Corey Kluber
P
Boston Red Sox
+0.0
WAR
Age 40
RHP
6'4" / 210 lbs
MLB
ERA5.64
FIP4.71
xFIP5.80
SIERA5.28
K%21.7%
BB%9.0%
K-BB%12.8%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL6060
CMD5050
K†4545
FB Velo
p1088.3
Whiff%
p1920.9%
K%
p1016.3%
xwOBA vs
p100.375
CH+1.1
CT-8.7
FB-12.4
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 29 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 32 | 32 | 222 | 886 | 245 | 42 | 22 | 27.7% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 3.49 | 2.74 | +6.4 |
| 2016 | 30 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 32 | 32 | 215 | 860 | 227 | 56 | 22 | 26.4% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 3.14 | 2.94 | +5.8 |
| 2017 | 31 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 30 | 30 | 209 | 792 | 266 | 34 | 21 | 34.1% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 2.20 | 2.39 | +6.9 |
| 2018 | 32 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 33 | 33 | 215 | 842 | 222 | 34 | 25 | 26.4% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 2.89 | 2.93 | +5.8 |
| 2019 | 33 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 10 | 10 | 44 | 200 | 46 | 19 | 7 | 22.6% | 8.9% | 2.4% | 5.36 | 3.65 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 34 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | MLB | New York Yankees | 19 | 18 | 88 | 383 | 91 | 40 | 9 | 24.0% | 9.7% | 2.4% | 4.50 | 3.59 | +1.6 |
| 2022 | 36 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 31 | 31 | 164 | 689 | 139 | 21 | 20 | 20.2% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 4.34 | 3.40 | +3.5 |
| 2023 | 37 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 19 | 11 | 63 | 287 | 48 | 22 | 18 | 16.3% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 6.61 | 6.76 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 40 | MLB | BOS | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 18.2% | 8.9% | 3.5% | 5.65 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 41 | MLB | BOS | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 17.4% | 9.2% | 3.6% | 5.37 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 207 | 198 | 1220 | 4942 | 1288 | 267 | 144 | 26.1% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 3.51 | 3.18 | +29.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 34 | 32 | 200 | 810 | 211 | 44 | 24 | 26.1% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 3.51 | 3.18 | +4.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Corey Kluber (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.00 | 18.2% | 8.9% | 3.5% | — | 5.19 | 17.4% | 8.1% | 30 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Peter Moylan R 2025 · 4.94 FIP | 39 | SU | 4.94 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 3.4% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 174 | 74 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 40 | SW | 4.46 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .259 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 164 | 70 |
| Chris Young R 2024 · 5.54 FIP | 38 | SU | 5.54 | 14.9% | 8.1% | 4.9% | .374 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.62 | 242 | 70 |
| Luis Ayala R 2025 · 3.97 FIP | 39 | SU | 3.97 | 15.9% | 11.7% | 1.3% | .340 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 119 | 61 |
| Jason Grilli R 2026 · 5.70 FIP | 40 | SU | 5.70 | 26.1% | 9.8% | 6.5% | .321 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.03 | 133 | 61 |
| Ryan Vogelsong R 2025 · 4.88 FIP | 39 | SP- | 4.88 | 16.7% | 10.4% | 3.4% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.44 | 217 | 46 |
| Tim Hudson R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.40 | 12.2% | 6.9% | 2.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 124 | 43 |
| Francisco Campos R 2028 · 4.76 FIP | 42 | SP- | 4.76 | 11.5% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .303 | 4.00 | 12.2% | 7.0% | 197 | -0.76 | 3.95 | 332 | 43 |
| Rich Hill L 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 40 | SU | 3.92 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 2.0% | .238 | 4.13 | 21.0% | 12.9% | 429 | +0.21 | 2.10 | 1,030 | 38 |
| Sergio Mitre R 2024 · 4.54 FIP | 38 | SP- | 4.54 | 11.8% | 6.5% | 2.9% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.54 | 156 | 37 |
| Horacio Ramirez L 2025 · 4.64 FIP | 39 | SU | 4.64 | 5.7% | 6.0% | 2.3% | .233 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 199 | 29 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2027 · 4.55 FIP | 41 | SU | 4.55 | 13.7% | 14.1% | 1.5% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 29 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.93 | 12.3% | 6.8% | 3.7% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 444 | 19 |
| Pablo Ortega R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 40 | SP | 4.38 | 13.4% | 6.0% | 3.0% | .298 | 5.22 | 12.4% | 4.2% | 14 | +0.84 | 4.03 | 375 | 0 |
| Yasutomo Kubo R 2024 · 3.94 FIP | 38 | SP | 3.94 | 20.4% | 4.7% | 3.6% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.94 | 152 | 0 |
| Barry Zito L 2023 · 4.55 FIP | 37 | SP | 4.55 | 13.6% | 10.7% | 2.3% | .259 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.55 | 138 | 0 |
| Aaron Harang R 2023 · 4.43 FIP | 37 | SP | 4.43 | 14.4% | 6.4% | 3.2% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.43 | 172 | 0 |
| John Lackey R 2024 · 4.85 FIP | 38 | SP | 4.85 | 20.4% | 6.8% | 4.8% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.56 | 577 | 0 |
| R.A. Dickey R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 40 | SP | 4.20 | 14.3% | 6.8% | 2.6% | .253 | 4.70 | 17.0% | 8.7% | 360 | +0.50 | 4.20 | 574 | 0 |
| Jason Lane L 2024 · 5.59 FIP | 38 | SP | 5.59 | 8.4% | 6.2% | 4.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.59 | 164 | 0 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.