Eric Young Jr.
PosLF
B/TS/R
Born1985-05-25
Age (2026)41
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20 | ROK | Casper Rockies | 264 | 233 | 54 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 75 | 4 | 25 | 10 | .232 | .306 | .322 | .628 | .090 | .329 | 28 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2006 | 21 | A | Asheville Tourists | 569 | 509 | 131 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 40 | 98 | 10 | 87 | 31 | .257 | .324 | .354 | .677 | .096 | .310 | 17 | 7 | .291 | 81 | -12 | +5 | +0 | -6 | +16 | 0.3 |
| 2007 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 613 | 554 | 141 | 24 | 9 | 7 | 32 | 141 | 13 | 73 | 18 | .255 | .311 | .368 | .679 | .114 | .328 | 23 | 5 | .289 | 79 | -14 | +7 | +0 | -7 | +17 | 0.4 |
| 2008 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 476 | 422 | 112 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 42 | 100 | 6 | 46 | 16 | .265 | .340 | .355 | .696 | .090 | .342 | 21 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -5 | +3 | +0 | -5 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2009 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 615 | 548 | 146 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 43 | 114 | 12 | 62 | 18 | .266 | .333 | .372 | .706 | .106 | .326 | 19 | 7 | .305 | 91 | -6 | +5 | -1 | +2 | +17 | 1.9 |
| 2010 | 25 | MLB | 2 teams | 331 | 300 | 67 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 74 | 2 | 27 | 6 | .223 | .292 | .270 | .562 | .047 | .292 | 22 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -17 | +3 | -2 | +1 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2011 | 26 | AAA | 3 teams | 561 | 482 | 136 | 22 | 8 | 2 | 61 | 99 | 5 | 50 | 6 | .282 | .369 | .373 | .742 | .091 | .346 | 18 | 11 | .326 | 107 | +5 | +8 | -3 | -6 | +16 | 2.0 |
| 2012 | 27 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 196 | 174 | 52 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 31 | 4 | 14 | 2 | .299 | .361 | .414 | .775 | .115 | .350 | 16 | 7 | .335 | 115 | +3 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 28 | MLB | New York Mets | 598 | 539 | 138 | 30 | 7 | 2 | 46 | 100 | 2 | 46 | 11 | .256 | .317 | .349 | .666 | .093 | .311 | 17 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -12 | +5 | -5 | -6 | +17 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 29 | MLB | New York Mets | 316 | 280 | 66 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 60 | 5 | 30 | 6 | .236 | .307 | .311 | .618 | .075 | .294 | 19 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -12 | +4 | +1 | -3 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 401 | 354 | 75 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 77 | 5 | 32 | 6 | .212 | .285 | .274 | .559 | .062 | .267 | 19 | 8 | .246 | 47 | -24 | +4 | -2 | +1 | +11 | -0.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 495 | 451 | 100 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 102 | 4 | 33 | 8 | .222 | .276 | .275 | .551 | .053 | .275 | 21 | 6 | .246 | 46 | -30 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +14 | -1.1 |
| 2017 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 510 | 461 | 124 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 103 | 13 | 32 | 10 | .269 | .329 | .390 | .719 | .121 | .327 | 20 | 5 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +2 | +1 | -5 | +14 | 1.1 |
| 2018 | 33 | AAA | 3 teams | 618 | 567 | 135 | 25 | 10 | 7 | 38 | 150 | 4 | 20 | 9 | .238 | .291 | .354 | .645 | .116 | .308 | 24 | 6 | .277 | 70 | -21 | +0 | +2 | +2 | +18 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 34 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 271 | 245 | 54 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 58 | 4 | 8 | 3 | .220 | .285 | .314 | .599 | .094 | .271 | 21 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6834 | 6119 | 1531 | 243 | 76 | 58 | 494 | 1382 | 93 | 585 | 160 | .250 | .316 | .343 | .659 | .093 | .313 | 20 | 7 | .288 | 78 | -166 | +53 | -7 | -35 | +194 | 3.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 146 | 23 | 7 | 6 | 47 | 131 | 9 | 56 | 15 | .251 | .317 | .345 | .662 | .095 | .312 | 20 | 7 | .288 | 78 | -16 | +5 | -1 | -3 | +18 | 0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 20 | ROK | Casper Rockies | 264 | 219 | 66 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 35 | 52 | 4 | 25 | 10 | .301 | .407 | .438 | .845 | .137 | .380 | 20 | 13 | .372 | 143 | +13 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.2 |
| 2006 | 21 | A | Asheville Tourists | 569 | 482 | 142 | 28 | 6 | 5 | 67 | 75 | 10 | 87 | 31 | .295 | .392 | .409 | .800 | .114 | .340 | 13 | 12 | .357 | 132 | +20 | +5 | — | — | +16 | 4.2 |
| 2007 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 613 | 540 | 157 | 29 | 11 | 8 | 46 | 105 | 13 | 73 | 18 | .291 | .361 | .430 | .790 | .139 | .347 | 17 | 8 | .346 | 123 | +16 | +7 | — | — | +17 | 4.1 |
| 2008 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 476 | 403 | 117 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 61 | 77 | 6 | 46 | 16 | .290 | .391 | .392 | .784 | .102 | .353 | 16 | 13 | .354 | 129 | +15 | +3 | — | — | +13 | 3.2 |
| 2009 | 24 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 61 | 57 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | .246 | .295 | .316 | .611 | .070 | .295 | 20 | 7 | .279 | 72 | -2 | -1 | -1 | +2 | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2009 | 24 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 554 | 472 | 141 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 79 | 12 | 58 | 14 | .299 | .386 | .430 | .816 | .131 | .347 | 14 | 10 | .359 | 133 | +20 | +6 | — | — | +16 | 4.3 |
| 2010 | 25 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 189 | 172 | 42 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 32 | 0 | 17 | 6 | .244 | .312 | .285 | .597 | .041 | .300 | 17 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -6 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2010 | 25 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 142 | 123 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 32 | 2 | 10 | 0 | .252 | .343 | .333 | .676 | .081 | .330 | 23 | 11 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2011 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 229 | 198 | 49 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 38 | 3 | 27 | 4 | .247 | .344 | .298 | .642 | .051 | .304 | 17 | 11 | .298 | 87 | -3 | +4 | -3 | -6 | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2011 | 26 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 275 | 223 | 81 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 39 | 36 | 2 | 17 | 1 | .363 | .462 | .552 | 1.014 | .188 | .416 | 13 | 14 | .427 | 185 | +26 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 3.8 |
| 2011 | 26 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 57 | 50 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .240 | .333 | .240 | .573 | .000 | .316 | 21 | 12 | .276 | 70 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 27 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 196 | 174 | 55 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 4 | 14 | 2 | .316 | .377 | .448 | .825 | .132 | .367 | 16 | 7 | .360 | 134 | +7 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 28 | MLB | New York Mets | 598 | 539 | 134 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 46 | 100 | 2 | 46 | 11 | .249 | .310 | .336 | .646 | .087 | .301 | 17 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -14 | +5 | -5 | -6 | +17 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 29 | MLB | New York Mets | 316 | 280 | 64 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 60 | 5 | 30 | 6 | .229 | .301 | .311 | .612 | .082 | .285 | 19 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +4 | +1 | -3 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 30 | MLB | New York Mets | 94 | 85 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 6 | 2 | .153 | .217 | .247 | .464 | .094 | .194 | 19 | 6 | .209 | 18 | -9 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2015 | 30 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 307 | 257 | 64 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 45 | 4 | 26 | 4 | .249 | .352 | .315 | .668 | .066 | .297 | 15 | 12 | .303 | 90 | -3 | +4 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 329 | 289 | 76 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 31 | 51 | 3 | 23 | 6 | .263 | .341 | .339 | .680 | .076 | .308 | 16 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 166 | 147 | 48 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 10 | 2 | .327 | .389 | .503 | .892 | .177 | .360 | 13 | 8 | .384 | 152 | +10 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | 32 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 125 | 110 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 7 | 12 | 3 | .264 | .336 | .418 | .754 | .155 | .333 | 25 | 4 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +1 | +1 | -5 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 32 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 385 | 341 | 104 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 33 | 56 | 6 | 20 | 7 | .305 | .376 | .449 | .825 | .144 | .345 | 15 | 9 | .364 | 137 | +16 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 33 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 117 | 109 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 28 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .202 | .250 | .303 | .553 | .101 | .259 | 24 | 5 | .247 | 48 | -7 | +1 | +2 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 33 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 348 | 307 | 92 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 35 | 66 | 0 | 10 | 6 | .300 | .371 | .453 | .824 | .153 | .362 | 19 | 10 | .360 | 134 | +13 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | 33 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 153 | 134 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 2 | .276 | .358 | .336 | .693 | .060 | .321 | 14 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 34 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 271 | 238 | 65 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 48 | 4 | 8 | 3 | .273 | .352 | .395 | .747 | .122 | .321 | 18 | 9 | .333 | 113 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 1925 | 1724 | 422 | 67 | 22 | 13 | 147 | 350 | 23 | 161 | 39 | .245 | .313 | .332 | .644 | .087 | .299 | 18 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -44 | +17 | -7 | -14 | +55 | 0.7 | ||