Jesus Valdez
PosLF
B/TR/R
Born1984-11-02
Age (2026)41
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21 | A | Peoria Chiefs | 547 | 518 | 142 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 92 | 9 | 10 | 6 | .274 | .305 | .342 | .647 | .068 | .325 | 17 | 3 | .281 | 73 | -17 | -0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.7 |
| 2007 | 22 | A+ | Daytona Cubs | 313 | 293 | 65 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 57 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .222 | .265 | .287 | .551 | .065 | .269 | 18 | 4 | .247 | 47 | -19 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -1.4 |
| 2008 | 23 | A | Hagerstown Suns | 114 | 109 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .248 | .268 | .376 | .644 | .128 | .276 | 18 | 2 | .262 | 59 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2009 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 385 | 364 | 95 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 77 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .261 | .296 | .398 | .694 | .137 | .306 | 20 | 3 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 613 | 580 | 143 | 31 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 118 | 8 | 2 | 2 | .247 | .280 | .348 | .628 | .102 | .294 | 19 | 3 | .275 | 69 | -22 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +17 | -1.2 |
| 2011 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 546 | 509 | 123 | 22 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 115 | 6 | 4 | 2 | .242 | .281 | .350 | .631 | .108 | .286 | 21 | 4 | .277 | 70 | -19 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.9 |
| 2012 | 27 | AA | 2 teams | 456 | 431 | 113 | 21 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 87 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .262 | .293 | .392 | .685 | .130 | .305 | 19 | 3 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +13 | -0.0 |
| 2015 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 698 | 648 | 215 | 33 | 1 | 27 | 29 | 99 | 3 | 7 | 7 | .332 | .363 | .511 | .874 | .179 | .349 | 14 | 4 | .380 | 149 | +39 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +20 | 5.1 |
| 2016 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 655 | 610 | 166 | 29 | 1 | 28 | 29 | 128 | 9 | 2 | 4 | .272 | .315 | .461 | .775 | .189 | .301 | 20 | 4 | .332 | 112 | +9 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +19 | 2.0 |
| 2017 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 669 | 618 | 199 | 39 | 3 | 27 | 33 | 82 | 13 | 4 | 4 | .322 | .369 | .526 | .895 | .204 | .335 | 12 | 5 | .378 | 147 | +36 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +19 | 4.8 |
| 2018 | 33 | INTL | Mexico | 286 | 250 | 80 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .320 | .401 | .452 | .853 | .132 | .361 | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -3 | — | — |
| 2019 | 34 | AAA | 2 teams | 663 | 628 | 169 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 26 | 110 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .269 | .302 | .441 | .744 | .172 | .286 | 17 | 4 | .321 | 104 | +3 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +19 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 35 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 122 | 114 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .246 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .070 | .270 | 13 | 2 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 38 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 204 | 194 | 62 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .320 | .353 | .418 | .770 | .098 | .351 | 11 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6271 | 5866 | 1627 | 282 | 18 | 165 | 259 | 1066 | 71 | 46 | 37 | .277 | .316 | .416 | .732 | .139 | .311 | 17 | 4 | .284 | 75 | -176 | -6 | +0 | -67 | +178 | -7.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 608 | 168 | 29 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 110 | 7 | 5 | 4 | .276 | .315 | .414 | .729 | .138 | .309 | 17 | 4 | .284 | 75 | -18 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21 | A | Peoria Chiefs | 547 | 510 | 154 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 73 | 9 | 10 | 6 | .302 | .342 | .384 | .726 | .082 | .343 | 13 | 4 | .324 | 106 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2007 | 22 | A+ | Daytona Cubs | 313 | 288 | 72 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .250 | .303 | .326 | .630 | .076 | .284 | 13 | 6 | .284 | 75 | -9 | -1 | — | — | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2008 | 23 | A | Hagerstown Suns | 114 | 108 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .287 | .312 | .426 | .738 | .139 | .308 | 14 | 3 | .322 | 104 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2009 | 24 | A+ | Potomac Nationals | 367 | 343 | 102 | 20 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 53 | 5 | 6 | 3 | .297 | .342 | .446 | .788 | .149 | .330 | 14 | 5 | .349 | 125 | +11 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 2.1 |
| 2009 | 24 | ROK | GCL Nationals | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .375 | .929 | 1.304 | .643 | .100 | 6 | 6 | .477 | 223 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2010 | 25 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 569 | 527 | 144 | 31 | 4 | 9 | 28 | 83 | 8 | 2 | 2 | .273 | .320 | .398 | .718 | .125 | .307 | 15 | 5 | .318 | 101 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +16 | 1.7 |
| 2010 | 25 | INTL | Leones del Escogido | 44 | 44 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .273 | .273 | .386 | .659 | .114 | .324 | 20 | 0 | .291 | 81 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2011 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 428 | 388 | 105 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 68 | 3 | 3 | 2 | .271 | .325 | .397 | .721 | .126 | .298 | 16 | 7 | .317 | 101 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2011 | 26 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 118 | 111 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .261 | .305 | .387 | .692 | .126 | .321 | 21 | 3 | .310 | 96 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 27 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 168 | 156 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .263 | .307 | .429 | .737 | .167 | .285 | 17 | 5 | .322 | 105 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2012 | 27 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 288 | 269 | 79 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .294 | .331 | .431 | .762 | .138 | .328 | 14 | 4 | .334 | 114 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 30 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 455 | 410 | 149 | 24 | 1 | 17 | 34 | 54 | 2 | 5 | 5 | .363 | .415 | .551 | .966 | .188 | .379 | 12 | 7 | .417 | 177 | +40 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | 30 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 243 | 222 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .347 | .380 | .495 | .876 | .149 | .362 | 11 | 5 | .373 | 144 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | AAA | Leones de Yucatan | 427 | 386 | 119 | 25 | 1 | 18 | 33 | 64 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .308 | .369 | .518 | .887 | .210 | .328 | 15 | 8 | .386 | 154 | +26 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 3.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 228 | 202 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 3 | .307 | .378 | .431 | .808 | .124 | .333 | 13 | 8 | .360 | 134 | +9 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 32 | AAA | Vaqueros Union Laguna | 388 | 350 | 127 | 26 | 2 | 16 | 32 | 39 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .363 | .422 | .586 | 1.008 | .223 | .374 | 10 | 8 | .439 | 194 | +41 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 5.3 |
| 2017 | 32 | INTL | Navegantes del Magallanes | 281 | 233 | 79 | 14 | 0 | 18 | 36 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .339 | .446 | .631 | 1.077 | .292 | .335 | 13 | 13 | .462 | 211 | +35 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 4.4 |
| 2018 | 33 | INTL | Mexico | 286 | 250 | 80 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 41 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .320 | .401 | .452 | .853 | .132 | .361 | 14 | 12 | .380 | 149 | +16 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.5 |
| 2019 | 34 | AAA | Toros de Tijuana | 387 | 359 | 113 | 21 | 0 | 19 | 23 | 62 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .315 | .361 | .532 | .893 | .217 | .336 | 16 | 6 | .390 | 156 | +25 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 3.6 |
| 2019 | 34 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 276 | 258 | 76 | 17 | 0 | 9 | 14 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .295 | .333 | .465 | .798 | .171 | .340 | 20 | 5 | .349 | 125 | +8 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 35 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 122 | 114 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .246 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .070 | .270 | 13 | 2 | .262 | 59 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 38 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 204 | 194 | 62 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .320 | .353 | .418 | .770 | .098 | .351 | 11 | 5 | .345 | 122 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.1 |