Roman Pena
PosRF
B/TL/L
Born1986-09-02
Age (2026)39
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19 | ROK | 2 teams | 238 | 214 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 94 | 5 | 7 | 3 | .215 | .282 | .336 | .618 | .121 | .350 | 39 | 6 | .263 | 60 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2007 | 20 | A | Lake County Captains | 533 | 480 | 94 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 35 | 181 | 12 | 2 | 4 | .196 | .268 | .287 | .555 | .092 | .298 | 34 | 7 | .246 | 46 | -32 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -2.5 |
| 2008 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 531 | 497 | 105 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 24 | 162 | 4 | 14 | 7 | .211 | .253 | .330 | .583 | .119 | .286 | 31 | 5 | .253 | 52 | -29 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -2.0 |
| 2009 | 22 | A+ | Kinston Indians | 371 | 330 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 121 | 4 | 7 | 10 | .170 | .245 | .252 | .497 | .082 | .249 | 33 | 8 | .224 | 30 | -30 | -3 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -2.6 |
| 2010 | 23 | A+ | Kinston Indians | 74 | 65 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .138 | .222 | .308 | .530 | .169 | .184 | 35 | 9 | .205 | 15 | -7 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2011 | 24 | INTL | 3 teams | 495 | 426 | 92 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 50 | 115 | 4 | 6 | 5 | .216 | .304 | .359 | .663 | .143 | .269 | 23 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -15 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.7 |
| 2012 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 670 | 616 | 170 | 30 | 11 | 13 | 39 | 194 | 1 | 14 | 6 | .276 | .320 | .424 | .744 | .148 | .383 | 29 | 6 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -7 | +19 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 31 | 27 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .333 | .419 | .481 | .901 | .148 | .421 | 23 | 13 | .378 | 147 | +2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 565 | 489 | 106 | 15 | 6 | 23 | 63 | 185 | 3 | 7 | 7 | .217 | .310 | .413 | .723 | .196 | .289 | 33 | 11 | .311 | 96 | -2 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 378 | 346 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 24 | 191 | 3 | 4 | 3 | .130 | .193 | .228 | .421 | .098 | .243 | 51 | 6 | .191 | 4 | -41 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -3.5 |
| 2016 | 29 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 127 | 119 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .244 | .280 | .370 | .650 | .126 | .375 | 35 | 4 | .270 | 65 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 30 | AAA | Vaqueros Union Laguna | 65 | 59 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .136 | .203 | .220 | .423 | .085 | .250 | 48 | 8 | .195 | 7 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4078 | 3668 | 769 | 142 | 35 | 87 | 300 | 1352 | 37 | 68 | 47 | .210 | .276 | .339 | .615 | .129 | .302 | 33 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -177 | -5 | +0 | -44 | +116 | -11.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 123 | 23 | 6 | 14 | 48 | 215 | 6 | 11 | 7 | .210 | .277 | .342 | .619 | .132 | .303 | 33 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -28 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19 | A | Lake County Captains | 58 | 54 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .278 | .316 | .407 | .723 | .130 | .394 | 33 | 3 | .318 | 101 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2006 | 19 | ROK | GCL Indians | 180 | 151 | 47 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 48 | 4 | 6 | 3 | .311 | .412 | .503 | .916 | .192 | .420 | 27 | 12 | .400 | 164 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.9 |
| 2007 | 20 | A | Lake County Captains | 533 | 455 | 109 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 60 | 138 | 12 | 2 | 4 | .240 | .343 | .356 | .699 | .116 | .327 | 26 | 11 | .318 | 101 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2008 | 21 | A+ | Kinston Indians | 64 | 54 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .148 | .270 | .315 | .585 | .167 | .171 | 28 | 12 | .266 | 62 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 21 | A | Lake County Captains | 467 | 426 | 117 | 26 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 104 | 3 | 14 | 6 | .275 | .331 | .423 | .754 | .148 | .337 | 22 | 7 | .333 | 113 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 2.1 |
| 2009 | 22 | A+ | Kinston Indians | 371 | 313 | 64 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 46 | 85 | 4 | 7 | 10 | .204 | .314 | .310 | .624 | .105 | .260 | 23 | 12 | .285 | 76 | -10 | -3 | — | — | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2010 | 23 | A+ | Kinston Indians | 74 | 61 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .148 | .278 | .328 | .606 | .180 | .171 | 26 | 15 | .270 | 65 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2011 | 24 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 149 | 121 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 33 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .248 | .364 | .430 | .793 | .182 | .301 | 22 | 13 | .343 | 120 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2011 | 24 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 147 | 124 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .226 | .342 | .403 | .746 | .177 | .255 | 16 | 15 | .334 | 114 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2011 | 24 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 199 | 174 | 41 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 2 | 0 | 3 | .236 | .304 | .402 | .706 | .167 | .311 | 27 | 8 | .302 | 89 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 25 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 456 | 408 | 124 | 24 | 7 | 14 | 39 | 114 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .304 | .365 | .500 | .865 | .196 | .391 | 25 | 9 | .373 | 143 | +22 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 3.6 |
| 2012 | 25 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 214 | 195 | 57 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 46 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .292 | .340 | .467 | .806 | .174 | .352 | 21 | 6 | .348 | 124 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2013 | 26 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 31 | 25 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .360 | .484 | .520 | 1.004 | .160 | .444 | 19 | 19 | .448 | 201 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 27 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 441 | 352 | 91 | 13 | 6 | 25 | 80 | 121 | 2 | 5 | 6 | .259 | .399 | .543 | .941 | .284 | .316 | 27 | 18 | .404 | 167 | +34 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 4.6 |
| 2014 | 27 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 124 | 112 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .259 | .314 | .384 | .698 | .125 | .366 | 33 | 6 | .306 | 93 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 28 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 336 | 293 | 61 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 37 | 123 | 2 | 3 | 3 | .208 | .301 | .375 | .677 | .167 | .308 | 37 | 11 | .302 | 89 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2015 | 28 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 42 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .206 | .341 | .235 | .577 | .029 | .368 | 38 | 14 | .277 | 70 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2016 | 29 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 127 | 115 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 39 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .261 | .320 | .400 | .720 | .139 | .378 | 31 | 7 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 30 | AAA | Vaqueros Union Laguna | 65 | 57 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 | .266 | .281 | .546 | .105 | .290 | 40 | 11 | .250 | 49 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |