Mario Ivan Santana
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1976-05-23
Age (2026)50
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 29 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 342 | 305 | 91 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 6 | .298 | .357 | .348 | .705 | .049 | .324 | 9 | 8 | .311 | 96 | -1 | -2 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.3 |
| 2006 | 30 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 381 | 345 | 91 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 30 | 40 | 3 | 5 | 4 | .264 | .328 | .336 | .664 | .072 | .290 | 10 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -7 | -1 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2007 | 31 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 448 | 403 | 132 | 22 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 37 | 2 | 4 | 5 | .328 | .365 | .429 | .795 | .102 | .350 | 8 | 5 | .332 | 112 | +6 | -1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.6 |
| 2008 | 32 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 422 | 389 | 113 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 44 | 2 | 0 | 5 | .290 | .320 | .360 | .680 | .069 | .324 | 10 | 4 | .289 | 79 | -10 | -2 | +0 | +8 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2009 | 33 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 354 | 322 | 86 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .267 | .306 | .317 | .623 | .050 | .294 | 10 | 5 | .268 | 63 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 34 | AAA | 2 teams | 292 | 257 | 66 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .257 | .310 | .280 | .591 | .023 | .289 | 11 | 6 | .259 | 56 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2011 | 35 | AAA | 2 teams | 412 | 364 | 106 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 29 | 56 | 1 | 4 | 3 | .291 | .345 | .407 | .752 | .115 | .330 | 14 | 7 | .320 | 103 | +1 | -0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 2.0 |
| 2012 | 36 | AAA | 2 teams | 504 | 454 | 105 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 30 | 59 | 4 | 2 | 3 | .231 | .285 | .315 | .600 | .084 | .254 | 12 | 6 | .254 | 53 | -27 | -1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | -0.5 |
| 2013 | 37 | AAA | 2 teams | 368 | 329 | 77 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 46 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .234 | .288 | .280 | .568 | .046 | .269 | 12 | 6 | .251 | 50 | -21 | -1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 38 | AAA | 2 teams | 353 | 320 | 66 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 55 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .206 | .259 | .256 | .516 | .050 | .240 | 16 | 5 | .228 | 33 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +10 | -1.1 |
| 2015 | 39 | AAA | 2 teams | 275 | 245 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .229 | .279 | .306 | .585 | .078 | .243 | 12 | 5 | .248 | 48 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2016 | 40 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 87 | 80 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .263 | .306 | .362 | .668 | .100 | .288 | 14 | 5 | .271 | 66 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 41 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 31 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .192 | .276 | .269 | .545 | .077 | .250 | 19 | 3 | .216 | 24 | -3 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4269 | 3839 | 1015 | 147 | 9 | 35 | 246 | 484 | 31 | 22 | 33 | .264 | .314 | .335 | .649 | .070 | .294 | 11 | 6 | .279 | 72 | -136 | -9 | +0 | +76 | +121 | 5.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 153 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 74 | 5 | 3 | 5 | .262 | .311 | .328 | .639 | .067 | .291 | 11 | 6 | .279 | 72 | -21 | -1 | +0 | +12 | +18 | 0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 29 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 342 | 293 | 90 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 6 | .307 | .390 | .362 | .752 | .055 | .328 | 8 | 11 | .338 | 117 | +6 | -2 | — | — | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2006 | 30 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 381 | 330 | 92 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 33 | 3 | 5 | 4 | .279 | .370 | .361 | .731 | .082 | .302 | 9 | 12 | .334 | 114 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 1.6 |
| 2007 | 31 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 448 | 389 | 128 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 36 | 31 | 2 | 4 | 5 | .329 | .389 | .437 | .826 | .108 | .346 | 7 | 8 | .354 | 129 | +15 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 2.7 |
| 2008 | 32 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 422 | 378 | 111 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 5 | .294 | .340 | .368 | .708 | .074 | .322 | 9 | 6 | .308 | 94 | -3 | -2 | — | — | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2009 | 33 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 354 | 311 | 84 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .270 | .329 | .325 | .654 | .055 | .292 | 8 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 34 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 202 | 165 | 42 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .255 | .346 | .279 | .625 | .024 | .284 | 9 | 10 | .275 | 69 | -7 | -0 | — | — | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2010 | 34 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 90 | 83 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .253 | .303 | .349 | .653 | .096 | .276 | 9 | 7 | .291 | 81 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 35 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 357 | 300 | 90 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .300 | .386 | .423 | .809 | .123 | .331 | 11 | 11 | .350 | 126 | +10 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 2.1 |
| 2011 | 35 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 55 | 45 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .289 | .385 | .333 | .718 | .044 | .333 | 11 | 13 | .316 | 100 | +0 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 36 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 324 | 283 | 68 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .240 | .317 | .329 | .646 | .088 | .258 | 10 | 10 | .289 | 79 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2012 | 36 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 180 | 147 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | .224 | .341 | .286 | .627 | .061 | .244 | 11 | 13 | .287 | 78 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 37 | AAA | Olmecas de Tabasco | 276 | 235 | 59 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .251 | .331 | .306 | .637 | .055 | .280 | 10 | 9 | .283 | 74 | -8 | -0 | — | — | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2013 | 37 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 92 | 83 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .229 | .297 | .277 | .574 | .048 | .253 | 9 | 9 | .264 | 60 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 38 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 293 | 256 | 61 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .238 | .316 | .301 | .617 | .062 | .262 | 11 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 38 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 60 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .224 | .236 | .461 | .055 | .180 | 7 | 5 | .205 | 15 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 39 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 176 | 153 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .261 | .331 | .359 | .691 | .098 | .269 | 9 | 7 | .303 | 90 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 39 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 99 | 85 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .258 | .247 | .505 | .059 | .208 | 14 | 7 | .223 | 29 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2016 | 40 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 87 | 78 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .295 | .353 | .397 | .750 | .103 | .313 | 10 | 7 | .332 | 112 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 41 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 31 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .192 | .276 | .269 | .545 | .077 | .238 | 16 | 3 | .240 | 42 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |