Jesus Cota
PosLF
B/TL/R
Born1981-11-07
Age (2026)44
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 521 | 489 | 111 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 88 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .227 | .265 | .362 | .627 | .135 | .242 | 17 | 4 | .274 | 68 | -19 | -0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -1.1 |
| 2006 | 24 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 482 | 459 | 93 | 17 | 0 | 14 | 17 | 99 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .203 | .234 | .331 | .565 | .129 | .226 | 21 | 4 | .246 | 46 | -29 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +14 | -2.1 |
| 2007 | 25 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 258 | 245 | 63 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 52 | 1 | 8 | 1 | .257 | .295 | .400 | .695 | .143 | .293 | 20 | 5 | .309 | 95 | -2 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2008 | 26 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 382 | 362 | 82 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 78 | 0 | 6 | 4 | .227 | .261 | .312 | .573 | .086 | .278 | 20 | 4 | .255 | 53 | -20 | -0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2009 | 27 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 384 | 365 | 103 | 20 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 49 | 6 | 8 | 3 | .282 | .316 | .468 | .784 | .186 | .294 | 13 | 3 | .342 | 120 | +9 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | 1.6 |
| 2010 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 632 | 592 | 162 | 16 | 3 | 16 | 32 | 92 | 3 | 5 | 9 | .274 | .314 | .392 | .706 | .118 | .299 | 15 | 5 | .311 | 96 | -3 | -3 | +0 | -7 | +18 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 599 | 558 | 128 | 25 | 1 | 18 | 23 | 123 | 5 | 5 | 2 | .229 | .266 | .375 | .641 | .145 | .259 | 21 | 4 | .276 | 69 | -21 | +0 | +0 | -6 | +17 | -1.0 |
| 2012 | 30 | AAA | 2 teams | 643 | 614 | 134 | 18 | 1 | 19 | 26 | 146 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .218 | .251 | .344 | .595 | .125 | .255 | 23 | 4 | .264 | 60 | -29 | +0 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -1.8 |
| 2013 | 31 | AAA | 2 teams | 715 | 649 | 132 | 25 | 1 | 17 | 51 | 166 | 4 | 6 | 0 | .203 | .266 | .324 | .589 | .120 | .243 | 23 | 7 | .263 | 59 | -33 | +1 | +0 | -8 | +20 | -1.9 |
| 2014 | 32 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 112 | 102 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .255 | .315 | .333 | .649 | .078 | .338 | 25 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | AAA | 2 teams | 176 | 162 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .191 | .238 | .284 | .522 | .093 | .255 | 31 | 6 | .220 | 27 | -15 | -0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4904 | 4597 | 1065 | 169 | 13 | 131 | 229 | 975 | 27 | 51 | 27 | .232 | .272 | .360 | .632 | .128 | .265 | 20 | 5 | .271 | 65 | -192 | -1 | +0 | -53 | +139 | -10.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 609 | 141 | 22 | 2 | 17 | 30 | 129 | 4 | 7 | 4 | .232 | .272 | .358 | .630 | .126 | .265 | 20 | 5 | .271 | 65 | -25 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | AAA | Tucson Sidewinders | 133 | 126 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .250 | .333 | .583 | .119 | .235 | 17 | 5 | .258 | 56 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2005 | 23 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 388 | 349 | 93 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 46 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .266 | .330 | .427 | .757 | .160 | .268 | 12 | 7 | .333 | 113 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 1.7 |
| 2006 | 24 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 482 | 446 | 104 | 19 | 0 | 15 | 30 | 76 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .233 | .285 | .377 | .661 | .143 | .249 | 16 | 6 | .293 | 83 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +14 | 0.4 |
| 2007 | 25 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 258 | 236 | 70 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 21 | 43 | 1 | 8 | 1 | .297 | .357 | .479 | .835 | .182 | .324 | 17 | 8 | .370 | 141 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.1 |
| 2008 | 26 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 382 | 349 | 93 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 30 | 65 | 0 | 6 | 4 | .266 | .325 | .375 | .700 | .109 | .314 | 17 | 8 | .313 | 98 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2009 | 27 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 384 | 354 | 117 | 25 | 3 | 17 | 23 | 41 | 6 | 8 | 3 | .331 | .381 | .562 | .943 | .232 | .337 | 11 | 6 | .411 | 173 | +32 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 4.4 |
| 2010 | 28 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 444 | 397 | 132 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 56 | 2 | 5 | 6 | .332 | .399 | .476 | .875 | .144 | .361 | 13 | 9 | .388 | 155 | +28 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 3.9 |
| 2010 | 28 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 188 | 175 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .274 | .317 | .457 | .774 | .183 | .311 | 20 | 5 | .338 | 117 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2011 | 29 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 436 | 395 | 109 | 23 | 1 | 14 | 31 | 71 | 5 | 4 | 2 | .276 | .336 | .446 | .782 | .170 | .303 | 16 | 7 | .344 | 121 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 2.3 |
| 2011 | 29 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 163 | 142 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .271 | .275 | .546 | .070 | .235 | 17 | 8 | .240 | 42 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2012 | 30 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 374 | 338 | 92 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 33 | 65 | 1 | 6 | 3 | .272 | .339 | .432 | .771 | .160 | .302 | 17 | 9 | .342 | 120 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +11 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 30 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 269 | 239 | 55 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 30 | 60 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .230 | .316 | .364 | .680 | .134 | .279 | 22 | 11 | .309 | 94 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2013 | 31 | AAA | Saraperos de Saltillo | 484 | 421 | 110 | 20 | 2 | 16 | 54 | 90 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .261 | .348 | .432 | .780 | .171 | .295 | 19 | 11 | .344 | 121 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +14 | 2.7 |
| 2013 | 31 | INTL | Algodoneros de Guasave | 231 | 205 | 48 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .234 | .308 | .405 | .713 | .171 | .266 | 19 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | 32 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 112 | 102 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .255 | .315 | .333 | .649 | .078 | .338 | 25 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 33 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 149 | 131 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .237 | .310 | .351 | .661 | .115 | .281 | 22 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 33 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .174 | .296 | .174 | .470 | .000 | .235 | 22 | 15 | .237 | 40 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |