Erik Kratz
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1980-06-15
Age (2026)46
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 332 | 301 | 54 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 110 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .179 | .240 | .296 | .536 | .116 | .242 | 33 | 5 | .239 | 41 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2006 | 26 | AA | 2 teams | 331 | 304 | 61 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 74 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .201 | .257 | .293 | .550 | .092 | .242 | 22 | 5 | .241 | 43 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2007 | 27 | AA | 2 teams | 306 | 279 | 57 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .204 | .255 | .380 | .635 | .176 | .236 | 25 | 4 | .272 | 67 | -12 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 279 | 255 | 53 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 73 | 6 | 3 | 0 | .208 | .265 | .431 | .697 | .224 | .228 | 26 | 5 | .294 | 83 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 353 | 330 | 77 | 25 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 86 | 1 | 7 | 0 | .233 | .279 | .391 | .670 | .158 | .287 | 24 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.0 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 310 | 274 | 57 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 75 | 9 | 1 | 2 | .208 | .293 | .358 | .651 | .150 | .256 | 24 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -7 | -1 | +4 | +6 | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 409 | 373 | 88 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 23 | 86 | 11 | 2 | 0 | .236 | .300 | .383 | .683 | .147 | .272 | 21 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.5 |
| 2012 | 32 | MLB | 2 teams | 298 | 270 | 64 | 18 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 57 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .237 | .292 | .470 | .762 | .233 | .239 | 19 | 5 | .321 | 104 | +1 | +0 | +13 | +5 | +8 | 2.9 |
| 2013 | 33 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 218 | 197 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .282 | .386 | .668 | .173 | .228 | 21 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -8 | +0 | +6 | +4 | +6 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 34 | MLB | 2 teams | 215 | 200 | 49 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .245 | .281 | .415 | .696 | .170 | .278 | 21 | 5 | .295 | 84 | -4 | -0 | +5 | +4 | +6 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | 2 teams | 230 | 206 | 43 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .279 | .374 | .653 | .165 | .228 | 20 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -7 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | 2 teams | 196 | 185 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 62 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .130 | .170 | .178 | .348 | .049 | .189 | 32 | 3 | .157 | -21 | -27 | +0 | +3 | +4 | +6 | -1.5 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 324 | 295 | 66 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 77 | 8 | 5 | 1 | .224 | .289 | .366 | .655 | .142 | .271 | 24 | 6 | .287 | 78 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 38 | MLB | 2 teams | 280 | 258 | 61 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 52 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .236 | .286 | .372 | .658 | .136 | .261 | 19 | 4 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +0 | +12 | +5 | +8 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | 2 teams | 229 | 209 | 45 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .215 | .278 | .364 | .641 | .148 | .230 | 17 | 6 | .279 | 72 | -7 | +0 | +1 | +4 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2020 | 40 | MLB | New York Yankees | 30 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .321 | .367 | .393 | .760 | .071 | .409 | 20 | 7 | .325 | 107 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +1 | +1 | 0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4340 | 3964 | 850 | 192 | 5 | 133 | 241 | 1009 | 77 | 24 | 5 | .214 | .273 | .366 | .639 | .152 | .250 | 23 | 6 | .277 | 70 | -146 | +3 | +46 | +78 | +123 | 10.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 594 | 128 | 29 | 1 | 20 | 36 | 151 | 12 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .274 | .369 | .643 | .153 | .252 | 23 | 6 | .277 | 70 | -22 | +0 | +7 | +12 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 332 | 292 | 60 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 27 | 86 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .205 | .286 | .353 | .639 | .147 | .246 | 26 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2006 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse SkyChiefs | 47 | 40 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .333 | .375 | .708 | .125 | .243 | 9 | 11 | .308 | 94 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2006 | 26 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 284 | 258 | 58 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 54 | 8 | 1 | 0 | .225 | .291 | .333 | .624 | .109 | .261 | 19 | 6 | .283 | 75 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.0 |
| 2007 | 27 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 124 | 112 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .214 | .273 | .366 | .639 | .152 | .241 | 23 | 6 | .280 | 72 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2007 | 27 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 182 | 160 | 40 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .322 | .506 | .828 | .256 | .262 | 18 | 7 | .352 | 127 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 158 | 145 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .234 | .288 | .510 | .799 | .276 | .240 | 21 | 6 | .342 | 120 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2008 | 28 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 121 | 102 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .245 | .353 | .500 | .853 | .255 | .254 | 21 | 11 | .370 | 141 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.0 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 353 | 319 | 87 | 30 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 72 | 1 | 7 | 0 | .273 | .339 | .470 | .809 | .197 | .319 | 20 | 9 | .355 | 130 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 2.4 |
| 2010 | 30 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 36 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .118 | .167 | .118 | .284 | .000 | .160 | 25 | 6 | .139 | -35 | -5 | +0 | +4 | +6 | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 274 | 230 | 63 | 22 | 1 | 9 | 32 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 2 | .274 | .384 | .496 | .879 | .222 | .318 | 20 | 12 | .385 | 153 | +16 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 2.4 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 409 | 358 | 103 | 19 | 0 | 15 | 38 | 72 | 11 | 2 | 0 | .288 | .373 | .466 | .840 | .179 | .322 | 18 | 9 | .373 | 144 | +20 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 3.3 |
| 2012 | 32 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 157 | 141 | 35 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .248 | .312 | .504 | .815 | .255 | .257 | 22 | 7 | .349 | 125 | +4 | +0 | +13 | +5 | +4 | 2.8 |
| 2012 | 32 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 141 | 124 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .266 | .336 | .540 | .876 | .274 | .250 | 14 | 7 | .371 | 142 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2013 | 33 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 218 | 197 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .282 | .386 | .668 | .173 | .228 | 21 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +6 | +4 | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2014 | 34 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 115 | 110 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .218 | .246 | .391 | .637 | .173 | .226 | 19 | 3 | .277 | 71 | -4 | +0 | +5 | +4 | +3 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 34 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 100 | 87 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .299 | .365 | .517 | .882 | .218 | .333 | 18 | 9 | .371 | 142 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2015 | 35 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 28 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .222 | .269 | .491 | .077 | .227 | 18 | 4 | .214 | 22 | -2 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 202 | 172 | 44 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .256 | .357 | .471 | .828 | .215 | .276 | 17 | 13 | .361 | 134 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 36 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 87 | 85 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .094 | .105 | .153 | .258 | .059 | .135 | 37 | 1 | .113 | -55 | -15 | +0 | +3 | +4 | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 109 | 97 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .186 | .269 | .227 | .495 | .041 | .243 | 21 | 7 | .235 | 38 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 324 | 282 | 76 | 16 | 1 | 13 | 32 | 64 | 8 | 5 | 1 | .270 | .360 | .472 | .832 | .202 | .306 | 20 | 10 | .367 | 139 | +14 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 2.5 |
| 2018 | 38 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 219 | 203 | 48 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .236 | .282 | .355 | .637 | .118 | .264 | 18 | 3 | .284 | 75 | -6 | +0 | +12 | +5 | +6 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 38 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 61 | 52 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .269 | .350 | .538 | .888 | .269 | .263 | 16 | 11 | .377 | 147 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 39 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 53 | 49 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .102 | .170 | .204 | .374 | .102 | .118 | 26 | 4 | .176 | -7 | -6 | +0 | +1 | +4 | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 176 | 154 | 46 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .299 | .379 | .500 | .879 | .201 | .305 | 12 | 10 | .385 | 153 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 40 | MLB | New York Yankees | 30 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .321 | .367 | .393 | .760 | .071 | .409 | 20 | 7 | .343 | 121 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +1 | +1 | 0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 943 | 873 | 180 | 34 | 0 | 31 | 47 | 207 | 12 | 1 | 0 | .206 | .256 | .352 | .608 | .145 | .231 | 22 | 5 | .269 | 64 | -38 | +0 | +46 | +36 | +27 | 7.2 | ||