Daniel Hinojosa
PosSS
B/TR/R
Born1984-07-15
Age (2026)42
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 29 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .214 | .241 | .214 | .456 | .000 | .545 | 59 | 3 | .202 | 13 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2007 | 23 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 44 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .225 | .244 | .225 | .469 | .000 | .375 | 39 | 2 | .205 | 15 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2008 | 24 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 86 | 76 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .158 | .247 | .171 | .418 | .013 | .235 | 29 | 8 | .194 | 7 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2009 | 25 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 271 | 244 | 58 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 76 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .238 | .279 | .340 | .619 | .102 | .335 | 28 | 4 | .259 | 56 | -13 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 289 | 272 | 74 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 56 | 2 | 20 | 3 | .272 | .305 | .357 | .662 | .085 | .332 | 19 | 4 | .285 | 76 | -8 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 266 | 241 | 62 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 57 | 1 | 5 | 5 | .257 | .304 | .336 | .640 | .079 | .324 | 21 | 6 | .283 | 75 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 136 | 129 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .171 | .201 | .240 | .442 | .070 | .344 | 48 | 2 | .186 | 1 | -15 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.9 |
| 2013 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 236 | 216 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 59 | 1 | 10 | 4 | .227 | .271 | .278 | .549 | .051 | .302 | 25 | 5 | .241 | 43 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2014 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 354 | 337 | 81 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 101 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .240 | .266 | .326 | .593 | .086 | .328 | 29 | 3 | .255 | 53 | -19 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 308 | 278 | 60 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 104 | 2 | 7 | 3 | .216 | .259 | .273 | .532 | .058 | .331 | 34 | 5 | .227 | 32 | -24 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +9 | -1.2 |
| 2016 | 32 | AAA | Vaqueros de la Laguna | 113 | 101 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .287 | .333 | .347 | .680 | .059 | .418 | 31 | 6 | .293 | 82 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 33 | AAA | Generales de Durango | 213 | 193 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 59 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .207 | .275 | .254 | .529 | .047 | .291 | 28 | 7 | .240 | 42 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 35 | AAA | Algodoneros Union Laguna | 108 | 99 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .141 | .183 | .283 | .466 | .141 | .222 | 47 | 5 | .204 | 14 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2453 | 2254 | 516 | 77 | 11 | 21 | 112 | 722 | 18 | 81 | 25 | .229 | .271 | .301 | .572 | .072 | .324 | 29 | 5 | .248 | 48 | -144 | +6 | +0 | +26 | +70 | -4.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 597 | 137 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 191 | 5 | 21 | 7 | .229 | .273 | .303 | .576 | .074 | .323 | 29 | 5 | .248 | 48 | -38 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 29 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .286 | .310 | .286 | .596 | .000 | .571 | 48 | 3 | .274 | 68 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2007 | 23 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 44 | 40 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .250 | .268 | .250 | .518 | .000 | .370 | 32 | 2 | .222 | 28 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 24 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 86 | 73 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .164 | .282 | .178 | .460 | .014 | .231 | 24 | 12 | .229 | 33 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2009 | 25 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 271 | 238 | 62 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 63 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .261 | .318 | .374 | .692 | .113 | .345 | 23 | 6 | .296 | 85 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2010 | 26 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 289 | 265 | 77 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 47 | 2 | 20 | 3 | .291 | .340 | .381 | .721 | .091 | .343 | 16 | 6 | .321 | 104 | +1 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2011 | 27 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 266 | 233 | 66 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 46 | 1 | 5 | 5 | .283 | .350 | .386 | .736 | .103 | .337 | 17 | 9 | .322 | 105 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 28 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 87 | 83 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .229 | .256 | .337 | .593 | .108 | .388 | 39 | 3 | .260 | 57 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2012 | 28 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 49 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .186 | .271 | .395 | .666 | .209 | .300 | 43 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 29 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 188 | 166 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 41 | 1 | 9 | 3 | .247 | .309 | .313 | .623 | .066 | .315 | 22 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 29 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 48 | 46 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .217 | .250 | .326 | .576 | .109 | .257 | 21 | 4 | .258 | 56 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 30 | AAA | Broncos de Reynosa | 339 | 317 | 90 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 82 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .284 | .320 | .391 | .712 | .107 | .368 | 24 | 5 | .314 | 98 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 30 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 15 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .333 | .533 | .133 | .273 | 27 | 0 | .232 | 35 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 31 | AAA | Broncos de Tamaulipas | 277 | 242 | 57 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 76 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .236 | .299 | .306 | .605 | .070 | .329 | 27 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -12 | -0 | — | — | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2015 | 31 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 31 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .143 | .200 | .143 | .343 | .000 | .250 | 39 | 6 | .162 | -18 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2016 | 32 | AAA | Vaqueros de la Laguna | 113 | 96 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .281 | .361 | .344 | .705 | .062 | .382 | 26 | 11 | .310 | 96 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 33 | AAA | Generales de Durango | 213 | 185 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 48 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .238 | .332 | .292 | .624 | .054 | .314 | 23 | 11 | .291 | 81 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 35 | AAA | Algodoneros Union Laguna | 108 | 97 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .186 | .240 | .402 | .642 | .216 | .231 | 37 | 6 | .272 | 66 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |