Pedro Diaz
Pos3B
B/TR/R
Born1978-11-08
Age (2026)47
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26 | AAA | Acereros de Monclova | 382 | 356 | 102 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 70 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .287 | .321 | .357 | .678 | .070 | .345 | 18 | 3 | .296 | 85 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2006 | 27 | AAA | Acereros de Monclova | 425 | 390 | 95 | 18 | 0 | 11 | 19 | 66 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .244 | .287 | .374 | .662 | .131 | .264 | 16 | 4 | .286 | 77 | -11 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2007 | 28 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 350 | 323 | 96 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 42 | 8 | 7 | 4 | .297 | .342 | .446 | .788 | .149 | .318 | 12 | 4 | .332 | 112 | +5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 1.6 |
| 2008 | 29 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 334 | 299 | 87 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .291 | .352 | .408 | .760 | .117 | .333 | 15 | 7 | .337 | 116 | +6 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 1.6 |
| 2009 | 30 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 167 | 152 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .263 | .304 | .368 | .673 | .105 | .280 | 11 | 3 | .289 | 79 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 31 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 334 | 307 | 79 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 70 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .257 | .309 | .349 | .658 | .091 | .315 | 21 | 6 | .289 | 79 | -8 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2011 | 32 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 189 | 179 | 43 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .240 | .277 | .335 | .612 | .095 | .304 | 23 | 4 | .275 | 69 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.0 |
| 2012 | 33 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 58 | 53 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .094 | .143 | .245 | .388 | .151 | .086 | 29 | 3 | .153 | -25 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2013 | 34 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 121 | 118 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .271 | .277 | .356 | .633 | .085 | .356 | 26 | 1 | .276 | 69 | -4 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 35 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 315 | 302 | 70 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .232 | .249 | .397 | .647 | .166 | .253 | 21 | 2 | .274 | 68 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 36 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 314 | 289 | 72 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 70 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .249 | .284 | .391 | .675 | .142 | .299 | 22 | 4 | .282 | 74 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 37 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 52 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .140 | .157 | .200 | .357 | .060 | .176 | 29 | 2 | .165 | -15 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 38 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 84 | 81 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .241 | .284 | .525 | .062 | .279 | 24 | 1 | .232 | 36 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3125 | 2899 | 746 | 135 | 5 | 64 | 125 | 579 | 36 | 16 | 16 | .257 | .296 | .374 | .670 | .116 | .299 | 19 | 4 | .290 | 80 | -71 | -3 | +0 | +11 | +89 | 2.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 603 | 155 | 28 | 1 | 13 | 26 | 120 | 7 | 3 | 3 | .257 | .296 | .371 | .667 | .114 | .298 | 18 | 4 | .290 | 80 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 26 | AAA | Acereros de Monclova | 382 | 350 | 109 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 58 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .311 | .356 | .397 | .753 | .086 | .360 | 15 | 5 | .333 | 113 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 1.6 |
| 2006 | 27 | AAA | Acereros de Monclova | 425 | 377 | 103 | 21 | 0 | 13 | 31 | 55 | 5 | 2 | 3 | .273 | .336 | .432 | .768 | .159 | .287 | 13 | 7 | .334 | 113 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2007 | 28 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 350 | 316 | 106 | 18 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 35 | 8 | 7 | 4 | .335 | .391 | .506 | .898 | .171 | .352 | 10 | 6 | .392 | 158 | +23 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 3.3 |
| 2008 | 29 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 334 | 284 | 95 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 39 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 3 | .335 | .422 | .482 | .904 | .148 | .373 | 13 | 12 | .396 | 161 | +23 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 3.2 |
| 2009 | 30 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 167 | 150 | 43 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .287 | .335 | .420 | .755 | .133 | .295 | 10 | 4 | .326 | 108 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2010 | 31 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 334 | 294 | 89 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 57 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .303 | .379 | .429 | .807 | .126 | .352 | 17 | 10 | .359 | 133 | +13 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 2.2 |
| 2011 | 32 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 189 | 175 | 48 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .274 | .324 | .417 | .742 | .143 | .328 | 20 | 6 | .329 | 110 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 33 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 58 | 52 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .115 | .179 | .308 | .486 | .192 | .105 | 22 | 5 | .208 | 18 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2013 | 34 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 121 | 116 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .336 | .353 | .457 | .810 | .121 | .411 | 21 | 2 | .353 | 129 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2014 | 35 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 315 | 297 | 84 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 11 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .283 | .311 | .485 | .796 | .202 | .299 | 17 | 3 | .342 | 120 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 36 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 314 | 284 | 78 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .275 | .320 | .447 | .767 | .173 | .307 | 18 | 5 | .328 | 109 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 37 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 52 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .163 | .196 | .224 | .421 | .061 | .194 | 23 | 4 | .189 | 3 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 38 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 84 | 80 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .237 | .265 | .300 | .565 | .062 | .286 | 20 | 2 | .253 | 52 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |