Reference

MLE Translation Factors

How minor-league (and foreign-league) performance is restated as MLB-equivalent: the factor for every league, level and stat, how much data stands behind each, and how the translation performed. League rows take priority over level rows. Used on every MLE board and player page.

How MLE translation works

An MLE (minor-league equivalency) answers one question: what would this exact stat line look like against MLB pitching, in a park that favors no one? Every minor-league line on the site goes through the same six steps, in this order. The example below is an illustrative 2026 line — the numbers in the tables are the real output of the live translation code with today's factors.

  1. 1
    Strip the park
    Each rate is divided by half the park's effect (a hitter plays about half his games at home). Hitters: HR, 1B, 2B, 3B, K, BB. Pitchers: HR only.
  2. 2
    Apply the league/level factor
    Multiply by the per-component factor for that league (or the level-wide factor when a league has no row). Strikeouts rise on promotion for hitters; walks, power and contact fall.
  3. 3
    Adjust for batted-ball mix
    Hitters with ground-ball/fly-ball data get up to ±5% on 1B/2B/3B (ground-ball hitters post higher BABIP).
  4. 4
    Adjust for age vs the level
    Hitters younger than the level's average age get +1.5% per year (cap +5%); older get −1.0% per year (cap −6%). K% is not adjusted. Pitchers: no age step.
  5. 5
    Rebuild the line
    Ball-in-play share is recomputed from the translated K% and BB%, and wOBA, ISO and BABIP are rebuilt from the translated components.
  6. 6
    Regress when projecting
    The translated line is evidence, not a forecast. When seasons are blended into a projection, each stat is pulled toward the league mean in proportion to how little evidence there is (table below).
Hitter · 2026 Double-A, Eastern League (EL row), age 22, hitter-friendly park

Raw line: 520 PA · .277 AVG · 15 HR · 21.5% K · 8.8% uBB. Park factors: HR 108, 1B 101, 2B 103, K 99.

ComponentRawPark ÷Level factor ×GB/FB ×Age ×= MLE
K% /PA21.54%÷0.995×1.220——26.41%
BB% (unintentional) /PA8.85%÷1.000×0.700—×1.0426.45%
HBP% /PA1.15%—×0.850—×1.0421.02%
Singles /BIP23.43%÷1.005×0.970—×1.04223.56%
Doubles /BIP8.00%÷1.015×0.860—×1.0427.06%
Triples /BIP0.86%÷1.000×0.950—×1.0420.85%
Home runs /BIP4.29%÷1.040×0.780—×1.0423.35%

Translation: .346 → .304 wOBA (−42 points). ISO .171 → .140; K% 21.5% → 26.4%; BB% 8.8% → 6.5%.

Pitcher · 2026 Double-A, age 22-ish, park HR factor 104

Raw line: 125 IP · 25.0% K · 9.0% BB · 3.08% HR/BF.

ComponentRawPark ÷Level factor ×= MLE
K% /BF25.00%—×0.81020.25%
BB% (unintentional) /BF9.04%—×1.1009.94%
HR / BF /BF3.08%÷1.020×1.2003.62%

Translation: 3.82 → 4.64 FIP. Pitchers lose strikeouts and gain walks and home runs on promotion; the pitcher factors are level-wide (the Triple-A 2023+ set differs: walks improve).

Step 6: regression to the mean, by sample size

The translated line above is what the player did, restated for MLB. A projection also asks how much of it was skill. Each stat is blended with the league mean as (rate × PA × level reliability × year weight + league mean × prior strength) ÷ (PA × reliability × year weight + prior strength). For this hitter — one Double-A season of 520 PA, Double-A reliability 0.50, most-recent-season weight 6 — the evidence counts as 1,560 effective PA, so:

StatPrior strength (PA)Evidence (PA)Weight on this lineWeight on league mean
K%2001,56089%11%
BB%5001,56076%24%
HR5001,56076%24%
Singles1,2001,56057%43%
Doubles1,2001,56057%43%

Illustration only: real projections add up to three seasons, ×2 prior strength on contact stats for players with no MLB track record (shown for singles and doubles), and extra regression for thin careers (for example ×1.8 under 200 MLB PA). Stats that stabilize quickly (K%) keep the most weight on the player's own line; contact-quality stats the least.

Definitions

Factor — a multiplier on the minor-league rate. ×0.69 on BB% turns a 10.0% minor-league walk rate into 6.9% against MLB pitching; ×1.20 on K% turns 20.0% into 24.0%.
Per PA vs per BIP — K%, BB% and HBP% are per plate appearance. Singles, doubles, triples and home runs are per ball in play (at-bats minus strikeouts), so a hitter whose strikeouts rise also loses balls in play.
League row vs level row — a league with enough promotion pairs has its own row; every other league uses its level's row. Era matters: High-A and Low-A were restructured in 2021 and Triple-A's IL and PCL merged.
Pairs and confidence — pairs = players whose minor-league season was matched to a later MLB season. High ≥1,000 · Good 300-999 · Moderate 100-299 · Low <100 · Scaled = no direct sample.
Ref. line wOBA — a fixed 600-PA minor-league line (20% K, 9% BB, 15 HR) pushed through each row with no park and no age adjustment. Kept is the share of that line's wOBA that survives.
Colors — blue-grey cells fall on translation; amber cells rise. Strikeouts are the one stat that rises for hitters; walks and home runs rise for pitchers.

Park and age are applied around these factors. Park: each component is divided by half of the park's effect, because a season is about half home games. Age: relative to the level's average age (table below), hitters get +1.5% per year younger (cap +5%) or −1.0% per year older (cap −6%) on BB, HBP and hit rates; K% is not adjusted. Ground-ball hitters get up to +5% on singles, doubles and triples and fly-ball hitters down to −5% (0.44 per unit of ground-ball rate above the level's average).

How factors vary by level

Each step down the ladder keeps less of a hitter's walks and power, and shows a bigger strikeout jump. Pitchers go the other way on walks and home runs. Hover a point for its value.

Hitters · level-wide factors (× minor-league rate)
0.50.60.70.80.91.01.11.21.31.41.51.00 = no changeAAAAAA+AROKBB% at AAA: x0.69BB% at AA: x0.69BB% at A+: x0.71BB% at A: x0.69BB% at ROK: x0.62K% at AAA: x1.20K% at AA: x1.22K% at A+: x1.35K% at A: x1.36K% at ROK: x1.44Singles at AAA: x0.93Singles at AA: x0.94Singles at A+: x0.91Singles at A: x0.92Singles at ROK: x0.82Doubles at AAA: x0.83Doubles at AA: x0.87Doubles at A+: x0.83Doubles at A: x0.83Doubles at ROK: x0.72Home runs at AAA: x0.70Home runs at AA: x0.78Home runs at A+: x0.83Home runs at A: x0.80Home runs at ROK: x0.78
BB%K%SinglesDoublesHome runs
Pitchers · level-wide factors (× minor-league rate)
0.60.70.80.91.01.11.21.31.41.51.00 = no changeAAAAAA+AROKK% at AAA: x0.88K% at AA: x0.81K% at A+: x0.77K% at A: x0.74K% at ROK: x0.68BB% at AAA: x1.05BB% at AA: x1.10BB% at A+: x1.15BB% at A: x1.18BB% at ROK: x1.25HR / BF at AAA: x1.10HR / BF at AA: x1.20HR / BF at A+: x1.25HR / BF at A: x1.30HR / BF at ROK: x1.40
K%BB%HR / BF

Hitter factors by league

Calibrated league rows, which take priority over the level-wide rows below. Rows with identical factors in the same era are listed together. Factors multiply the park-neutral minor-league rate.

LeagueEraPairsConfidence BB%HBP% K% 1B2B 3BHR Ref. line wOBA KeptNote
AAA · Triple-A
International League2021+ (IL + PCL merged)1,617High0.690.941.200.930.830.970.70.26383%HR fitted on the 2021-25 cohort (n=477, ratio 0.68)
ILThrough 20201,617High0.690.941.200.930.830.970.84.27085%
PCLThrough 20201,101High0.710.981.290.900.810.810.78.25780%2021+ PCL lines use the International League row
AA · Double-A
ELAll years329Good0.700.851.220.970.860.950.78.27386%
SLAll years222Moderate0.680.841.220.920.910.880.80.26984%
TLAll years242Moderate0.700.871.220.920.840.940.80.26683%
A+ · High-A
CALThrough 2020330Good0.710.791.340.910.820.760.92.26182%HR capped for selection bias
CARThrough 2020321Good0.630.861.420.940.830.800.90.25781%HR capped for selection bias
FSLThrough 2020331Good0.750.931.420.920.960.810.88.26583%HR capped for selection bias
Midwest League2021+ (High-A)68Low0.710.791.270.920.810.850.80.26182%
South Atlantic League2021+ (High-A)91Low0.600.771.310.870.780.850.88.25078%
A · Low-A
MWLLow-A180Moderate0.710.721.380.920.860.900.80.25780%
SALLow-A198Moderate0.660.771.340.920.820.940.82.25780%
Low-A East / Low-A West2021+ (Low-A)Scaled0.660.771.340.920.820.940.82.25780%small pair counts; A-level calibration
A- · Short-season A
NY-Penn / NYPL / NWLShort-season, through 2020Scaled0.630.741.400.870.760.820.82.24276%scaled from A
ROK · Rookie / complex
PIORookieScaled0.610.721.440.820.720.720.75.22671%scaled from A with extra K/HR adjustment
AZL / GCLRookieScaled0.620.721.440.820.720.720.78.22871%too few promotion pairs
APPRookieScaled0.640.741.420.840.740.740.80.23473%too few promotion pairs

Hitter level-wide factors and other sources

Used whenever a league has no row of its own, and for foreign, independent, college and fall leagues. Winter-league and college lines are supplemental signals; treat those rows as rough.

Level / sourceGroupBB%HBP%K% 1B2B3BHRRef. line wOBAKept
AAAAffiliated minors0.690.941.200.930.830.920.70.26382%
AAAffiliated minors0.690.851.220.940.870.920.78.26984%
A+Affiliated minors0.710.811.350.910.830.820.83.25781%
AAffiliated minors0.690.781.360.920.830.910.80.25680%
A-Affiliated minors0.630.741.400.870.760.820.82.24276%
ROKAffiliated minors0.620.721.440.820.720.720.78.22871%
APPAffiliated minors0.640.741.420.840.740.740.80.23473%
DSLInternational complex0.700.701.220.680.600.600.47.20163%
VSLInternational complex0.710.711.210.690.610.610.48.20564%
AFLFall league0.910.931.070.920.870.870.78.28389%
INDOther source0.840.841.120.800.740.740.62.24577%
ATL_INDOther source0.860.861.110.820.760.760.64.25179%
NPBOther source0.930.931.040.910.870.870.83.28790%
KBOOther source0.880.881.080.860.820.820.74.26884%
CPBLOther source0.820.821.120.790.730.730.60.24176%
LMBOther source0.880.881.090.860.810.810.71.26583%
CUBAOther source0.850.851.100.830.770.770.68.25680%
LIDOMOther source0.870.871.090.850.800.800.70.26382%
LVBPOther source0.850.851.100.830.780.780.67.25680%
PRBLOther source0.870.871.090.850.800.800.69.26282%
PMBLOther source0.820.821.130.800.740.740.62.24476%
NCAAOther source0.720.721.200.640.540.540.42.19260%
CCBLOther source0.800.801.150.770.700.700.55.23273%

Pitcher factors

Pitchers use level-wide factors only (no per-league rows and no age step). Strikeouts fall on promotion; walks and home runs rise. Triple-A seasons from 2023 use a separate set because the automated strike zone inflated minor-league walks.

LevelK% BB% HR / BF Observed K ratio Pitchers Used - observed
AAA0.881.051.100.851342+0.029
AA0.811.101.200.765164+0.045
A+0.771.151.250.721102+0.049
A0.741.181.300.73139+0.009
ROK0.681.251.40
AAA, 2023+ automated strike zone0.860.901.10

Reliability, age and baserunning scales

Reliability does not change a translated rate; it sets how much a minor-league PA counts as MLB-quality evidence when seasons are blended into a projection. Mean age is the baseline for the age adjustment.

LevelHitter reliability Pitcher reliability Mean age SB/CS x
MLB1.001.00——
AAA0.750.7027.20.85
AA0.500.4524.80.75
A+0.350.3022.80.65
A0.250.2022.00.55
ROK0.120.1019.50.45
DSL0.040.0318.50.45

Evidence and limits

How the factors were fitted. Promotion cohorts: players with ≥80 PA at a minor-league level and ≥40 MLB PA the same or next season, 2018-2025, each pair weighted by the harmonic mean of its two PA samples. Home-run factors are held below the fitted ratio at some levels because only hitters with power get promoted (selection bias).

Holdout check (mle_validation.py, run 2026-10-24). 165 hitters with a 2022-23 Double-A or Triple-A season (≥150 PA) and a first MLB season in 2023-24 (≥50 PA). Error = average absolute miss between the translated minor-league rate and the actual park-neutral MLB rate; bias = average signed miss (positive = predicted too high).

Factor setPairsK% error (pts)K% bias BB% errorBB% biaswOBA errorwOBA bias
Pre-calibration factors1656.22−5.163.93+3.31.059+0.049
Current factors1654.94−1.312.40+0.49.044+0.015
Current factors, by leaguePairsK% errorK% biasBB% errorBB% biaswOBA errorwOBA bias
International League834.74−1.622.33+0.63.038+0.017
Pacific Coast League324.59−0.122.37+0.31.060+0.010
Eastern League265.51−2.552.91+0.39.044+0.030
Texas League144.99−1.782.27+0.93.042−0.001
Southern League106.08+1.251.93−0.41.048+0.004

Limits. The current factors were fitted on 2018-2025 cohorts that include these seasons, so this is a fit check on recent data, not a clean out-of-sample test. It covers Double-A and Triple-A hitters only, and promoted players are a selected group. wOBA still runs about 15 points too high on average (+0.015): translated lines are slightly optimistic for hitters who reached MLB quickly. Lower levels (A, A+, Rookie) have fewer pairs and no holdout run here, so treat those rows as less certain.

Pitchers. The pitcher K% factors were set from 2021-24 cohorts of arms with 100+ minor-league BF followed by 400+ MLB BF. The cohort ratios sit 1-5 points below the factors used (the factors keep a small buffer for top-end arms):

Level PitchersObserved K ratioFactor usedDifference
AAA3420.8510.88+0.029
AA1640.7650.81+0.045
A+1020.7210.77+0.049
A390.7310.74+0.009

Later graduate-cohort rechecks recorded in the source: Triple-A 2025 → MLB 2026 pitchers (n=24) confirmed the 0.90 walk factor (bias ≈ 0) and moved the Triple-A K factor from 0.83 to 0.86; the hitters' age premium was capped at +5% after +8% overshot the 21-23-year-old cohort by 28 wOBA points. Backtests of full projections against actual MLB results are on the methodology page.