Thomas Neal
PosLF
B/TR/R
Born1987-08-17
Age (2026)38
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | ROK | AZL Giants | 46 | 41 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .304 | .341 | .646 | .122 | .267 | 22 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -1 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 20 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 498 | 449 | 103 | 20 | 1 | 13 | 28 | 135 | 12 | 3 | 4 | .229 | .292 | .365 | .658 | .136 | .291 | 27 | 6 | .286 | 77 | -13 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.5 |
| 2009 | 21 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 560 | 496 | 143 | 34 | 3 | 20 | 45 | 131 | 16 | 3 | 0 | .288 | .366 | .490 | .856 | .202 | .353 | 23 | 8 | .365 | 137 | +24 | +1 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 3.5 |
| 2010 | 22 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 585 | 542 | 146 | 36 | 1 | 13 | 29 | 123 | 11 | 11 | 5 | .269 | .320 | .411 | .731 | .142 | .325 | 21 | 5 | .317 | 101 | +1 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +17 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 23 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 277 | 261 | 66 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 72 | 7 | 8 | 6 | .253 | .296 | .337 | .633 | .084 | .346 | 26 | 3 | .280 | 72 | -9 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2012 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 494 | 441 | 125 | 21 | 1 | 12 | 33 | 99 | 15 | 11 | 8 | .283 | .354 | .417 | .771 | .134 | .340 | 20 | 7 | .335 | 114 | +8 | -1 | -2 | -5 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 314 | 288 | 86 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 66 | 8 | 2 | 1 | .299 | .353 | .368 | .721 | .069 | .378 | 21 | 5 | .319 | 102 | +1 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 409 | 376 | 85 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 88 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .226 | .281 | .301 | .582 | .074 | .283 | 22 | 6 | .255 | 53 | -22 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +12 | -1.5 |
| 2015 | 27 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 95 | 84 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .321 | .394 | .429 | .822 | .107 | .394 | 19 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3278 | 2978 | 790 | 158 | 11 | 67 | 195 | 742 | 78 | 40 | 26 | .265 | .327 | .393 | .720 | .128 | .330 | 23 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -37 | -2 | -3 | -35 | +93 | 1.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 156 | 31 | 2 | 13 | 39 | 147 | 15 | 8 | 5 | .264 | .326 | .389 | .715 | .125 | .329 | 23 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -7 | -0 | -1 | -7 | +18 | 0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | ROK | AZL Giants | 46 | 39 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .308 | .413 | .462 | .875 | .154 | .355 | 15 | 11 | .394 | 160 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2008 | 20 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 498 | 428 | 118 | 25 | 1 | 15 | 48 | 103 | 12 | 3 | 4 | .276 | .364 | .444 | .808 | .168 | .324 | 21 | 10 | .355 | 130 | +17 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 3.1 |
| 2009 | 21 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 560 | 475 | 160 | 41 | 4 | 22 | 65 | 98 | 16 | 3 | 0 | .337 | .433 | .579 | 1.012 | .242 | .385 | 18 | 12 | .440 | 195 | +60 | +1 | — | — | +16 | 7.8 |
| 2010 | 22 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 585 | 525 | 153 | 40 | 1 | 12 | 46 | 94 | 11 | 11 | 5 | .291 | .361 | .440 | .801 | .149 | .334 | 16 | 8 | .357 | 131 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +17 | 3.8 |
| 2011 | 23 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 277 | 256 | 74 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 57 | 7 | 8 | 6 | .289 | .343 | .391 | .734 | .102 | .365 | 21 | 5 | .331 | 111 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.1 |
| 2012 | 24 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 24 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .250 | .261 | .511 | .043 | .294 | 25 | 0 | .235 | 38 | -2 | +0 | -2 | -5 | +1 | -0.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | AA | Akron Aeros | 470 | 405 | 127 | 24 | 1 | 12 | 46 | 71 | 14 | 11 | 8 | .314 | .402 | .467 | .869 | .153 | .355 | 15 | 10 | .386 | 153 | +28 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 4.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .133 | .235 | .133 | .369 | .000 | .182 | 24 | 6 | .191 | 4 | -2 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +0 | -0.6 |
| 2013 | 25 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 297 | 265 | 86 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 53 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .325 | .393 | .411 | .805 | .087 | .396 | 18 | 8 | .363 | 136 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.1 |
| 2014 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 409 | 364 | 93 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 70 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .255 | .331 | .343 | .674 | .088 | .305 | 17 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2015 | 27 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 95 | 84 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .321 | .394 | .429 | .822 | .107 | .394 | 19 | 8 | .368 | 140 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 41 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .184 | .244 | .211 | .454 | .026 | .250 | 24 | 2 | .217 | 24 | -4 | +0 | -3 | -9 | +1 | -1.5 | ||