 | 177 | 46 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .260 | .321 | .305 | .626 | .045 | .278 | 9 | 5 | .282 | 74 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2014 | 30 | AA | New Britain Rock Cats | 274 | 246 | 62 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 37 | 5 | 17 | 4 | .252 | .308 | .346 | .654 | .093 | .295 | 14 | 5 | .287 | 78 | -7 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2014 | 30 | ROK | GCL Twins | 22 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .333 | .278 | .611 | .056 | .250 | 14 | 9 | .279 | 71 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2014 | 30 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 272 | 232 | 67 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 33 | 12 | 17 | 3 | .289 | .373 | .358 | .730 | .069 | .330 | 12 | 7 | .326 | 108 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 446 | 374 | 127 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 35 | 34 | 25 | 34 | 8 | .340 | .431 | .449 | .880 | .110 | .367 | 8 | 8 | .388 | 155 | +28 | +4 | — | — | +13 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | 32 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 164 | 139 | 47 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 5 | .338 | .425 | .439 | .864 | .101 | .363 | 8 | 9 | .383 | 151 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 32 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 174 | 150 | 42 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 17 | 6 | 17 | 4 | .280 | .372 | .320 | .692 | .040 | .313 | 10 | 9 | .321 | 104 | +1 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |