Omar Mendoza
Pos2B
B/TS/R
Born1983-01-18
Age (2026)43
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22 | AAA | Tuneros de San Luis | 442 | 393 | 100 | 31 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 76 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .254 | .317 | .384 | .701 | .130 | .301 | 17 | 8 | .302 | 89 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2006 | 23 | AAA | Tuneros de San Luis | 300 | 273 | 69 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 68 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .253 | .301 | .352 | .653 | .099 | .313 | 23 | 6 | .287 | 78 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 24 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 489 | 453 | 120 | 25 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 90 | 3 | 9 | 4 | .265 | .315 | .397 | .712 | .132 | .308 | 18 | 6 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2008 | 25 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 450 | 412 | 98 | 19 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 79 | 0 | 9 | 7 | .238 | .286 | .342 | .629 | .104 | .274 | 18 | 6 | .272 | 66 | -17 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.4 |
| 2009 | 26 | AAA | Guerreros de Oaxaca | 457 | 412 | 92 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 39 | 79 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .223 | .290 | .308 | .599 | .085 | .267 | 17 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -19 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.5 |
| 2010 | 27 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 466 | 413 | 103 | 21 | 1 | 10 | 39 | 65 | 2 | 7 | 4 | .249 | .317 | .378 | .695 | .128 | .274 | 14 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2011 | 28 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 223 | 200 | 49 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .245 | .307 | .305 | .612 | .060 | .322 | 23 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2012 | 29 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 392 | 355 | 86 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 90 | 2 | 7 | 4 | .242 | .296 | .349 | .645 | .107 | .296 | 23 | 6 | .281 | 73 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 30 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 403 | 366 | 92 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 86 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .251 | .299 | .320 | .619 | .068 | .315 | 21 | 6 | .273 | 67 | -15 | -2 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 31 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 225 | 205 | 51 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 54 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .249 | .294 | .302 | .596 | .054 | .331 | 24 | 6 | .256 | 54 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 32 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 88 | 85 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .224 | .250 | .259 | .509 | .035 | .305 | 28 | 3 | .228 | 33 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3935 | 3567 | 879 | 158 | 7 | 62 | 273 | 764 | 9 | 48 | 37 | .246 | .302 | .347 | .648 | .100 | .296 | 19 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -111 | -5 | +0 | +14 | +111 | 1.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 589 | 145 | 26 | 1 | 10 | 45 | 126 | 1 | 8 | 6 | .246 | .300 | .345 | .645 | .098 | .296 | 19 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -18 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 22 | AAA | Tuneros de San Luis | 442 | 377 | 105 | 35 | 1 | 7 | 50 | 63 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .279 | .366 | .432 | .798 | .154 | .318 | 14 | 11 | .347 | 124 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 2.5 |
| 2006 | 23 | AAA | Tuneros de San Luis | 300 | 259 | 70 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 33 | 57 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .270 | .353 | .390 | .743 | .120 | .320 | 19 | 11 | .328 | 109 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2007 | 24 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 489 | 435 | 128 | 29 | 1 | 13 | 48 | 75 | 3 | 9 | 4 | .294 | .368 | .455 | .823 | .161 | .330 | 15 | 10 | .365 | 138 | +21 | +0 | — | — | +14 | 3.6 |
| 2008 | 25 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 450 | 399 | 103 | 22 | 0 | 9 | 41 | 66 | 0 | 9 | 7 | .258 | .327 | .381 | .708 | .123 | .287 | 15 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 26 | AAA | Guerreros de Oaxaca | 457 | 392 | 94 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 59 | 66 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .240 | .339 | .342 | .681 | .102 | .276 | 14 | 13 | .310 | 95 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2010 | 27 | AAA | Dorados de Chihuahua | 466 | 391 | 108 | 22 | 1 | 12 | 61 | 56 | 2 | 7 | 4 | .276 | .377 | .430 | .806 | .153 | .295 | 12 | 13 | .354 | 129 | +15 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 2.9 |
| 2011 | 28 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 223 | 188 | 51 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 40 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .271 | .372 | .356 | .728 | .085 | .331 | 18 | 13 | .329 | 110 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 29 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 392 | 341 | 97 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 39 | 72 | 2 | 7 | 4 | .284 | .361 | .422 | .784 | .138 | .328 | 18 | 10 | .344 | 121 | +9 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 2.1 |
| 2013 | 30 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 403 | 348 | 95 | 17 | 0 | 7 | 43 | 64 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .273 | .353 | .382 | .735 | .109 | .314 | 16 | 11 | .324 | 106 | +3 | -2 | — | — | +11 | 1.3 |
| 2014 | 31 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 225 | 200 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .265 | .326 | .325 | .651 | .060 | .331 | 19 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 32 | AAA | Rieleros de Aguascalientes | 88 | 81 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .284 | .341 | .358 | .699 | .074 | .344 | 20 | 8 | .319 | 102 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |