Chris Roberson
PosRF
B/TS/R
Born1979-08-23
Age (2026)46
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AA | Reading Phillies | 611 | 566 | 166 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 27 | 144 | 9 | 34 | 14 | .293 | .336 | .428 | .763 | .134 | .370 | 24 | 4 | .327 | 108 | +6 | +1 | +0 | -7 | +17 | 1.8 |
| 2006 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 359 | 332 | 87 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 77 | 4 | 28 | 9 | .262 | .304 | .325 | .629 | .063 | .336 | 21 | 4 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +2 | +1 | -4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2007 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 538 | 501 | 125 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 72 | 3 | 21 | 9 | .250 | .285 | .315 | .601 | .066 | .283 | 13 | 4 | .265 | 61 | -24 | +1 | +1 | -6 | +15 | -1.3 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 485 | 451 | 119 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 77 | 3 | 20 | 17 | .264 | .305 | .333 | .638 | .069 | .306 | 16 | 5 | .283 | 75 | -14 | -3 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -0.8 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Reno Aces | 467 | 436 | 96 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 23 | 78 | 3 | 30 | 8 | .220 | .264 | .337 | .601 | .117 | .256 | 17 | 5 | .263 | 59 | -21 | +3 | +0 | -5 | +13 | -1.1 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 749 | 688 | 190 | 42 | 12 | 17 | 46 | 103 | 4 | 32 | 17 | .276 | .325 | .446 | .771 | .170 | .302 | 14 | 6 | .333 | 113 | +11 | -0 | +0 | -8 | +21 | 2.4 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 799 | 722 | 219 | 37 | 14 | 18 | 47 | 106 | 12 | 36 | 13 | .303 | .356 | .468 | .824 | .165 | .333 | 13 | 6 | .354 | 129 | +26 | +2 | +0 | -9 | +23 | 4.3 |
| 2012 | 32 | INTL | Mexico | 338 | 296 | 85 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 36 | 56 | 2 | 31 | 8 | .287 | .368 | .436 | .804 | .149 | .335 | 17 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -4 | — | — |
| 2013 | 33 | INTL | 2 teams | 610 | 551 | 180 | 19 | 6 | 26 | 33 | 62 | 17 | 28 | 16 | .327 | .383 | .525 | .907 | .198 | .328 | 10 | 5 | .391 | 157 | +40 | -1 | +0 | -7 | +17 | 5.0 |
| 2014 | 34 | AAA | 2 teams | 735 | 684 | 241 | 43 | 7 | 23 | 35 | 114 | 6 | 37 | 14 | .352 | .389 | .537 | .926 | .184 | .394 | 16 | 5 | .400 | 164 | +53 | +2 | +0 | -8 | +21 | 7.0 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | 2 teams | 620 | 576 | 160 | 31 | 4 | 18 | 23 | 92 | 8 | 23 | 12 | .278 | .315 | .439 | .754 | .161 | .302 | 15 | 4 | .322 | 105 | +3 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +18 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | 2 teams | 769 | 711 | 201 | 45 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 131 | 14 | 35 | 18 | .283 | .326 | .398 | .724 | .115 | .332 | 17 | 4 | .310 | 95 | -4 | -0 | +0 | -8 | +22 | 1.0 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | 2 teams | 721 | 666 | 212 | 48 | 7 | 21 | 26 | 125 | 12 | 20 | 13 | .318 | .355 | .506 | .861 | .188 | .361 | 17 | 4 | .367 | 139 | +32 | -1 | +0 | -8 | +20 | 4.4 |
| 2018 | 38 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 162 | 146 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 3 | .260 | .325 | .404 | .729 | .144 | .290 | 12 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | 2 teams | 462 | 428 | 117 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 24 | 62 | 5 | 12 | 4 | .273 | .319 | .402 | .721 | .129 | .297 | 13 | 5 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -5 | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 40 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 60 | 53 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .170 | .254 | .189 | .443 | .019 | .188 | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 42 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 37 | 32 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .312 | .389 | .344 | .733 | .031 | .370 | 16 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 8522 | 7839 | 2255 | 397 | 84 | 180 | 432 | 1331 | 108 | 393 | 176 | .288 | .334 | .429 | .762 | .141 | .325 | 16 | 5 | .307 | 93 | -70 | +8 | +2 | -91 | +241 | 9.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 598 | 172 | 30 | 6 | 14 | 33 | 102 | 8 | 30 | 13 | .288 | .333 | .428 | .761 | .140 | .324 | 16 | 5 | .307 | 93 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -7 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 25 | AA | Reading Phillies | 611 | 553 | 172 | 24 | 8 | 15 | 40 | 112 | 9 | 34 | 14 | .311 | .367 | .465 | .832 | .154 | .365 | 18 | 7 | .364 | 137 | +26 | +1 | — | — | +17 | 4.5 |
| 2006 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 43 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .195 | .214 | .244 | .458 | .049 | .250 | 21 | 0 | .202 | 13 | -4 | +1 | +1 | -4 | +1 | -0.6 |
| 2006 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons | 316 | 284 | 83 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 57 | 3 | 25 | 9 | .292 | .352 | .366 | .718 | .074 | .360 | 18 | 7 | .320 | 103 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.2 |
| 2007 | 27 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 29 | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .286 | .310 | .286 | .596 | .000 | .333 | 14 | 3 | .274 | 68 | -1 | +0 | +1 | -6 | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2007 | 27 | AAA | Ottawa Lynx | 509 | 463 | 123 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 31 | 57 | 3 | 19 | 9 | .266 | .316 | .350 | .666 | .084 | .292 | 11 | 6 | .295 | 84 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +14 | 0.5 |
| 2008 | 28 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 485 | 437 | 122 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 38 | 64 | 3 | 20 | 17 | .279 | .341 | .362 | .703 | .082 | .313 | 13 | 8 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -3 | — | — | +14 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 29 | AAA | Reno Aces | 467 | 425 | 111 | 27 | 8 | 7 | 34 | 60 | 3 | 30 | 8 | .261 | .320 | .412 | .732 | .151 | .288 | 13 | 7 | .322 | 105 | +3 | +3 | — | — | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2010 | 30 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 475 | 418 | 128 | 30 | 9 | 12 | 46 | 55 | 4 | 21 | 12 | .306 | .380 | .507 | .888 | .201 | .328 | 12 | 10 | .385 | 153 | +28 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 4.2 |
| 2010 | 30 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 274 | 239 | 58 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 11 | 5 | .243 | .330 | .356 | .685 | .113 | .262 | 11 | 11 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 31 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 485 | 421 | 142 | 26 | 9 | 13 | 50 | 52 | 8 | 22 | 9 | .337 | .418 | .534 | .952 | .197 | .361 | 11 | 10 | .414 | 175 | +41 | +1 | — | — | +14 | 5.7 |
| 2011 | 31 | INTL | Mexico | 314 | 272 | 75 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 29 | 4 | 14 | 4 | .276 | .348 | .364 | .712 | .088 | .294 | 9 | 8 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2012 | 32 | INTL | Mexico | 338 | 296 | 85 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 36 | 56 | 2 | 31 | 8 | .287 | .368 | .436 | .804 | .149 | .335 | 17 | 11 | .355 | 130 | +12 | +3 | — | — | +10 | 2.5 |
| 2013 | 33 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 272 | 235 | 85 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 26 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 9 | .362 | .438 | .609 | 1.047 | .247 | .358 | 9 | 10 | .448 | 201 | +31 | -2 | — | — | +8 | 3.8 |
| 2013 | 33 | INTL | Mexico | 338 | 294 | 87 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 29 | 46 | 11 | 19 | 7 | .296 | .380 | .497 | .877 | .201 | .311 | 14 | 9 | .384 | 152 | +20 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 3.1 |
| 2014 | 34 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 454 | 406 | 154 | 29 | 4 | 15 | 39 | 56 | 3 | 26 | 10 | .379 | .438 | .581 | 1.019 | .202 | .409 | 12 | 9 | .441 | 196 | +49 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 6.4 |
| 2014 | 34 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 281 | 246 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 28 | 41 | 3 | 11 | 4 | .264 | .347 | .378 | .725 | .114 | .302 | 15 | 10 | .325 | 107 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 35 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 368 | 332 | 101 | 22 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 48 | 6 | 12 | 4 | .304 | .358 | .497 | .855 | .193 | .325 | 13 | 6 | .369 | 140 | +17 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 2.9 |
| 2015 | 35 | INTL | Mexico | 252 | 232 | 77 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 26 | 2 | 11 | 8 | .332 | .372 | .422 | .795 | .091 | .364 | 10 | 5 | .350 | 126 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 36 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 464 | 416 | 133 | 31 | 1 | 8 | 32 | 63 | 7 | 26 | 11 | .320 | .378 | .457 | .835 | .137 | .359 | 14 | 7 | .366 | 138 | +20 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 3.5 |
| 2016 | 36 | INTL | Mexico | 305 | 263 | 89 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 7 | .338 | .424 | .490 | .914 | .152 | .361 | 9 | 10 | .404 | 168 | +23 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 3.2 |
| 2017 | 37 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 468 | 417 | 144 | 35 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 64 | 4 | 18 | 9 | .345 | .403 | .573 | .976 | .228 | .372 | 14 | 8 | .416 | 177 | +40 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 5.5 |
| 2017 | 37 | INTL | Mexico | 253 | 223 | 72 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 4 | .323 | .389 | .547 | .936 | .224 | .335 | 13 | 6 | .401 | 165 | +19 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 2.5 |
| 2018 | 38 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 162 | 146 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 3 | .260 | .325 | .404 | .729 | .144 | .290 | 12 | 6 | .323 | 105 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 39 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 289 | 260 | 88 | 19 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .338 | .405 | .512 | .916 | .173 | .359 | 10 | 9 | .406 | 169 | +22 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 3.2 |
| 2019 | 39 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 173 | 153 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .235 | .304 | .307 | .611 | .072 | .267 | 12 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2020 | 40 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 60 | 53 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .170 | .254 | .189 | .443 | .019 | .188 | 10 | 8 | .212 | 21 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 42 | INTL | Aguilas de Mexicali | 37 | 32 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .312 | .389 | .344 | .733 | .031 | .370 | 16 | 8 | .331 | 112 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 72 | 69 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .232 | .254 | .261 | .514 | .029 | .286 | 18 | 1 | .231 | 35 | -5 | +1 | +2 | -10 | +2 | -1.0 | ||