Willy Taveras
PosCF
B/TR/R
Born1981-12-25
Age (2026)44
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | MLB | Houston Astros | 635 | 592 | 172 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 103 | 7 | 34 | 11 | .291 | .327 | .341 | .668 | .051 | .345 | 16 | 4 | .294 | 83 | -12 | +2 | +12 | +2 | +18 | 2.3 |
| 2006 | 24 | MLB | Houston Astros | 587 | 529 | 147 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 88 | 11 | 33 | 9 | .278 | .334 | .338 | .673 | .060 | .330 | 15 | 6 | .298 | 86 | -9 | +3 | +22 | +2 | +17 | 3.6 |
| 2007 | 25 | MLB | 2 teams | 423 | 386 | 123 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 58 | 8 | 34 | 11 | .319 | .366 | .378 | .745 | .060 | .370 | 14 | 5 | .329 | 110 | +5 | +2 | -4 | +2 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2008 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 538 | 479 | 120 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 79 | 5 | 68 | 7 | .251 | .310 | .296 | .606 | .046 | .296 | 15 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -22 | +11 | -2 | +2 | +15 | 0.3 |
| 2009 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 437 | 404 | 97 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 58 | 2 | 25 | 6 | .240 | .276 | .285 | .561 | .045 | .277 | 13 | 4 | .246 | 46 | -27 | +3 | +10 | +2 | +12 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 28 | AAA | 3 teams | 423 | 396 | 72 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 73 | 4 | 26 | 9 | .182 | .223 | .237 | .460 | .056 | .217 | 17 | 4 | .209 | 18 | -39 | +2 | +1 | -5 | +12 | -3.0 |
| 2011 | 29 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 424 | 397 | 99 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 72 | 1 | 13 | 4 | .249 | .278 | .348 | .626 | .098 | .286 | 17 | 4 | .270 | 65 | -17 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 30 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 214 | 192 | 49 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 3 | .255 | .312 | .365 | .677 | .109 | .290 | 14 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 279 | 253 | 54 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 54 | 8 | 11 | 2 | .213 | .271 | .308 | .579 | .095 | .260 | 19 | 4 | .246 | 46 | -17 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2014 | 32 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 474 | 436 | 105 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28 | 101 | 7 | 32 | 6 | .241 | .297 | .360 | .657 | .119 | .291 | 21 | 6 | .289 | 79 | -11 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2015 | 33 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 23 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .333 | .391 | .381 | .772 | .048 | .389 | 13 | 0 | .313 | 98 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 34 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 367 | 340 | 90 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 64 | 10 | 16 | 7 | .265 | .315 | .368 | .683 | .103 | .316 | 17 | 4 | .299 | 87 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 35 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 483 | 441 | 117 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 105 | 19 | 21 | 5 | .265 | .321 | .390 | .711 | .125 | .325 | 22 | 4 | .310 | 95 | -3 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5307 | 4866 | 1252 | 158 | 42 | 44 | 252 | 888 | 86 | 325 | 81 | .257 | .306 | .334 | .640 | .077 | .305 | 17 | 5 | .269 | 64 | -216 | +33 | +39 | +13 | +150 | 1.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 596 | 152 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 109 | 11 | 40 | 10 | .255 | .305 | .329 | .633 | .074 | .302 | 17 | 5 | .269 | 64 | -26 | +4 | +5 | +2 | +18 | 0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | MLB | Houston Astros | 635 | 592 | 172 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 103 | 7 | 34 | 11 | .291 | .327 | .341 | .668 | .051 | .345 | 16 | 4 | .298 | 87 | -10 | +2 | +12 | +2 | +18 | 2.6 |
| 2006 | 24 | MLB | Houston Astros | 587 | 529 | 147 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 88 | 11 | 33 | 9 | .278 | .334 | .338 | .673 | .060 | .330 | 15 | 6 | .301 | 89 | -8 | +3 | +22 | +2 | +17 | 3.7 |
| 2007 | 25 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 408 | 372 | 119 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 55 | 7 | 33 | 9 | .320 | .367 | .382 | .749 | .062 | .370 | 13 | 5 | .334 | 114 | +6 | +3 | -4 | +2 | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2007 | 25 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 15 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .357 | .400 | .357 | .757 | .000 | .417 | 13 | 0 | .351 | 127 | +0 | -1 | — | — | +0 | 0.0 |
| 2008 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 538 | 479 | 120 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 79 | 5 | 68 | 7 | .251 | .310 | .296 | .606 | .046 | .296 | 15 | 7 | .271 | 65 | -21 | +11 | -2 | +2 | +15 | 0.5 |
| 2009 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 437 | 404 | 97 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 58 | 2 | 25 | 6 | .240 | .276 | .285 | .561 | .045 | .277 | 13 | 4 | .248 | 48 | -26 | +3 | +10 | +2 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 28 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 37 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .200 | .243 | .257 | .500 | .057 | .241 | 16 | 5 | .228 | 33 | -3 | -1 | +1 | -5 | +1 | -0.6 |
| 2010 | 28 | AAA | Oklahoma City RedHawks | 251 | 229 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 33 | 4 | 15 | 3 | .218 | .275 | .297 | .572 | .079 | .246 | 13 | 6 | .258 | 56 | -13 | +2 | — | — | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2010 | 28 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 135 | 120 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 0 | 10 | 4 | .258 | .331 | .300 | .631 | .042 | .320 | 18 | 10 | .289 | 79 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 29 | AAA | Colorado Springs Sky Sox | 424 | 391 | 118 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 51 | 1 | 13 | 4 | .302 | .339 | .448 | .787 | .146 | .323 | 12 | 5 | .339 | 118 | +9 | +1 | — | — | +12 | 2.2 |
| 2012 | 30 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 214 | 192 | 49 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 3 | .255 | .312 | .365 | .677 | .109 | .290 | 14 | 7 | .297 | 86 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 31 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 279 | 247 | 59 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 40 | 8 | 11 | 2 | .239 | .311 | .340 | .651 | .101 | .274 | 14 | 6 | .291 | 81 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 0.3 |
| 2014 | 32 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 474 | 415 | 131 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 49 | 74 | 7 | 32 | 6 | .316 | .397 | .477 | .874 | .161 | .363 | 16 | 10 | .387 | 154 | +29 | +4 | — | — | +13 | 4.7 |
| 2015 | 33 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 23 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .381 | .435 | .429 | .863 | .048 | .421 | 9 | 0 | .395 | 161 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 34 | AAA | Pericos de Puebla | 367 | 329 | 107 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 26 | 47 | 10 | 16 | 7 | .325 | .392 | .456 | .848 | .131 | .368 | 13 | 7 | .377 | 147 | +19 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 3.1 |
| 2017 | 35 | AAA | Acereros del Norte | 483 | 431 | 131 | 17 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 87 | 19 | 21 | 5 | .304 | .371 | .455 | .826 | .151 | .355 | 18 | 6 | .365 | 137 | +20 | +2 | — | — | +14 | 3.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 2642 | 2411 | 662 | 71 | 16 | 8 | 136 | 389 | 32 | 194 | 44 | .275 | .322 | .327 | .649 | .053 | .323 | 15 | 5 | .290 | 80 | -60 | +21 | +39 | +5 | +75 | 8.1 | ||