Carlos Alberto Gastelum
Pos2B
B/TR/R
Born1979-10-29
Age (2026)46
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AAA | Tigres de la Angelopolis | 478 | 447 | 158 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 36 | 9 | 21 | 9 | .353 | .385 | .456 | .841 | .103 | .377 | 8 | 3 | .360 | 134 | +18 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 3.5 |
| 2006 | 26 | AAA | Tigres de la Angelopolis | 453 | 407 | 110 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 47 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .270 | .327 | .342 | .668 | .071 | .298 | 10 | 6 | .294 | 83 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2007 | 27 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 433 | 391 | 103 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 36 | 7 | 17 | 8 | .263 | .324 | .338 | .662 | .074 | .283 | 8 | 6 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 0.4 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 426 | 393 | 112 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 36 | 5 | 12 | 9 | .285 | .326 | .372 | .698 | .087 | .306 | 8 | 4 | .301 | 89 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 443 | 391 | 98 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 42 | 5 | 12 | 6 | .251 | .301 | .350 | .651 | .100 | .266 | 9 | 5 | .272 | 66 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.3 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 733 | 660 | 212 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 40 | 81 | 6 | 23 | 7 | .321 | .365 | .394 | .759 | .073 | .355 | 11 | 5 | .326 | 108 | +6 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +21 | 3.2 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 754 | 675 | 183 | 27 | 7 | 11 | 44 | 95 | 9 | 16 | 4 | .271 | .324 | .381 | .705 | .110 | .301 | 13 | 6 | .301 | 89 | -10 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +21 | 1.6 |
| 2012 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 765 | 689 | 246 | 35 | 1 | 12 | 40 | 115 | 18 | 10 | 5 | .357 | .407 | .463 | .870 | .106 | .413 | 15 | 5 | .371 | 142 | +36 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +22 | 6.2 |
| 2013 | 33 | AAA | 2 teams | 808 | 750 | 245 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 113 | 8 | 5 | 6 | .327 | .356 | .405 | .761 | .079 | .375 | 14 | 3 | .324 | 106 | +6 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +23 | 3.1 |
| 2014 | 34 | AAA | 2 teams | 661 | 576 | 164 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 39 | 86 | 12 | 3 | 3 | .285 | .343 | .328 | .671 | .043 | .330 | 13 | 6 | .288 | 79 | -16 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +19 | 0.5 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | 2 teams | 715 | 635 | 164 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 51 | 77 | 12 | 5 | 7 | .258 | .325 | .321 | .646 | .063 | .287 | 11 | 7 | .282 | 74 | -21 | -2 | +0 | +3 | +20 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | 2 teams | 701 | 623 | 187 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 73 | 13 | 8 | 3 | .300 | .352 | .348 | .700 | .048 | .335 | 10 | 5 | .302 | 89 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +20 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | 2 teams | 445 | 401 | 115 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 44 | 12 | 4 | 4 | .287 | .339 | .339 | .679 | .052 | .318 | 10 | 4 | .293 | 82 | -9 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2018 | 38 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 98 | 86 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .198 | .274 | .244 | .518 | .047 | .225 | 14 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 187 | 174 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .230 | .272 | .305 | .576 | .075 | .268 | 16 | 5 | .258 | 56 | -9 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 8100 | 7298 | 2154 | 292 | 43 | 62 | 425 | 925 | 125 | 148 | 76 | .295 | .345 | .372 | .717 | .077 | .329 | 11 | 5 | .305 | 92 | -75 | -1 | +0 | +29 | +230 | 18.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 172 | 23 | 3 | 5 | 34 | 74 | 10 | 12 | 6 | .294 | .343 | .369 | .711 | .075 | .327 | 11 | 5 | .305 | 92 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AAA | Tigres de la Angelopolis | 478 | 440 | 165 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 30 | 9 | 21 | 9 | .375 | .415 | .493 | .908 | .118 | .394 | 6 | 4 | .398 | 163 | +34 | +1 | — | — | +14 | 4.9 |
| 2006 | 26 | AAA | Tigres de la Angelopolis | 453 | 394 | 111 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 39 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .282 | .358 | .360 | .719 | .079 | .305 | 9 | 9 | .320 | 103 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 1.6 |
| 2007 | 27 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 433 | 379 | 108 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 30 | 7 | 17 | 8 | .285 | .364 | .369 | .733 | .084 | .302 | 7 | 9 | .330 | 111 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 426 | 385 | 115 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 30 | 5 | 12 | 9 | .299 | .353 | .400 | .753 | .101 | .314 | 7 | 6 | .332 | 112 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 443 | 380 | 96 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 35 | 5 | 12 | 6 | .253 | .322 | .358 | .680 | .105 | .264 | 8 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 449 | 385 | 125 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 38 | 41 | 6 | 16 | 7 | .325 | .394 | .413 | .807 | .088 | .351 | 9 | 8 | .350 | 126 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 2.7 |
| 2010 | 30 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 284 | 240 | 67 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 37 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .279 | .375 | .346 | .721 | .067 | .304 | 9 | 13 | .325 | 107 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 470 | 409 | 112 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 43 | 49 | 6 | 13 | 3 | .274 | .352 | .406 | .757 | .132 | .293 | 10 | 9 | .333 | 113 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 2.2 |
| 2011 | 31 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 284 | 241 | 62 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .257 | .337 | .324 | .661 | .066 | .295 | 12 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 32 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 497 | 435 | 158 | 23 | 1 | 9 | 42 | 61 | 11 | 6 | 4 | .363 | .432 | .483 | .915 | .120 | .406 | 12 | 8 | .403 | 167 | +37 | -0 | — | — | +14 | 5.2 |
| 2012 | 32 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 268 | 234 | 65 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 41 | 7 | 4 | 1 | .278 | .347 | .359 | .706 | .081 | .323 | 15 | 7 | .313 | 97 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2013 | 33 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 502 | 462 | 148 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 26 | 59 | 5 | 3 | 4 | .320 | .363 | .403 | .766 | .082 | .359 | 12 | 5 | .339 | 117 | +10 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 2.4 |
| 2013 | 33 | INTL | Mexico | 306 | 263 | 70 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .266 | .337 | .335 | .671 | .068 | .297 | 12 | 8 | .293 | 83 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 34 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 408 | 339 | 91 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 43 | 6 | 3 | 3 | .268 | .352 | .316 | .668 | .047 | .301 | 11 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2014 | 34 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 253 | 227 | 58 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .256 | .307 | .317 | .625 | .062 | .285 | 11 | 4 | .276 | 70 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 448 | 387 | 100 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 47 | 43 | 7 | 4 | 3 | .258 | .349 | .328 | .677 | .070 | .283 | 10 | 10 | .310 | 95 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2015 | 35 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 267 | 239 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 4 | .230 | .284 | .251 | .535 | .021 | .267 | 13 | 5 | .241 | 43 | -17 | -1 | — | — | +8 | -1.1 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 458 | 399 | 116 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 41 | 9 | 7 | 1 | .291 | .363 | .343 | .706 | .053 | .320 | 9 | 8 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 36 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 243 | 204 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 2 | .211 | .297 | .250 | .547 | .039 | .239 | 12 | 9 | .245 | 46 | -15 | -1 | — | — | +7 | -0.9 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | Tigres de Quintana Roo | 344 | 302 | 88 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 28 | 8 | 3 | 3 | .291 | .357 | .351 | .708 | .060 | .316 | 8 | 7 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 37 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 101 | 90 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | .244 | .320 | .300 | .620 | .056 | .278 | 11 | 6 | .286 | 77 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2018 | 38 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 98 | 86 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .198 | .274 | .244 | .518 | .047 | .225 | 14 | 7 | .238 | 40 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 187 | 169 | 47 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .278 | .337 | .385 | .722 | .107 | .310 | 13 | 7 | .321 | 104 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |